League Two
Newport CountyNewport CountyDWDDL
Fri, 30 Oct 202630/1019:45UK
ChesterfieldChesterfieldWDLDW

Newport County vs Chesterfield over / under 2.5 goals prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Over 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined51.1%
Under 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined48.9%

Model read

Close to a coin-flip, barely a lean.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Lean

Over 2.5 goals51.1%

Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Model leanOver 2.551.1%
Under 2.548.9%

Total goals, every line

Both teams combined. Over means more goals than the line, Under means fewer.

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 92.8% 7.2%
1.5 goals 76.1% 24.0%
2.5 goals 51.1% 48.9%
3.5 goals 29.0% 71.0%
4.5 goals 14.0% 86.0%
5.5 goals 5.8% 94.2%

Team goal lines

Newport County over 0.5
69.6%
Newport County over 1.5
33.4%
Newport County over 2.5
11.9%
Chesterfield over 0.5
78.3%
Chesterfield over 1.5
45.1%
Chesterfield over 2.5
19.8%

First-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 69.6% 30.4%
1.5 goals 33.4% 66.6%
2.5 goals 11.9% 88.1%

Second-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 79.0% 21.1%
1.5 goals 46.2% 53.8%
2.5 goals 20.6% 79.4%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

7.2%

0

16.7%

1

25.0%

2

22.1%

3

15.0%

4

13.4%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

Newport CountyBTTS 2/5Over 2.5 1/5
ChesterfieldBTTS 4/5Over 2.5 3/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

Newport CountyNewportLast 5
D
Draw · 0-0
W
Win · 1-0
D
Draw · 1-1
D
Draw · 2-2
L
Loss · 0-1

1 win · 3 draws · 1 loss

ChesterfieldChesterfieldLast 5
W
Win · 4-2
D
Draw · 2-2
L
Loss · 0-1
D
Draw · 1-1
W
Win · 5-1

2 wins · 2 draws · 1 loss

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

Last 5 meetings

1Newport CountyNewport wins
0Draws
4ChesterfieldChesterfield wins
3.0Average goals
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
Newport CountyNewport
2 – 1
ChesterfieldChesterfield
ChesterfieldChesterfield
4 – 1
Newport CountyNewport
ChesterfieldChesterfield
2 – 1
Newport CountyNewport
Newport CountyNewport
0 – 3
ChesterfieldChesterfield
ChesterfieldChesterfield
1 – 0
Newport CountyNewport

Match outlook

Newport County29.0%
Draw26.5%
PickChesterfield44.5%

The model leans Chesterfield to win.

See the full prediction

Over / Under 2.5 Goals accuracy

How our Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

55.6%Best Over / Under 2.5 Goals call, hit rate
0.0189Calibration error
72,243Matches graded

In 24,256 matches we rated like this one (50–60%), Over / Under 2.5 Goals actually happened 54.4% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 28 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls

Our most recent Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 55.8%✗ 51.1%✗ 50.7%✓ 55.3%✓ 54.9%✓ 56.5%✗ 62.3%✗ 52.0%✗ 55.7%✓ 58.7%
4 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sassuolo vs Lazio2026-10-27Under 55.8%Miss
Roma vs Cagliari2026-10-27Under 51.1%Miss
Torino vs Como2026-10-27Under 50.7%Miss
Barnet vs York2026-10-27Over 55.3%Hit
AIK vs Elfsborg2026-10-27Over 54.9%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The model makes Over 2.5 goals at 51.1%, its strongest read on the Over / Under 2.5 Goals market. It is driven by both attacks and defences: Newport County have averaged 0.8 scored and 0.8 conceded, Chesterfield 2.4 and 1.4 over their recent games. That fits a balanced goals environment: 51.1% for over 2.5 and 76.1% for at least two goals. Their last 5 meetings have averaged 3.0 goals a game. Newport County have gone over 2.5 in 1 of their last 5, Chesterfield in 3 of 5. Read the recorded data and validation context alongside the estimate.

In-depth analysis

For the goal environment, the model sees 51.1% for three or more goals and 76.1% for at least two, painting a balanced picture. Given Chesterfield favoured at 44.5%, a competitive game tends to open up.

These are the model’s own percentages, not tips. What we are good at is getting the percentage right, not at beating the bookmakers.

44.5%Favoured: Chesterfield
55.1%Both Teams to Score
51.1%Over 2.5 goals

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 51.1% on Over / Under 2.5 Goals. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianProjects a balanced game from the 51.1% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutChesterfield are the model’s pick on the result at 44.5%, game state shapes how this market plays out.
The RealistThis one sits near a coin-flip, the honest read is low conviction, no strong lean.
Newport CountyNewport County

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

ChesterfieldChesterfield
Statistic
Newport County
Chesterfield
goals scored per game
1.2
1.8

goals conceded per game
1.2
1.3

Over 2.5 rate
46.2%
53.8%

1st-half goals per game
0.5
0.9

Bar scales · Goals per game: 0–3 · Recorded rate (%): 0–100. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

Will there be over 2.5 goals in Newport County vs Chesterfield?
Our model rates Over 2.5 goals at 51.1% for Newport County vs Chesterfield.
Will there be a first-half goal in Newport County vs Chesterfield?
The model rates at least one goal before half-time at 69.6%.
How often have Newport County gone over 2.5 recently?
Newport County have gone over 2.5 in 1 of their last 5, Chesterfield in 3 of 5.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More League Two, Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.