Eredivisie
Willem IIWillem IILLLLL
Fri, 6 Nov 20266/1119:00UK
ZwolleZwolleLLWDW

Willem II vs PEC Zwolle shots prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Over 24.5 shotsBoth teams combined65.6%
Under 24.5 shotsBoth teams combined34.4%

Model read

A moderate lean, nothing emphatic.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Moderate

Over 24.5 shots65.6%

Shots prediction

Model probabilities for this match. Over means more than the stated line; Under means fewer. For example, over 2.5 requires at least 3. These estimates are not bookmaker odds.

Total shots follow which side is chasing the game, below are the model total-shot probabilities. The model leans to Willem II.

What the model expects

The average number of shots and shots on target each team takes in the model's own distribution for this match, the same distribution the lines below come from. It is an average, not a betting line, and it is a model estimate, not a recorded result.

Treat as a range

Model expected shots and shots on target, Willem II vs Zwolle
Model expects Shots On target
Willem II 15.0 5.4
Zwolle 12.5 4.9
Both teams 27.5 10.3

Total shots

Both teams combined.

Line Over Under
22.5 shots 75.6% 24.5%
24.5 shots 65.6% 34.4%
26.5 shots 54.7% 45.3%
28.5 shots 43.6% 56.4%

Who takes more shots

Willem II
61.3%
Level
5.3%
Zwolle
33.5%

Team shots lines

Willem II

Over 10.5
79.9%
Over 12.5
67.0%
Over 14.5
52.5%

Zwolle

Over 10.5
63.5%
Over 12.5
47.3%
Over 14.5
32.5%

Shots on target

Model probabilities for shots on target, both teams combined in the ladder and per team below. A shot on target is one the goalkeeper has to deal with, or a goal.

Treat as a range

Line Over Under
6.5 shots on target 84.4% 15.6%
7.5 shots on target 75.9% 24.2%
8.5 shots on target 65.8% 34.2%
9.5 shots on target 55.0% 45.0%

Who has more on target

Willem II
50.0%
Level
11.0%
Zwolle
39.1%

Team shots on target lines

Willem II

Over 3.5
73.8%
Over 4.5
58.9%
Over 5.5
44.1%

Zwolle

Over 3.5
67.4%
Over 4.5
51.2%
Over 5.5
36.3%

Shot handicap

The four handicap lines closest to an even split. The line is Willem II's; Zwolle gets the opposite line. Half lines have no push.

Willem II line Willem II Zwolle
-4.5 39.1% 60.9%
-2.5 50.2% 49.8%
-0.5 61.3% 38.7%
+0.5 66.6% 33.5%

Shots stats

Recorded results from league matches, not predictions. A missing value is shown as a dot, never as zero.

This season: average per game in this season's league matches. A value appears only after five matches with shot data; Matches shows how many there were. More shots is the share of matches in which the team took more shots than its opponent.

At home and away: Willem II in their home matches and Zwolle in their away matches this season, the venue each side plays at in this match. A split appears after three matches at that venue.

By half: shots before and after the break, per game. In the Premier League, La Liga, Bundesliga, Serie A and Ligue 1 the half split comes from Understat and is used only when the shots before the break match the half-time score; elsewhere it comes from the data provider's half-by-half statistics and is used only when both halves add up to the full-time count. Shots on target per half come from the data provider. The halves can therefore have fewer matches, shown in brackets, than the full-match averages.

By half, at home and away: the same half split, using only Willem II's home matches and Zwolle's away matches.

Last six league matches: the most recent six league matches with shot data, which can include last season. Shown only with at least five matches.

Last six at home and away: Willem II's last six home league matches and Zwolle's last six away league matches, across seasons when needed.

Willem IIWillem II

Recorded 2026/27

ZwolleZwolle
This season
Statistic
Willem II
Zwolle
Shots per game
10.9
12.7

Shots faced per game
20.4
19.0

Shots on target per game
2.6
4.6 (10)

On target faced per game
7.6
5.8 (10)

Matches with more shots
9.1%
45.5%

Matches
11
11
Willem II at home, Zwolle away
Statistic
Willem II
Zwolle
Shots per game
12.6
12.2

Shots faced per game
16.6
21.2

Shots on target per game
2.8
4.4

On target faced per game
6.8
7.0

Matches
5
5
By half, this season
Statistic
Willem II
Zwolle
1st-half shots
4.9
6.7

