Bundesliga
M'gladbachM'gladbachLLLLL
Full time1-2Sun, 18 Oct 202618/1016:30UK10°C · Cloudy
HoffenheimHoffenheimLLWLL

Borussia Monchengladbach 1-2 Hoffenheim over / under 2.5 goals: our prediction vs the result

Pre-match model estimates. Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Over 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined66.4%
Under 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined33.6%

Result

M'gladbach1-2Hoffenheim
Over 2.5Under 3.5

We called Over 2.5 at 66.4% and it landed. We called Under 3.5 at 55.4% and it landed.

Model read

A moderate lean, nothing emphatic.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Moderate

Over 2.5 goals66.4%

Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Model leanOver 2.566.4%
Under 2.533.6%

Total goals, every line

Both teams combined. Over means more goals than the line, Under means fewer.

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 96.2% 3.8%
1.5 goals 86.0% 14.0%
2.5 goals 66.4% 33.6%
3.5 goals 44.6% 55.4%
4.5 goals 26.0% 74.0%
5.5 goals 13.3% 86.7%

Team goal lines

M'gladbach over 0.5
81.7%
M'gladbach over 1.5
50.6%
M'gladbach over 2.5
24.3%
Hoffenheim over 0.5
82.1%
Hoffenheim over 1.5
51.4%
Hoffenheim over 2.5
24.9%

First-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 82.2% 17.8%
1.5 goals 51.6% 48.4%
2.5 goals 25.0% 75.0%

Second-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 83.7% 16.3%
1.5 goals 54.1% 45.9%
2.5 goals 27.2% 72.8%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

3.8%

0

10.3%

1

19.6%

2

21.7%

3

18.6%

4

24.3%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

M'gladbachBTTS 3/5Over 2.5 5/5
HoffenheimBTTS 5/5Over 2.5 5/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

M'gladbachM'gladbachLast 5
L
Loss · 0-3
L
Loss · 3-4
L
Loss · 0-5
L
Loss · 3-4
L
Loss · 1-2

0 wins · 0 draws · 5 losses

HoffenheimHoffenheimLast 5
L
Loss · 2-3
L
Loss · 2-3
W
Win · 2-1
L
Loss · 1-3
L
Loss · 2-3

1 win · 0 draws · 4 losses

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

Last 5 meetings

2M'gladbachM'gladbach wins
1Draws
2HoffenheimHoffenheim wins
5.6Average goals
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
M'gladbachM'gladbach
4 – 0
HoffenheimHoffenheim
HoffenheimHoffenheim
5 – 1
M'gladbachM'gladbach
M'gladbachM'gladbach
4 – 4
HoffenheimHoffenheim
HoffenheimHoffenheim
1 – 2
M'gladbachM'gladbach
HoffenheimHoffenheim
4 – 3
M'gladbachM'gladbach

Match outlook

M'gladbach37.8%
Draw23.7%
PickHoffenheim38.6%

The model leans Hoffenheim to win.

See the full prediction

Over / Under 2.5 Goals accuracy

How our Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

55.6%Best Over / Under 2.5 Goals call, hit rate
0.0189Calibration error
72,238Matches graded

In 8,621 matches we rated like this one (60–70%), Over / Under 2.5 Goals actually happened 61.6% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 27 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls

Our most recent Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✓ 56.5%✗ 62.3%✗ 52.0%✗ 55.7%✓ 58.7%✓ 65.3%✗ 55.1%✓ 56.0%✗ 58.7%✗ 63.6%
4 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sevilla vs Osasuna2026-10-26Under 56.5%Hit
Paris SG vs Lyon2026-10-26Over 62.3%Miss
Santa Clara vs Benfica2026-10-26Under 52.0%Miss
Besiktas vs Buyuksehyr2026-10-26Over 55.7%Miss
Rizespor vs Trabzonspor2026-10-26Over 58.7%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The headline read is Over 2.5 goals at 66.4%, its strongest read on the Over / Under 2.5 Goals market. It is driven by both attacks and defences: M'gladbach have averaged 1.4 scored and 3.6 conceded, Hoffenheim 1.8 and 2.6 over their recent games. That fits an open goals environment: 66.4% for over 2.5 and 86.0% for at least two goals. Their last 5 meetings have averaged 5.6 goals a game. M'gladbach have gone over 2.5 in 5 of their last 5, Hoffenheim in 5 of 5. This is a model estimate; validation depends on the market and available sample.

In-depth analysis

For the goal environment, the model sees 66.4% for three or more goals and 86.0% for at least two, painting a high-scoring picture. Given Hoffenheim favoured at 38.6%, a competitive game tends to open up.

38.6%Favoured: Hoffenheim
67.6%Both Teams to Score
66.4%Over 2.5 goals

We publish the model, not a sure thing. The track record is public, misses included.

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 66.4% on Over / Under 2.5 Goals. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianSees an open, higher-tempo game from the 66.4% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutHoffenheim are the model’s pick on the result at 38.6%, context for how the goals may flow.
M'gladbachM'gladbach

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

HoffenheimHoffenheim
Statistic
M'gladbach
Hoffenheim
goals scored per game
1.4
1.8

goals conceded per game
3.6
2.6

Over 2.5 rate
100.0%
100.0%

1st-half goals per game
0.8
0.8

Bar scales · Goals per game: 0–3 · Goals per game: 0–4 · Recorded rate (%): 0–100. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

Players to watch

Published player-market probabilities, shown in kickoff order. Model estimates, not confirmed lineups.

How our football predictions work →

M'gladbachM'gladbach (1)
Tim Kleindienst
Watch list
Prediction markets
Model %
Fair odds
Save
To score
34.4%
2.91
1+ shot on target
63.3%
1.58
2+ shots
58.5%
1.71
Per 90 minutes (recent averages)
Shots2.24
On target1.14
Goals0.48
HoffenheimHoffenheim (1)
Adam Hlozek
Watch list
Prediction markets
Model %
Fair odds
Save
To score
24.3%
4.12
1+ shot on target
54.2%
1.85
2+ shots
58.5%
1.71
Per 90 minutes (recent averages)
Shots2.97
On target1.18
Goals0.42

FAQ

Were there over 2.5 goals in M'gladbach vs Hoffenheim?
We rated Over 2.5 goals at 66.4%. The match finished with 3 goals (1-2), over 2.5.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Bundesliga, Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.