Pro League
MechelenMechelenLDLLD
Full time4-3Sun, 11 Oct 202611/1018:15UK
St TruidenSt TruidenWLWLL

Mechelen 4-3 Sint-Truiden corners: our prediction vs the result

Pre-match model estimates. Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Over 9.5 cornersBoth teams combined54.9%
Under 9.5 cornersBoth teams combined45.2%

Result

Mechelen4-3St Truiden
10 cornersMechelen 2, St Truiden 8
Over 9.5

We called Over 9.5 at 54.9% and it landed (10 in the match).

Model read

Close to a coin-flip, barely a lean.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Lean

Over 9.5 corners54.9%

Corners

Model probabilities for this match. Over means more than the stated line; Under means fewer. For example, over 2.5 requires at least 3. These estimates are not bookmaker odds.

Corners track territory and shot volume more than the scoreline, below are the model total-corner probabilities. More corners are projected for Mechelen.

Total corners

Both teams combined.

Line Over Under
7.5 corners 77.4% 22.6%
8.5 corners 66.7% 33.3%
9.5 corners 54.9% 45.2%
10.5 corners 43.0% 57.0%
11.5 corners 32.2% 67.8%
12.5 corners 23.0% 77.0%

Who wins the corner count

Mechelen
51.5%
Level
10.6%
St Truiden
37.9%

Team corners lines

Mechelen

Over 3.5
74.8%
Over 4.5
59.7%
Over 5.5
44.4%

St Truiden

Over 3.5
66.3%
Over 4.5
49.6%
Over 5.5
34.2%

Corner handicap

The four handicap lines closest to an even split. The line is Mechelen's; St Truiden gets the opposite line. Half lines have no push.

Mechelen line Mechelen St Truiden
-1.5 40.9% 59.1%
-0.5 51.5% 48.5%
+0.5 62.1% 37.9%
+1.5 71.8% 28.2%

Corners accuracy

How our Corners calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

54.0%Best Corners call, hit rate
0.0095Calibration error
50,938Matches graded

In 24,028 matches we rated like this one (50–60%), Corners actually happened 54.2% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 27 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Corners calls

Our most recent Corners calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 55.9%✓ 52.1%✓ 53.5%✓ 50.6%✓ 53.9%✗ 51.1%✗ 50.7%✗ 58.3%✓ 55.7%✗ 59.5%
5 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sevilla vs Osasuna2026-10-26Under 9.5 55.9%Miss
Paris SG vs Lyon2026-10-26Over 9.5 52.1%Hit
Santa Clara vs Benfica2026-10-26Under 9.5 53.5%Hit
Besiktas vs Buyuksehyr2026-10-26Under 9.5 50.6%Hit
Rizespor vs Trabzonspor2026-10-26Under 9.5 53.9%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

Our model lands on Over 9.5 corners at 54.9%, its strongest read on the Corners market. Across the lines, the model goes from 77.4% for over 7.5 to 23.0% for over 12.5, with over 9.5 the closest line to a coin-flip at 54.9%. Between the two sides, Mechelen are the model’s pick to win the corner count at 51.5%, with a level count at 10.6%. This is a model estimate; validation depends on the market and available sample.

In-depth analysis

By team, Mechelen over 4.5 corners sits at 59.7% and St Truiden at 49.6%. This season Mechelen have averaged 5.0 corners won a game and St Truiden 5.0.

Every figure here is what the model thinks, not advice. The track record is public, misses included.

54.9%Over 9.5 corners
51.5%Most corners: Mechelen
59.7%Mechelen over 4.5 corners
49.6%St Truiden over 4.5 corners
50.0%Odd corner total

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 54.9% on Corners. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The Territory ReaderMechelen are the pick to win the corner count at 51.5%, the count usually goes the way of the side doing the attacking.
The Line SetterThe fairest total line is 9.5 corners: over sits at 54.9%, the closest to a coin-flip on the ladder.
MechelenMechelen

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

St TruidenSt Truiden
Statistic
Mechelen
St Truiden
corners won per game
5.0
5.0

corners conceded per game
3.7
4.0

Bar scales · Corners per game: 0–10. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

How many corners in Mechelen vs St Truiden?
Before kickoff, the model rated over 9.5 total corners at 54.9% for Mechelen vs St Truiden.
Which team will win the corner count in Mechelen vs St Truiden?
Before kickoff, the model rated Mechelen to win the corner count at 51.5%, with a level count at 10.6%.
How many corners do Mechelen and St Truiden average this season?
Mechelen have won 5.0 corners a game this season and St Truiden 5.0.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Pro League, Corners

Corner predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.