Premier League
SunderlandSunderlandDLLLL
Full time0-0Sun, 25 Oct 202625/1016:30UK11°C · Clear
LeedsLeedsDWDLD

Sunderland 0-0 Leeds over / under 2.5 goals: our prediction vs the result

Pre-match model estimates. Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Under 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined53.9%
Over 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined46.1%

Result

Sunderland0-0Leeds
0 goals before half-timeSunderland 0, Leeds 0
Under 2.5Under 3.5Yes

We called Under 2.5 at 53.9% and it landed. We called Under 3.5 at 75.3% and it landed. We called Yes at 57.9% and it missed (0 in the match).

Model read

Close to a coin-flip, barely a lean.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Lean

Under 2.5 goals53.9%

Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.546.1%
Model leanUnder 2.553.9%

Total goals, every line

Both teams combined. Over means more goals than the line, Under means fewer.

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 91.3% 8.7%
1.5 goals 72.3% 27.7%
2.5 goals 46.1% 53.9%
3.5 goals 24.7% 75.3%
4.5 goals 11.2% 88.8%
5.5 goals 4.4% 95.6%

Team goal lines

Sunderland over 0.5
70.1%
Sunderland over 1.5
34.1%
Sunderland over 2.5
12.3%
Leeds over 0.5
73.0%
Leeds over 1.5
37.7%
Leeds over 2.5
14.6%

First-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 57.9% 42.1%
1.5 goals 21.5% 78.6%
2.5 goals 5.7% 94.3%

Second-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 78.4% 21.6%
1.5 goals 45.3% 54.7%
2.5 goals 20.0% 80.0%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

8.7%

0

19.0%

1

26.1%

2

21.4%

3

13.5%

4

10.8%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

SunderlandBTTS 2/5Over 2.5 1/5
LeedsBTTS 4/5Over 2.5 2/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

SunderlandSunderlandLast 5
D
Draw · 1-1
L
Loss · 0-2
L
Loss · 3-5
L
Loss · 0-2
L
Loss · 0-2

0 wins · 1 draw · 4 losses

LeedsLeedsLast 5
D
Draw · 1-1
W
Win · 4-1
D
Draw · 0-0
L
Loss · 1-2
D
Draw · 1-1

1 win · 3 draws · 1 loss

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

1SunderlandSunderland wins
1Draws
0LeedsLeeds wins
1.5Average goals
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
LeedsLeeds
0 – 1
SunderlandSunderland
SunderlandSunderland
1 – 1
LeedsLeeds

Match outlook

Sunderland32.5%
Draw28.8%
PickLeeds38.7%

The model leans Leeds to win.

See the full prediction

Over / Under 2.5 Goals accuracy

How our Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

55.6%Best Over / Under 2.5 Goals call, hit rate
0.0189Calibration error
72,238Matches graded

In 27,162 matches we rated like this one (40–50%), Over / Under 2.5 Goals actually happened 47.1% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 27 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls

Our most recent Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✓ 56.5%✗ 62.3%✗ 52.0%✗ 55.7%✓ 58.7%✓ 65.3%✗ 55.1%✓ 56.0%✗ 58.7%✗ 63.6%
4 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sevilla vs Osasuna2026-10-26Under 56.5%Hit
Paris SG vs Lyon2026-10-26Over 62.3%Miss
Santa Clara vs Benfica2026-10-26Under 52.0%Miss
Besiktas vs Buyuksehyr2026-10-26Over 55.7%Miss
Rizespor vs Trabzonspor2026-10-26Over 58.7%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

Our model lands on Under 2.5 goals at 53.9%, its strongest read on the Over / Under 2.5 Goals market. Recent output points the same way: Sunderland have averaged 0.8 scored and 2.4 conceded, Leeds 1.4 and 1.0 over their recent games. That fits a balanced goals environment: 46.1% for over 2.5 and 72.3% for at least two goals. Their last 2 meetings have averaged 1.5 goals a game. Sunderland have gone over 2.5 in 1 of their last 5, Leeds in 2 of 5. Read the recorded data and validation context alongside the estimate.

In-depth analysis

On the goals side, the model sees 46.1% for three or more goals and 72.3% for at least two, painting a balanced picture. With Leeds favoured at 38.7%, a close contest often produces chances at both ends.

We publish the model, not a sure thing. We score every call against the result after the match.

38.7%Favoured: Leeds
51.8%Both Teams to Score
46.1%Over 2.5 goals

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 53.9% on Over / Under 2.5 Goals. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianSees a balanced game from the 46.1% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutLeeds are the model’s pick on the result at 38.7%, a lean on probability, never on price.
The RealistThis one sits near a coin-flip, the honest read is low conviction, no strong lean.
SunderlandSunderland

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

LeedsLeeds
Statistic
Sunderland
Leeds
goals scored per game
0.9
1.3

goals conceded per game
2.0
0.9

Over 2.5 rate
28.6%
28.6%

1st-half goals per game
0.5
0.7

Bar scales · Goals per game: 0–3 · Recorded rate (%): 0–100. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

Players to watch

Published player-market probabilities, shown in kickoff order. Model estimates, not confirmed lineups.

How our football predictions work →

SunderlandSunderland (1)
Wilson Isidor
Watch list
Prediction markets
Model %
Fair odds
Save
To score
8.7%
11.49
1+ shot on target
21.1%
4.74
2+ shots
14.1%
7.09
Per 90 minutes (recent averages)
Shots3.38
On target1.22
Goals0.47
LeedsLeeds (1)
Lukas Nmecha
Watch list
Prediction markets
Model %
Fair odds
Save
To score
14.8%
6.76
1+ shot on target
36.0%
2.78
2+ shots
25.1%
3.98
Per 90 minutes (recent averages)
Shots3.07
On target1.42
Goals0.51

FAQ

Were there over 2.5 goals in Sunderland vs Leeds?
We rated Over 2.5 goals at 46.1%. The match finished with 0 goals (0-0), under 2.5.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Premier League, Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.