Championship
West HamWest HamWWWWD
Full time1-1Fri, 9 Oct 20269/1020:00UK
QPRQPRWLDDD

West Ham 1-1 QPR corners: our prediction vs the result

Pre-match model estimates. Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Over 9.5 cornersBoth teams combined59.1%
Under 9.5 cornersBoth teams combined40.9%

Result

West Ham1-1QPR
5 cornersWest Ham 4, QPR 1
Over 9.5

We called Over 9.5 at 59.1% and it missed (5 in the match).

Model read

A moderate lean, nothing emphatic.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Moderate

Over 9.5 corners59.1%

Corners

Model probabilities for this match. Over means more than the stated line; Under means fewer. For example, over 2.5 requires at least 3. These estimates are not bookmaker odds.

Corner counts follow pressure and wide play, below are the model total-corner probabilities. It leans to West Ham.

Total corners

Both teams combined.

Line Over Under
7.5 corners 80.3% 19.7%
8.5 corners 70.4% 29.7%
9.5 corners 59.1% 40.9%
10.5 corners 47.4% 52.6%
11.5 corners 36.4% 63.7%
12.5 corners 26.6% 73.4%

Who wins the corner count

West Ham
56.0%
Level
10.2%
QPR
33.8%

Team corners lines

West Ham

Over 3.5
79.2%
Over 4.5
65.4%
Over 5.5
50.5%

QPR

Over 3.5
65.9%
Over 4.5
49.1%
Over 5.5
33.7%

Corner handicap

The four handicap lines closest to an even split. The line is West Ham's; QPR gets the opposite line. Half lines have no push.

West Ham line West Ham QPR
-3.5 26.1% 73.9%
-1.5 45.4% 54.6%
-0.5 56.0% 44.0%
+0.5 66.2% 33.8%

Corners accuracy

How our Corners calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

54.0%Best Corners call, hit rate
0.0095Calibration error
50,938Matches graded

In 24,028 matches we rated like this one (50–60%), Corners actually happened 54.2% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 27 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Corners calls

Our most recent Corners calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 55.9%✓ 52.1%✓ 53.5%✓ 50.6%✓ 53.9%✗ 51.1%✗ 50.7%✗ 58.3%✓ 55.7%✗ 59.5%
5 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sevilla vs Osasuna2026-10-26Under 9.5 55.9%Miss
Paris SG vs Lyon2026-10-26Over 9.5 52.1%Hit
Santa Clara vs Benfica2026-10-26Under 9.5 53.5%Hit
Besiktas vs Buyuksehyr2026-10-26Under 9.5 50.6%Hit
Rizespor vs Trabzonspor2026-10-26Under 9.5 53.9%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The headline read is Over 9.5 corners at 59.1%, its strongest read on the Corners market. The total-corners ladder runs from 80.3% for over 7.5 to 26.6% for over 12.5, with over 10.5 the closest line to a coin-flip at 47.4%. Head to head on corners, West Ham are the model’s pick to win the corner count at 56.0%, with a level count at 10.2%. Read the recorded data and validation context alongside the estimate.

In-depth analysis

For the team lines, West Ham over 4.5 corners sits at 65.4% and QPR at 49.1%. This season West Ham have averaged 6.6 corners won a game and QPR 6.8.

We publish the model, not a sure thing. We score every call against the result after the match.

59.1%Over 9.5 corners
56.0%Most corners: West Ham
65.4%West Ham over 4.5 corners
49.1%QPR over 4.5 corners
50.0%Odd corner total

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 59.1% on Corners. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The Territory ReaderWest Ham are the pick to win the corner count at 56.0%, corners follow pressure, and pressure follows the side with the ball in the final third.
The Line SetterThe fairest total line is 10.5 corners: over sits at 47.4%, the closest to a coin-flip on the ladder.
The RealistOver 10.5 is a coin-flip in the model, the honest read is low conviction, no strong lean.
West HamWest Ham

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

QPRQPR
Statistic
West Ham
QPR
corners won per game
6.6
6.8

corners conceded per game
4.8
3.9

Bar scales · Corners per game: 0–10. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

How many corners in West Ham vs QPR?
Before kickoff, the model rated over 9.5 total corners at 59.1% for West Ham vs QPR.
Which team will win the corner count in West Ham vs QPR?
Before kickoff, the model rated West Ham to win the corner count at 56.0%, with a level count at 10.2%.
How many corners do West Ham and QPR average this season?
West Ham have won 6.6 corners a game this season and QPR 6.8.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Championship, Corners

Corner predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.