League Two
YorkYorkDWLWD
Full time1-1Tue, 20 Oct 202620/1019:45UK
AccringtonAccringtonLDDWD

York 1-1 Accrington over / under 2.5 goals: our prediction vs the result

Pre-match model estimates. Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Under 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined56.1%
Over 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined43.9%

Result

York1-1Accrington
0 goals before half-timeYork 0, Accrington 0
Under 2.5Under 3.5Yes

We called Under 2.5 at 56.1% and it landed. We called Under 3.5 at 77.2% and it landed. We called Yes at 74.7% and it missed (0 in the match).

Model read

Close to a coin-flip, barely a lean.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Lean

Under 2.5 goals56.1%

Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.543.9%
Model leanUnder 2.556.1%

Total goals, every line

Both teams combined. Over means more goals than the line, Under means fewer.

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 90.6% 9.4%
1.5 goals 70.5% 29.5%
2.5 goals 43.9% 56.1%
3.5 goals 22.8% 77.2%
4.5 goals 10.0% 90.0%
5.5 goals 3.8% 96.2%

Team goal lines

York over 0.5
69.2%
York over 1.5
33.0%
York over 2.5
11.6%
Accrington over 0.5
71.5%
Accrington over 1.5
35.7%
Accrington over 2.5
13.3%

First-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 74.7% 25.3%
1.5 goals 39.9% 60.1%
2.5 goals 16.0% 84.0%

Second-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 77.7% 22.3%
1.5 goals 44.2% 55.8%
2.5 goals 19.1% 80.9%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

9.4%

0

20.1%

1

26.6%

2

21.1%

3

12.8%

4

9.7%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

YorkBTTS 2/5Over 2.5 2/5
AccringtonBTTS 2/5Over 2.5 1/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

YorkYorkLast 5
D
Draw · 1-1
W
Win · 4-0
L
Loss · 0-2
W
Win · 3-0
D
Draw · 1-1

2 wins · 2 draws · 1 loss

AccringtonAccringtonLast 5
L
Loss · 1-2
D
Draw · 0-0
D
Draw · 1-1
W
Win · 2-0
D
Draw · 0-0

1 win · 3 draws · 1 loss

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

Last 4 meetings

1YorkYork wins
1Draws
2AccringtonAccrington wins
3.5Average goals
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
AccringtonAccrington
3 – 0
YorkYork
YorkYork
1 – 5
AccringtonAccrington
AccringtonAccrington
2 – 2
YorkYork
YorkYork
1 – 0
AccringtonAccrington

Match outlook

York33.8%
Draw28.7%
PickAccrington37.5%

The model leans Accrington to win.

See the full prediction

Over / Under 2.5 Goals accuracy

How our Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

55.6%Best Over / Under 2.5 Goals call, hit rate
0.0189Calibration error
72,238Matches graded

In 27,162 matches we rated like this one (40–50%), Over / Under 2.5 Goals actually happened 47.1% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 27 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls

Our most recent Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✓ 56.5%✗ 62.3%✗ 52.0%✗ 55.7%✓ 58.7%✓ 65.3%✗ 55.1%✓ 56.0%✗ 58.7%✗ 63.6%
4 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sevilla vs Osasuna2026-10-26Under 56.5%Hit
Paris SG vs Lyon2026-10-26Over 62.3%Miss
Santa Clara vs Benfica2026-10-26Under 52.0%Miss
Besiktas vs Buyuksehyr2026-10-26Over 55.7%Miss
Rizespor vs Trabzonspor2026-10-26Over 58.7%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The headline read is Under 2.5 goals at 56.1%, its strongest read on the Over / Under 2.5 Goals market. The goals picture is built on form: York have averaged 1.8 scored and 0.8 conceded, Accrington 0.8 and 0.6 over their recent games. That fits a tighter goals environment: 43.9% for over 2.5 and 70.5% for at least two goals. Their last 4 meetings have averaged 3.5 goals a game. York have gone over 2.5 in 2 of their last 5, Accrington in 1 of 5. The published percentage is an estimate, not a guarantee or a measured hit rate.

In-depth analysis

On the goals side, the model sees 43.9% for three or more goals and 70.5% for at least two, painting a lower-scoring picture. With Accrington favoured at 37.5%, a competitive game tends to open up.

These are the model’s own percentages, not tips. What we are good at is getting the percentage right, not at beating the bookmakers.

37.5%Favoured: Accrington
50.1%Both Teams to Score
43.9%Over 2.5 goals

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 56.1% on Over / Under 2.5 Goals. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianProjects a tighter, lower-scoring game from the 43.9% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutAccrington are the model’s pick on the result at 37.5%, a lean on probability, never on price.
The RealistThis one sits near a coin-flip, the honest read is low conviction, no strong lean.
YorkYork

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

AccringtonAccrington
Statistic
York
Accrington
goals scored per game
1.8
1.5

goals conceded per game
1.2
1.4

Over 2.5 rate
50.0%
54.5%

1st-half goals per game
0.8
0.7

Bar scales · Goals per game: 0–3 · Recorded rate (%): 0–100. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

Were there over 2.5 goals in York vs Accrington?
We rated Over 2.5 goals at 43.9%. The match finished with 2 goals (1-1), under 2.5.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More League Two, Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.