Segunda División
BurgosBurgosWLLWW
Sun, 1 Nov 20261/1117:30UK
CastellonCastellonWDLWW

Burgos vs Castellon over / under 2.5 goals prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Under 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined60.6%
Over 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined39.4%

Model read

A moderate lean, nothing emphatic.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Moderate

Under 2.5 goals60.6%

Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.539.4%
Model leanUnder 2.560.6%

Total goals, every line

Both teams combined. Over means more goals than the line, Under means fewer.

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 88.9% 11.1%
1.5 goals 66.7% 33.3%
2.5 goals 39.4% 60.6%
3.5 goals 19.3% 80.7%
4.5 goals 8.0% 92.0%
5.5 goals 2.8% 97.2%

Team goal lines

Burgos over 0.5
66.9%
Burgos over 1.5
30.3%
Burgos over 2.5
10.1%
Castellon over 0.5
68.5%
Castellon over 1.5
32.2%
Castellon over 2.5
11.1%

First-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 69.7% 30.3%
1.5 goals 33.5% 66.5%
2.5 goals 11.9% 88.1%

Second-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 63.4% 36.6%
1.5 goals 26.6% 73.4%
2.5 goals 8.1% 91.9%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

11.1%

0

22.2%

1

27.3%

2

20.1%

3

11.4%

4

7.7%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

BurgosBTTS 2/5Over 2.5 2/5
CastellonBTTS 1/5Over 2.5 2/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

BurgosBurgosLast 5
W
Win · 1-0
L
Loss · 1-2
L
Loss · 0-1
W
Win · 1-0
W
Win · 3-2

3 wins · 0 draws · 2 losses

CastellonCastellonLast 5
W
Win · 2-0
D
Draw · 1-1
L
Loss · 0-1
W
Win · 3-0
W
Win · 4-0

3 wins · 1 draw · 1 loss

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

Last 4 meetings

0BurgosBurgos wins
1Draws
3CastellonCastellon wins
2.3Average goals
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
CastellonCastellon
3 – 1
BurgosBurgos
BurgosBurgos
0 – 0
CastellonCastellon
CastellonCastellon
2 – 1
BurgosBurgos
BurgosBurgos
0 – 2
CastellonCastellon

Match outlook

Burgos33.8%
Draw30.0%
PickCastellon36.3%

The model leans Castellon to win.

See the full prediction

Over / Under 2.5 Goals accuracy

How our Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

55.6%Best Over / Under 2.5 Goals call, hit rate
0.0189Calibration error
72,243Matches graded

In 10,103 matches we rated like this one (30–40%), Over / Under 2.5 Goals actually happened 41.7% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 28 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls

Our most recent Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 55.8%✗ 51.1%✗ 50.7%✓ 55.3%✓ 54.9%✓ 56.5%✗ 62.3%✗ 52.0%✗ 55.7%✓ 58.7%
4 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sassuolo vs Lazio2026-10-27Under 55.8%Miss
Roma vs Cagliari2026-10-27Under 51.1%Miss
Torino vs Como2026-10-27Under 50.7%Miss
Barnet vs York2026-10-27Over 55.3%Hit
AIK vs Elfsborg2026-10-27Over 54.9%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The model makes Under 2.5 goals at 60.6%, its strongest read on the Over / Under 2.5 Goals market. The goals picture is built on form: Burgos have averaged 1.2 scored and 1.0 conceded, Castellon 2.0 and 0.4 over their recent games. That fits a tighter goals environment: 39.4% for over 2.5 and 66.7% for at least two goals. Their last 4 meetings have averaged 2.3 goals a game. Burgos have gone over 2.5 in 2 of their last 5, Castellon in 2 of 5. The published percentage is an estimate, not a guarantee or a measured hit rate.

In-depth analysis

For the goal environment, the model sees 39.4% for three or more goals and 66.7% for at least two, painting a lower-scoring picture. Given Castellon favoured at 36.3%, a close contest often produces chances at both ends.

These are the model’s own percentages, not tips. What we are good at is getting the percentage right, not at beating the bookmakers.

36.3%Favoured: Castellon
46.5%Both Teams to Score
39.4%Over 2.5 goals

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 60.6% on Over / Under 2.5 Goals. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianReads a tighter, lower-scoring game from the 39.4% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutCastellon are the model’s pick on the result at 36.3%, context for how the goals may flow.
The RealistThis one sits near a coin-flip, the honest read is low conviction, no strong lean.
BurgosBurgos

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

CastellonCastellon
Statistic
Burgos
Castellon
goals scored per game
1.5
2.0

goals conceded per game
1.1
0.4

Over 2.5 rate
54.5%
45.5%

1st-half goals per game
0.6
1.0

Bar scales · Goals per game: 0–3 · Recorded rate (%): 0–100. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

Will there be over 2.5 goals in Burgos vs Castellon?
Our model rates Over 2.5 goals at 39.4% for Burgos vs Castellon.
Will there be a first-half goal in Burgos vs Castellon?
The model rates at least one goal before half-time at 69.7%.
How often have Burgos gone over 2.5 recently?
Burgos have gone over 2.5 in 2 of their last 5, Castellon in 2 of 5.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Segunda División, Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.