Championship
WolvesWolvesWLLWD
Full time1-0Sat, 24 Oct 202624/1015:00UK
WatfordWatfordLLLLW

Wolves 1-0 Watford shots: our prediction vs the result

Pre-match model estimates. Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Over 24.5 shotsBoth teams combined52.6%
Under 24.5 shotsBoth teams combined47.4%

Result

Wolves1-0Watford
Shots in this match: Wolves vs Watford
This match Wolves Watford Total
Shots 24 4 28
Shots on target 3 0 3
1st-half shots 17 0 17
2nd-half shots 7 4 11
1st-half on target 2 0 2
2nd-half on target 1 0 1
Model expected shots 13.9 11.2 25.2
Model expected on target 4.8 3.6 8.3
Over 24.5Over 7.5

We called Over 24.5 at 52.6% and it landed (28 in the match). We called Over 7.5 at 57.6% and it missed (3 in the match).

Model read

Close to a coin-flip, barely a lean.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Lean

Over 24.5 shots52.6%

Shots prediction

Model probabilities for this match. Over means more than the stated line; Under means fewer. For example, over 2.5 requires at least 3. These estimates are not bookmaker odds.

Total shots follow which side is chasing the game, below are the model total-shot probabilities. More attempts are projected for Wolves.

What the model expects

The average number of shots and shots on target each team takes in the model's own distribution for this match, the same distribution the lines below come from. It is an average, not a betting line, and it is a model estimate, not a recorded result.

Treat as a range

Model expected shots and shots on target, Wolves vs Watford
Model expects Shots On target
Wolves 13.9 4.8
Watford 11.2 3.6
Both teams 25.2 8.3

Total shots

Both teams combined.

Line Over Under
22.5 shots 65.0% 35.0%
24.5 shots 52.6% 47.4%
26.5 shots 40.3% 59.7%
28.5 shots 29.1% 70.9%

Who takes more shots

Wolves
63.8%
Level
5.8%
Watford
30.4%

Team shots lines

Wolves

Over 10.5
75.6%
Over 12.5
59.8%
Over 14.5
43.4%

Watford

Over 10.5
53.7%
Over 12.5
35.5%
Over 14.5
21.1%

Shots on target

Model probabilities for shots on target, both teams combined in the ladder and per team below. A shot on target is one the goalkeeper has to deal with, or a goal.

Treat as a range

Line Over Under
6.5 shots on target 70.1% 29.9%
7.5 shots on target 57.6% 42.4%
8.5 shots on target 44.8% 55.2%
9.5 shots on target 33.2% 66.8%

Who has more on target

Wolves
58.6%
Level
12.2%
Watford
29.2%

Team shots on target lines

Wolves

Over 3.5
67.3%
Over 4.5
50.3%
Over 5.5
34.7%

Watford

Over 3.5
46.7%
Over 4.5
29.2%
Over 5.5
16.5%

Shot handicap

The four handicap lines closest to an even split. The line is Wolves's; Watford gets the opposite line. Half lines have no push.

Wolves line Wolves Watford
-4.5 38.9% 61.1%
-2.5 51.4% 48.6%
-0.5 63.8% 36.2%
+0.5 69.6% 30.4%

Shots stats

Recorded results from league matches, not predictions. A missing value is shown as a dot, never as zero.

At home and away: Wolves in their home matches and Watford in their away matches this season, the venue each side plays at in this match. A split appears after three matches at that venue.

By half: shots before and after the break, per game. In the Premier League, La Liga, Bundesliga, Serie A and Ligue 1 the half split comes from Understat and is used only when the shots before the break match the half-time score; elsewhere it comes from the data provider's half-by-half statistics and is used only when both halves add up to the full-time count. Shots on target per half come from the data provider. The halves can therefore have fewer matches, shown in brackets, than the full-match averages.

Last six league matches: the most recent six league matches with shot data, which can include last season. Shown only with at least five matches.

Last six at home and away: Wolves's last six home league matches and Watford's last six away league matches, across seasons when needed.

WolvesWolves

Recorded 2026/27

WatfordWatford
Wolves at home, Watford away

Not enough home and away matches with shot data this season yet.

By half, this season

No verified half-by-half shot data for these teams this season yet.

Last six league matches
Statistic
Wolves
Watford
Shots per game
16.3
13.5

Shots faced per game
10.0
17.7

Shots on target per game
4.0
4.8

On target faced per game
3.5
6.7

Matches
6
6
Last six at home and away
Statistic
Wolves
Watford
Shots per game
17.0
11.0

Shots faced per game
7.8
16.3

Shots on target per game
4.3
3.3

On target faced per game
2.8
6.7

Matches
6
6

Shots accuracy

How our Shots calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

58.7%Best Shots call, hit rate
0.0366Calibration error
50,938Matches graded

In 13,109 matches we rated like this one (50–60%), Shots actually happened 57.0% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 28 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Shots calls

Our most recent Shots calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 55.9%✓ 52.0%✗ 57.4%✓ 56.9%✗ 58.7%✓ 55.2%✗ 56.2%✓ 65.6%✓ 63.0%✗ 57.5%
5 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sevilla vs Osasuna2026-10-26Under 24.5 55.9%Miss
Paris SG vs Lyon2026-10-26Over 24.5 52.0%Hit
Santa Clara vs Benfica2026-10-26Under 24.5 57.4%Miss
Besiktas vs Buyuksehyr2026-10-26Over 24.5 56.9%Hit
Rizespor vs Trabzonspor2026-10-26Over 24.5 58.7%Miss
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The model makes Over 24.5 shots at 52.6%, its strongest read on the Shots market. Across the lines, the model goes from 65.0% for over 22.5 to 29.1% for over 28.5, with over 24.5 the closest line to a coin-flip at 52.6%. Between the two sides, Wolves are the model’s pick to have more shots at 63.8%, with a level count at 5.8%. The published percentage is an estimate, not a guarantee or a measured hit rate.

In-depth analysis

We publish the model, not a sure thing. We score every call against the result after the match.

52.6%Over 24.5 shots
63.8%Most shots: Wolves
59.8%Wolves over 12.5 shots
35.5%Watford over 12.5 shots
57.6%Over 7.5 on target

For the team lines, Wolves over 12.5 shots sits at 59.8% and Watford at 35.5%.

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 52.6% on Shots. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The Volume ReaderWolves are the pick to have more shots at 63.8%, shot volume follows the side that keeps the ball in the final third.
The Line SetterThe fairest total line is 24.5 shots: over sits at 52.6%, the closest to a coin-flip on the ladder.
The RealistOver 24.5 is a coin-flip in the model, the honest read is low conviction, no strong lean.

FAQ

How many shots in Wolves vs Watford?
Before kickoff, the model expected about 13.9 shots for Wolves and 11.2 for Watford, 25.2 in total, and rated over 24.5 total shots at 52.6%.
How many shots on target in Wolves vs Watford?
Before kickoff, the model expected about 4.8 shots on target for Wolves and 3.6 for Watford, and rated over 7.5 shots on target at 57.6%.
Which team will have more shots in Wolves vs Watford?
Before kickoff, the model rated Wolves to take more shots at 63.8%.
How many shots do Watford take away from home?
Watford have taken 11.0 shots per game and faced 16.3 across 6 recorded away league matches, the most recent ones, including last season when needed.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Championship, Shots

Shots on target predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.