Championship
CardiffCardiffWDWLD
Sat, 7 Nov 20267/1115:00UK
BurnleyBurnleyDLLDD

Cardiff vs Burnley over / under 2.5 goals prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Under 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined51.4%
Over 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined48.6%

Model read

Close to a coin-flip, barely a lean.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Lean

Under 2.5 goals51.4%

Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.548.6%
Model leanUnder 2.551.4%

Total goals, every line

Both teams combined. Over means more goals than the line, Under means fewer.

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 92.1% 7.9%
1.5 goals 74.2% 25.8%
2.5 goals 48.6% 51.4%
3.5 goals 26.8% 73.2%
4.5 goals 12.5% 87.5%
5.5 goals 5.0% 95.0%

Team goal lines

Cardiff over 0.5
76.4%
Cardiff over 1.5
42.4%
Cardiff over 2.5
17.7%
Burnley over 0.5
69.1%
Burnley over 1.5
32.8%
Burnley over 2.5
11.5%

First-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 82.3% 17.7%
1.5 goals 51.7% 48.3%
2.5 goals 25.2% 74.9%

Second-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 72.3% 27.7%
1.5 goals 36.7% 63.3%
2.5 goals 13.9% 86.1%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

7.9%

0

17.8%

1

25.6%

2

21.8%

3

14.3%

4

12.0%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

CardiffBTTS 3/5Over 2.5 4/5
BurnleyBTTS 4/5Over 2.5 3/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

CardiffCardiffLast 5
W
Win · 5-1
D
Draw · 2-2
W
Win · 1-0
L
Loss · 0-3
D
Draw · 3-3

2 wins · 2 draws · 1 loss

BurnleyBurnleyLast 5
D
Draw · 2-2
L
Loss · 1-2
L
Loss · 1-4
D
Draw · 0-0
D
Draw · 1-1

0 wins · 3 draws · 2 losses

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

Last 5 meetings

0CardiffCardiff wins
2Draws
3BurnleyBurnley wins
2.6Average goals
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
CardiffCardiff
1 – 2
BurnleyBurnley
BurnleyBurnley
5 – 0
CardiffCardiff
BurnleyBurnley
3 – 0
CardiffCardiff
CardiffCardiff
1 – 1
BurnleyBurnley
BurnleyBurnley
0 – 0
CardiffCardiff

Match outlook

PickCardiff42.7%
Draw27.2%
Burnley30.1%

The model leans Cardiff to win.

See the full prediction

Over / Under 2.5 Goals accuracy

How our Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

55.5%Best Over / Under 2.5 Goals call, hit rate
0.0207Calibration error
81,117Matches graded

In 29,912 matches we rated like this one (40–50%), Over / Under 2.5 Goals actually happened 47.5% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 5 Nov 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls

Our most recent Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 54.9%✗ 54.6%✗ 51.6%✗ 51.0%✓ 51.9%✗ 65.5%✓ 58.9%✗ 50.6%✗ 53.3%✗ 53.1%
2 of 10 recent calls hit.
Cardiff vs West Ham2026-11-04Under 54.9%Miss
Wrexham vs Middlesbrough2026-11-04Over 54.6%Miss
Bristol City vs Wolves2026-11-04Under 51.6%Miss
Kortrijk vs KV Mechelen2026-11-04Under 51.0%Miss
Kortrijk vs Mechelen2026-11-04Over 51.9%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The model makes Under 2.5 goals at 51.4%, its strongest read on the Over / Under 2.5 Goals market. The goals picture is built on form: Cardiff have averaged 2.2 scored and 1.8 conceded, Burnley 1.0 and 1.8 over their recent games. That fits a balanced goals environment: 48.6% for over 2.5 and 74.2% for at least two goals. Their last 5 meetings have averaged 2.6 goals a game. Cardiff have gone over 2.5 in 4 of their last 5, Burnley in 3 of 5. The published percentage is an estimate, not a guarantee or a measured hit rate.

In-depth analysis

On the goals side, the model sees 48.6% for three or more goals and 74.2% for at least two, painting a balanced picture. Given Cardiff favoured at 42.7%, a competitive game tends to open up.

Every figure here is what the model thinks, not advice. What we are good at is getting the percentage right, not at beating the bookmakers.

42.7%Favoured: Cardiff
53.4%Both Teams to Score
48.6%Over 2.5 goals

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 51.4% on Over / Under 2.5 Goals. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianReads a balanced game from the 48.6% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutCardiff are the model’s pick on the result at 42.7%, a lean on probability, never on price.
The RealistThis one sits near a coin-flip, the honest read is low conviction, no strong lean.
CardiffCardiff

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

BurnleyBurnley
Statistic
Cardiff
Burnley
goals scored per game
1.6
1.3

goals conceded per game
1.6
1.9

Over 2.5 rate
64.3%
64.3%

1st-half goals per game
1.0
0.8

Bar scales · Goals per game: 0–3 · Recorded rate (%): 0–100. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

Will there be over 2.5 goals in Cardiff vs Burnley?
Our model rates Over 2.5 goals at 48.6% for Cardiff vs Burnley.
Will there be a first-half goal in Cardiff vs Burnley?
The model rates at least one goal before half-time at 82.3%.
How often have Cardiff gone over 2.5 recently?
Cardiff have gone over 2.5 in 4 of their last 5, Burnley in 3 of 5.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Championship, Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.