Bundesliga
StuttgartStuttgartLWLLW
Full time2-3Fri, 23 Oct 202623/1019:30UK8°C · Clear
M'gladbachM'gladbachLLLLL

Stuttgart 2-3 Borussia Monchengladbach over / under 2.5 goals: our prediction vs the result

Pre-match model estimates. Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Over 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined72.1%
Under 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined27.9%

Result

Stuttgart2-3M'gladbach
2 goals before half-timeStuttgart 1, M'gladbach 1
Over 2.5Over 3.5Yes

We called Over 2.5 at 72.1% and it landed. We called Over 3.5 at 51.4% and it landed. We called Yes at 81.0% and it landed (2 in the match).

Model read

A clear lean on the model's numbers.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Strong

Over 2.5 goals72.1%

Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Model leanOver 2.572.1%
Under 2.527.9%

Total goals, every line

Both teams combined. Over means more goals than the line, Under means fewer.

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 97.3% 2.8%
1.5 goals 89.1% 10.9%
2.5 goals 72.1% 27.9%
3.5 goals 51.4% 48.6%
4.5 goals 32.1% 68.0%
5.5 goals 17.6% 82.4%

Team goal lines

Stuttgart over 0.5
91.7%
Stuttgart over 1.5
71.1%
Stuttgart over 2.5
45.4%
M'gladbach over 0.5
71.2%
M'gladbach over 1.5
35.4%
M'gladbach over 2.5
13.1%

First-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 81.0% 19.0%
1.5 goals 49.4% 50.6%
2.5 goals 23.2% 76.8%

Second-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 86.7% 13.4%
1.5 goals 59.8% 40.2%
2.5 goals 32.7% 67.3%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

2.8%

0

8.2%

1

17.0%

2

20.7%

3

19.4%

4

27.7%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

StuttgartBTTS 3/5Over 2.5 3/5
M'gladbachBTTS 3/5Over 2.5 5/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

StuttgartStuttgartLast 5
L
Loss · 1-5
W
Win · 4-1
L
Loss · 1-2
L
Loss · 0-1
W
Win · 2-0

2 wins · 0 draws · 3 losses

M'gladbachM'gladbachLast 5
L
Loss · 0-3
L
Loss · 3-4
L
Loss · 0-5
L
Loss · 3-4
L
Loss · 1-2

0 wins · 0 draws · 5 losses

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

Last 5 meetings

4StuttgartStuttgart wins
0Draws
1M'gladbachM'gladbach wins
3.0Average goals
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
M'gladbachM'gladbach
0 – 3
StuttgartStuttgart
StuttgartStuttgart
1 – 0
M'gladbachM'gladbach
StuttgartStuttgart
1 – 2
M'gladbachM'gladbach
M'gladbachM'gladbach
1 – 3
StuttgartStuttgart
StuttgartStuttgart
4 – 0
M'gladbachM'gladbach

Match outlook

PickStuttgart67.5%
Draw16.4%
M'gladbach16.1%

The model leans Stuttgart to win.

See the full prediction

Over / Under 2.5 Goals accuracy

How our Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

55.6%Best Over / Under 2.5 Goals call, hit rate
0.0189Calibration error
72,243Matches graded

In 1,045 matches we rated like this one (70–80%), Over / Under 2.5 Goals actually happened 69.5% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 28 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls

Our most recent Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 55.8%✗ 51.1%✗ 50.7%✓ 55.3%✓ 54.9%✓ 56.5%✗ 62.3%✗ 52.0%✗ 55.7%✓ 58.7%
4 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sassuolo vs Lazio2026-10-27Under 55.8%Miss
Roma vs Cagliari2026-10-27Under 51.1%Miss
Torino vs Como2026-10-27Under 50.7%Miss
Barnet vs York2026-10-27Over 55.3%Hit
AIK vs Elfsborg2026-10-27Over 54.9%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The headline read is Over 2.5 goals at 72.1%, its strongest read on the Over / Under 2.5 Goals market. It is driven by both attacks and defences: Stuttgart have averaged 1.6 scored and 1.8 conceded, M'gladbach 1.4 and 3.6 over their recent games. That fits an open goals environment: 72.1% for over 2.5 and 89.1% for at least two goals. Their last 5 meetings have averaged 3.0 goals a game. Stuttgart have gone over 2.5 in 3 of their last 5, M'gladbach in 5 of 5. The published percentage is an estimate, not a guarantee or a measured hit rate.

In-depth analysis

For the goal environment, the model sees 72.1% for three or more goals and 89.1% for at least two, painting a high-scoring picture. With Stuttgart favoured at 67.5%, a one-sided game can cap the goals at one end.

67.5%Favoured: Stuttgart
65.6%Both Teams to Score
72.1%Over 2.5 goals

We publish the model, not a sure thing. The track record is public, misses included.

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 72.1% on Over / Under 2.5 Goals. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianProjects an open, higher-tempo game from the 72.1% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutStuttgart are the model’s pick on the result at 67.5%, a lean on probability, never on price.
StuttgartStuttgart

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

M'gladbachM'gladbach
Statistic
Stuttgart
M'gladbach
goals scored per game
1.6
1.4

goals conceded per game
1.8
3.6

Over 2.5 rate
60.0%
100.0%

1st-half goals per game
0.4
0.8

Bar scales · Goals per game: 0–3 · Goals per game: 0–4 · Recorded rate (%): 0–100. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

Players to watch

Published player-market probabilities, shown in kickoff order. Model estimates, not confirmed lineups.

How our football predictions work →

StuttgartStuttgart (1)
Deniz Undav
Watch list
Prediction markets
Model %
Fair odds
Save
To score
35.6%
2.81
1+ shot on target
69.2%
1.45
2+ shots
82.9%
1.21
Per 90 minutes (recent averages)
Shots4.07
On target1.50
Goals0.56
M'gladbachM'gladbach (1)
Tim Kleindienst
Watch list
Prediction markets
Model %
Fair odds
Save
To score
34.4%
2.91
1+ shot on target
63.3%
1.58
2+ shots
58.5%
1.71
Per 90 minutes (recent averages)
Shots2.24
On target1.14
Goals0.48

FAQ

Were there over 2.5 goals in Stuttgart vs M'gladbach?
We rated Over 2.5 goals at 72.1%. The match finished with 5 goals (2-3), over 2.5.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Bundesliga, Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.