2nd-half shots
6.0
6.0

1st-half shots faced
9.1
7.6

2nd-half shots faced
11.3
11.5

1st-half shots on target
1.0 (10)
2.4 (10)

2nd-half shots on target
1.5 (10)
2.2 (10)

1st-half on target faced
3.4 (10)
2.8 (10)

2nd-half on target faced
4.7 (10)
3.0 (10)

Matches
11
11
By half, at home and away
Statistic
Willem II
Zwolle
1st-half shots
5.2
5.6

2nd-half shots
7.4
6.6

1st-half shots faced
6.6
8.6

2nd-half shots faced
10.0
12.6

1st-half shots on target
1.3 (4)
2.0

2nd-half shots on target
1.5 (4)
2.4

1st-half on target faced
3.3 (4)
3.6

2nd-half on target faced
4.5 (4)
3.4

Matches
5
5
Last six league matches
Statistic
Willem II
Zwolle
Shots per game
10.3
13.7

Shots faced per game
22.5
18.2

Shots on target per game
2.7
4.8

On target faced per game
8.2
6.2

Matches
6
6
Last six at home and away
Statistic
Willem II
Zwolle
Shots per game
13.0
11.5

Shots faced per game
16.5
19.7

Shots on target per game
2.8
4.2

On target faced per game
6.8
6.5

Matches
6
6

League average per match: 29.8 shots, 10.5 on target, 13.1 in the 1st half, 16.7 in the 2nd half.

Shots accuracy

How our Shots calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

58.7%Best Shots call, hit rate
0.0371Calibration error
51,092Matches graded

In 2,827 matches we rated like this one (60–70%), Shots actually happened 66.1% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 3 Nov 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Shots calls

Our most recent Shots calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✓ 53.8%✗ 53.5%✓ 53.5%✗ 52.8%✗ 54.1%✓ 54.7%✓ 56.4%✓ 51.3%✓ 63.4%✗ 61.5%
6 of 10 recent calls hit.
Newcastle vs Everton2026-11-02Over 24.5 53.8%Hit
La Coruna vs Osasuna2026-11-02Under 24.5 53.5%Miss
Sassuolo vs Fiorentina2026-11-02Under 24.5 53.5%Hit
Atalanta vs Parma2026-11-02Under 24.5 52.8%Miss
Lorient vs Brest2026-11-02Under 24.5 54.1%Miss
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The headline read is Over 24.5 shots at 65.6%, its strongest read on the Shots market. The total-shots ladder runs from 75.6% for over 22.5 to 43.6% for over 28.5, with over 26.5 the closest line to a coin-flip at 54.7%. On the shot count, Willem II are the model’s pick to have more shots at 61.3%, with a level count at 5.3%. This is a model estimate; validation depends on the market and available sample.

In-depth analysis

Split by side, Willem II over 12.5 shots sits at 67.0% and Zwolle at 47.3%. This season Willem II have averaged 10.9 shots a game and Zwolle 12.7. Willem II take 4.9 shots before half-time and 6.0 after, Zwolle 6.7 and 6.0.

These are the model’s own percentages, not tips. What we are good at is getting the percentage right, not at beating the bookmakers.

65.6%Over 24.5 shots
61.3%Most shots: Willem II
67.0%Willem II over 12.5 shots
47.3%Zwolle over 12.5 shots
75.9%Over 7.5 on target

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 65.6% on Shots. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The Volume ReaderWillem II are the pick to have more shots at 61.3%, shot volume follows the side that keeps the ball in the final third.
The Clock WatcherWillem II average 4.9 shots in the first half and 6.0 in the second, so their volume builds as the game opens up.
The Line SetterThe fairest total line is 26.5 shots: over sits at 54.7%, the closest to a coin-flip on the ladder.

FAQ

How many shots in Willem II vs Zwolle?
The model expects about 15.0 shots for Willem II and 12.5 for Zwolle, 27.5 in total, and rates over 24.5 total shots at 65.6%.
How many shots on target in Willem II vs Zwolle?
The model expects about 5.4 shots on target for Willem II and 4.9 for Zwolle, and rates over 7.5 shots on target at 75.9%.
Which team will have more shots in Willem II vs Zwolle?
The model rates Willem II to take more shots at 61.3%.
How many shots do Zwolle take away from home?
Zwolle have taken 12.2 shots per game and faced 21.2 across 5 recorded away league matches this season.
Do Willem II shoot more in the first or second half?
Willem II average 4.9 shots before half-time and 6.0 after, this season.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Eredivisie, Shots

Shots on target predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.