La Liga
ValenciaValenciaLLWLD
Full time0-0Sat, 17 Oct 202617/1020:00UK20°C · Rain
Ath BilbaoAth BilbaoLWWDD

Valencia 0-0 Athletic Bilbao over / under 2.5 goals: our prediction vs the result

Pre-match model estimates. Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Under 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined56.5%
Over 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined43.5%

Result

Valencia0-0Ath Bilbao
Under 2.5Under 3.5

We called Under 2.5 at 56.5% and it landed. We called Under 3.5 at 77.5% and it landed.

Model read

Close to a coin-flip, barely a lean.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Lean

Under 2.5 goals56.5%

Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.543.5%
Model leanUnder 2.556.5%

Total goals, every line

Both teams combined. Over means more goals than the line, Under means fewer.

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 90.5% 9.6%
1.5 goals 70.2% 29.8%
2.5 goals 43.5% 56.5%
3.5 goals 22.5% 77.5%
4.5 goals 9.8% 90.2%
5.5 goals 3.7% 96.3%

Team goal lines

Valencia over 0.5
71.0%
Valencia over 1.5
35.2%
Valencia over 2.5
12.9%
Ath Bilbao over 0.5
69.2%
Ath Bilbao over 1.5
33.0%
Ath Bilbao over 2.5
11.6%

First-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 55.0% 45.0%
1.5 goals 19.1% 81.0%
2.5 goals 4.7% 95.3%

Second-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 80.9% 19.1%
1.5 goals 49.3% 50.7%
2.5 goals 23.1% 76.9%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

9.6%

0

20.2%

1

26.7%

2

21.0%

3

12.7%

4

9.5%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

ValenciaBTTS 2/5Over 2.5 3/5
Ath BilbaoBTTS 1/5Over 2.5 1/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

ValenciaValenciaLast 5
L
Loss · 0-5
L
Loss · 0-1
W
Win · 1-0
L
Loss · 2-3
D
Draw · 2-2

1 win · 1 draw · 3 losses

Ath BilbaoAth BilbaoLast 5
L
Loss · 0-2
W
Win · 2-0
W
Win · 3-0
D
Draw · 1-1
D
Draw · 0-0

2 wins · 2 draws · 1 loss

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

Last 5 meetings

3ValenciaValencia wins
0Draws
2Ath BilbaoAth Bilbao wins
1.2Average goals
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
Ath BilbaoAth Bilbao
0 – 1
ValenciaValencia
ValenciaValencia
2 – 0
Ath BilbaoAth Bilbao
ValenciaValencia
0 – 1
Ath BilbaoAth Bilbao
Ath BilbaoAth Bilbao
1 – 0
ValenciaValencia
ValenciaValencia
1 – 0
Ath BilbaoAth Bilbao

Match outlook

PickValencia38.7%
Draw28.8%
Ath Bilbao32.4%

The model leans Valencia to win.

See the full prediction

Over / Under 2.5 Goals accuracy

How our Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

55.6%Best Over / Under 2.5 Goals call, hit rate
0.0189Calibration error
72,238Matches graded

In 27,162 matches we rated like this one (40–50%), Over / Under 2.5 Goals actually happened 47.1% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 27 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls

Our most recent Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✓ 56.5%✗ 62.3%✗ 52.0%✗ 55.7%✓ 58.7%✓ 65.3%✗ 55.1%✓ 56.0%✗ 58.7%✗ 63.6%
4 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sevilla vs Osasuna2026-10-26Under 56.5%Hit
Paris SG vs Lyon2026-10-26Over 62.3%Miss
Santa Clara vs Benfica2026-10-26Under 52.0%Miss
Besiktas vs Buyuksehyr2026-10-26Over 55.7%Miss
Rizespor vs Trabzonspor2026-10-26Over 58.7%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

Our model lands on Under 2.5 goals at 56.5%, its strongest read on the Over / Under 2.5 Goals market. It is driven by both attacks and defences: Valencia have averaged 1.0 scored and 2.2 conceded, Ath Bilbao 1.2 and 0.6 over their recent games. That fits a tighter goals environment: 43.5% for over 2.5 and 70.2% for at least two goals. Their last 5 meetings have averaged 1.2 goals a game. Valencia have gone over 2.5 in 3 of their last 5, Ath Bilbao in 1 of 5. The published percentage is an estimate, not a guarantee or a measured hit rate.

In-depth analysis

For the goal environment, the model sees 43.5% for three or more goals and 70.2% for at least two, painting a lower-scoring picture. Given Valencia favoured at 38.7%, a close contest often produces chances at both ends.

These are the model’s own percentages, not tips. We score every call against the result after the match.

38.7%Favoured: Valencia
49.8%Both Teams to Score
43.5%Over 2.5 goals

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 56.5% on Over / Under 2.5 Goals. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianReads a tighter, lower-scoring game from the 43.5% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutValencia are the model’s pick on the result at 38.7%, a lean on probability, never on price.
The RealistThis one sits near a coin-flip, the honest read is low conviction, no strong lean.
ValenciaValencia

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

Ath BilbaoAth Bilbao
Statistic
Valencia
Ath Bilbao
goals scored per game
0.8
1.2

goals conceded per game
1.9
1.0

Over 2.5 rate
50.0%
33.3%

1st-half goals per game
0.3
0.3

Bar scales · Goals per game: 0–3 · Recorded rate (%): 0–100. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

Players to watch

Published player-market probabilities, shown in kickoff order. Model estimates, not confirmed lineups.

How our football predictions work →

ValenciaValencia (1)
Arnaut Danjuma Groeneveld
Watch list
Prediction markets
Model %
Fair odds
Save
To score
8.3%
12.05
1+ shot on target
42.1%
2.38
2+ shots
37.9%
2.64
Per 90 minutes (recent averages)
Shots2.12
On target0.88
Goals0.14
Ath BilbaoAth Bilbao (1)
Gorka Guruzeta
Watch list
Prediction markets
Model %
Fair odds
Save
To score
20.1%
4.98
1+ shot on target
49.4%
2.02
2+ shots
59.4%
1.68
Per 90 minutes (recent averages)
Shots3.03
On target1.03
Goals0.34

FAQ

Were there over 2.5 goals in Valencia vs Ath Bilbao?
We rated Over 2.5 goals at 43.5%. The match finished with 0 goals (0-0), under 2.5.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More La Liga, Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.