Ligue 1
AngersAngersLDWLL
Full time0-0Sun, 25 Oct 202625/1016:15UK15°C · Cloudy
LorientLorientWDLWW

Angers 0-0 Lorient corners: our prediction vs the result

Pre-match model estimates. Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Under 9.5 cornersBoth teams combined52.9%
Over 9.5 cornersBoth teams combined47.1%

Result

Angers0-0Lorient
13 cornersAngers 6, Lorient 7
Under 9.5

We called Under 9.5 at 52.9% and it missed (13 in the match).

Model read

Close to a coin-flip, barely a lean.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Lean

Over 9.5 corners47.1%

Corners

Model probabilities for this match. Over means more than the stated line; Under means fewer. For example, over 2.5 requires at least 3. These estimates are not bookmaker odds.

The corners market rewards teams that camp in the final third, below are the model total-corner probabilities. More corners are projected for Angers.

Total corners

Both teams combined.

Line Over Under
7.5 corners 71.1% 28.9%
8.5 corners 59.3% 40.7%
9.5 corners 47.1% 52.9%
10.5 corners 35.6% 64.4%
11.5 corners 25.6% 74.4%
12.5 corners 17.6% 82.4%

Who wins the corner count

Angers
51.9%
Level
10.9%
Lorient
37.2%

Team corners lines

Angers

Over 3.5
70.8%
Over 4.5
55.1%
Over 5.5
39.8%

Lorient

Over 3.5
60.9%
Over 4.5
43.8%
Over 5.5
29.1%

Corner handicap

The four handicap lines closest to an even split. The line is Angers's; Lorient gets the opposite line. Half lines have no push.

Angers line Angers Lorient
-1.5 41.0% 59.0%
-0.5 51.9% 48.1%
+0.5 62.8% 37.2%
+1.5 72.7% 27.3%

Corners accuracy

How our Corners calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

54.0%Best Corners call, hit rate
0.0095Calibration error
50,938Matches graded

In 21,932 matches we rated like this one (40–50%), Corners actually happened 47.7% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 27 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Corners calls

Our most recent Corners calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 55.9%✓ 52.1%✓ 53.5%✓ 50.6%✓ 53.9%✗ 51.1%✗ 50.7%✗ 58.3%✓ 55.7%✗ 59.5%
5 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sevilla vs Osasuna2026-10-26Under 9.5 55.9%Miss
Paris SG vs Lyon2026-10-26Over 9.5 52.1%Hit
Santa Clara vs Benfica2026-10-26Under 9.5 53.5%Hit
Besiktas vs Buyuksehyr2026-10-26Under 9.5 50.6%Hit
Rizespor vs Trabzonspor2026-10-26Under 9.5 53.9%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The model makes Over 9.5 corners at 47.1%, its strongest read on the Corners market. The total-corners ladder runs from 71.1% for over 7.5 to 17.6% for over 12.5, with over 9.5 the closest line to a coin-flip at 47.1%. On the corner count, Angers are the model’s pick to win the corner count at 51.9%, with a level count at 10.9%. This is a model estimate; validation depends on the market and available sample.

In-depth analysis

Split by side, Angers over 4.5 corners sits at 55.1% and Lorient at 43.8%. This season Angers have averaged 7.6 corners won a game and Lorient 2.4.

47.1%Over 9.5 corners
51.9%Most corners: Angers
55.1%Angers over 4.5 corners
43.8%Lorient over 4.5 corners
50.0%Odd corner total

We publish the model, not a sure thing. The track record is public, misses included.

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 47.1% on Corners. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The Territory ReaderAngers are the pick to win the corner count at 51.9%, the count usually goes the way of the side doing the attacking.
The Line SetterThe fairest total line is 9.5 corners: over sits at 47.1%, the closest to a coin-flip on the ladder.
The RealistOver 9.5 is a coin-flip in the model, the honest read is low conviction, no strong lean.
AngersAngers

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

LorientLorient
Statistic
Angers
Lorient
corners won per game
7.6
2.4

corners conceded per game
6.2
5.2

Bar scales · Corners per game: 0–10. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

How many corners in Angers vs Lorient?
Before kickoff, the model rated over 9.5 total corners at 47.1% for Angers vs Lorient.
Which team will win the corner count in Angers vs Lorient?
Before kickoff, the model rated Angers to win the corner count at 51.9%, with a level count at 10.9%.
How many corners do Angers and Lorient average this season?
Angers have won 7.6 corners a game this season and Lorient 2.4.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Ligue 1, Corners

Corner predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.