League Two
Fleetwood TownFleetwood TownLDWLL
Sat, 31 Oct 202631/1015:00UK
Bristol RvsBristol RvsLLLLD

Fleetwood Town vs Bristol Rovers over / under 2.5 goals prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Under 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined53.9%
Over 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined46.1%

Model read

Close to a coin-flip, barely a lean.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Lean

Under 2.5 goals53.9%

Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.546.1%
Model leanUnder 2.553.9%

Total goals, every line

Both teams combined. Over means more goals than the line, Under means fewer.

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 91.3% 8.7%
1.5 goals 72.3% 27.7%
2.5 goals 46.1% 53.9%
3.5 goals 24.7% 75.3%
4.5 goals 11.2% 88.9%
5.5 goals 4.3% 95.7%

Team goal lines

Fleetwood Town over 0.5
75.4%
Fleetwood Town over 1.5
41.0%
Fleetwood Town over 2.5
16.8%
Bristol Rvs over 0.5
67.2%
Bristol Rvs over 1.5
30.6%
Bristol Rvs over 2.5
10.3%

First-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 62.0% 38.0%
1.5 goals 25.2% 74.8%
2.5 goals 7.4% 92.6%

Second-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 80.0% 20.0%
1.5 goals 47.8% 52.2%
2.5 goals 21.9% 78.1%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

8.7%

0

19.0%

1

26.2%

2

21.4%

3

13.5%

4

10.7%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

Fleetwood TownBTTS 3/5Over 2.5 2/5
Bristol RvsBTTS 3/5Over 2.5 3/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

Fleetwood TownFleetwoodLast 5
L
Loss · 0-1
D
Draw · 1-1
W
Win · 2-0
L
Loss · 2-4
L
Loss · 1-2

1 win · 1 draw · 3 losses

Bristol RvsBristol RvsLast 5
L
Loss · 1-3
L
Loss · 1-3
L
Loss · 0-1
L
Loss · 1-2
D
Draw · 0-0

0 wins · 1 draw · 4 losses

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

1Fleetwood TownFleetwood wins
0Draws
1Bristol RvsBristol Rvs wins
2.0Average goals
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
Bristol RvsBristol Rvs
1 – 0
Fleetwood TownFleetwood
Fleetwood TownFleetwood
2 – 1
Bristol RvsBristol Rvs

Match outlook

PickFleetwood Town43.0%
Draw27.8%
Bristol Rvs29.2%

The model leans Fleetwood Town to win.

See the full prediction

Over / Under 2.5 Goals accuracy

How our Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

55.6%Best Over / Under 2.5 Goals call, hit rate
0.0189Calibration error
72,238Matches graded

In 27,162 matches we rated like this one (40–50%), Over / Under 2.5 Goals actually happened 47.1% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 27 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls

Our most recent Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✓ 56.5%✗ 62.3%✗ 52.0%✗ 55.7%✓ 58.7%✓ 65.3%✗ 55.1%✓ 56.0%✗ 58.7%✗ 63.6%
4 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sevilla vs Osasuna2026-10-26Under 56.5%Hit
Paris SG vs Lyon2026-10-26Over 62.3%Miss
Santa Clara vs Benfica2026-10-26Under 52.0%Miss
Besiktas vs Buyuksehyr2026-10-26Over 55.7%Miss
Rizespor vs Trabzonspor2026-10-26Over 58.7%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

Our model lands on Under 2.5 goals at 53.9%, its strongest read on the Over / Under 2.5 Goals market. Recent output points the same way: Fleetwood Town have averaged 1.2 scored and 1.6 conceded, Bristol Rvs 0.6 and 1.8 over their recent games. That fits a balanced goals environment: 46.1% for over 2.5 and 72.3% for at least two goals. Their last 2 meetings have averaged 2.0 goals a game. Fleetwood Town have gone over 2.5 in 2 of their last 5, Bristol Rvs in 3 of 5. Read the recorded data and validation context alongside the estimate.

In-depth analysis

Looking at totals, the model sees 46.1% for three or more goals and 72.3% for at least two, painting a balanced picture. Given Fleetwood Town favoured at 43.0%, neither side dominating can mean an end-to-end match.

Every figure here is what the model thinks, not advice. What we are good at is getting the percentage right, not at beating the bookmakers.

43.0%Favoured: Fleetwood Town
51.3%Both Teams to Score
46.1%Over 2.5 goals

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 53.9% on Over / Under 2.5 Goals. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianReads a balanced game from the 46.1% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutFleetwood Town are the model’s pick on the result at 43.0%, game state shapes how this market plays out.
The RealistThis one sits near a coin-flip, the honest read is low conviction, no strong lean.
Fleetwood TownFleetwood Town

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

Bristol RvsBristol Rvs
Statistic
Fleetwood Town
Bristol Rvs
goals scored per game
1.2
1.2

goals conceded per game
1.3
1.5

Over 2.5 rate
38.5%
46.2%

1st-half goals per game
0.4
0.5

Bar scales · Goals per game: 0–3 · Recorded rate (%): 0–100. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

Will there be over 2.5 goals in Fleetwood Town vs Bristol Rvs?
Our model rates Over 2.5 goals at 46.1% for Fleetwood Town vs Bristol Rvs.
Will there be a first-half goal in Fleetwood Town vs Bristol Rvs?
The model rates at least one goal before half-time at 62.0%.
How often have Fleetwood Town gone over 2.5 recently?
Fleetwood Town have gone over 2.5 in 2 of their last 5, Bristol Rvs in 3 of 5.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More League Two, Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.