Championship
BoltonBoltonWLWDL
Sat, 31 Oct 202631/1015:00UK
Bristol CityBristol CityWDLLD

Bolton vs Bristol City corners prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Over 9.5 cornersBoth teams combined58.6%
Under 9.5 cornersBoth teams combined41.4%

Model read

A moderate lean, nothing emphatic.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Moderate

Over 9.5 corners58.6%

Corners

Model probabilities for this match. Over means more than the stated line; Under means fewer. For example, over 2.5 requires at least 3. These estimates are not bookmaker odds.

The corners market rewards teams that camp in the final third, below are the model total-corner probabilities. It leans to Bolton.

Total corners

Both teams combined.

Line Over Under
7.5 corners 80.0% 20.0%
8.5 corners 70.0% 30.0%
9.5 corners 58.6% 41.4%
10.5 corners 47.0% 53.0%
11.5 corners 35.9% 64.1%
12.5 corners 26.3% 73.7%

Who wins the corner count

Bolton
53.4%
Level
10.4%
Bristol City
36.3%

Team corners lines

Bolton

Over 3.5
77.7%
Over 4.5
63.4%
Over 5.5
48.3%

Bristol City

Over 3.5
67.5%
Over 4.5
50.8%
Over 5.5
35.4%

Corner handicap

The four handicap lines closest to an even split. The line is Bolton's; Bristol City gets the opposite line. Half lines have no push.

Bolton line Bolton Bristol City
-1.5 42.8% 57.2%
-0.5 53.4% 46.6%
+0.5 63.7% 36.3%
+1.5 73.2% 26.8%

Corners accuracy

How our Corners calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

54.0%Best Corners call, hit rate
0.0095Calibration error
50,938Matches graded

In 24,028 matches we rated like this one (50–60%), Corners actually happened 54.2% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 27 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Corners calls

Our most recent Corners calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 55.9%✓ 52.1%✓ 53.5%✓ 50.6%✓ 53.9%✗ 51.1%✗ 50.7%✗ 58.3%✓ 55.7%✗ 59.5%
5 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sevilla vs Osasuna2026-10-26Under 9.5 55.9%Miss
Paris SG vs Lyon2026-10-26Over 9.5 52.1%Hit
Santa Clara vs Benfica2026-10-26Under 9.5 53.5%Hit
Besiktas vs Buyuksehyr2026-10-26Under 9.5 50.6%Hit
Rizespor vs Trabzonspor2026-10-26Under 9.5 53.9%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

Our model lands on Over 9.5 corners at 58.6%, its strongest read on the Corners market. The total-corners ladder runs from 80.0% for over 7.5 to 26.3% for over 12.5, with over 10.5 the closest line to a coin-flip at 47.0%. Between the two sides, Bolton are the model’s pick to win the corner count at 53.4%, with a level count at 10.4%. Read the recorded data and validation context alongside the estimate.

In-depth analysis

Split by side, Bolton over 4.5 corners sits at 63.4% and Bristol City at 50.8%. This season Bolton have averaged 5.1 corners won a game and Bristol City 5.5.

These are the model’s own percentages, not tips. What we are good at is getting the percentage right, not at beating the bookmakers.

58.6%Over 9.5 corners
53.4%Most corners: Bolton
63.4%Bolton over 4.5 corners
50.8%Bristol City over 4.5 corners
50.0%Odd corner total

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 58.6% on Corners. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The Territory ReaderBolton are the pick to win the corner count at 53.4%, the count usually goes the way of the side doing the attacking.
The Line SetterThe fairest total line is 10.5 corners: over sits at 47.0%, the closest to a coin-flip on the ladder.
BoltonBolton

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

Bristol CityBristol City
Statistic
Bolton
Bristol City
corners won per game
5.1
5.5

corners conceded per game
5.8
5.3

Bar scales · Corners per game: 0–10. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

How many corners in Bolton vs Bristol City?
The model rates over 9.5 total corners at 58.6% for Bolton vs Bristol City.
Which team will win the corner count in Bolton vs Bristol City?
The model rates Bolton to win the corner count at 53.4%, with a level count at 10.4%.
How many corners do Bolton and Bristol City average this season?
Bolton have won 5.1 corners a game this season and Bristol City 5.5.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Championship, Corners

Corner predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.