Pro League
St. GilloiseSt. GilloiseWWDWW
Sun, 8 Nov 20268/1117:30UK
GenkGenkDLWWL

Union Saint-Gilloise vs Genk corners prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Over 9.5 cornersBoth teams combined51.4%
Under 9.5 cornersBoth teams combined48.6%

Model read

Close to a coin-flip, barely a lean.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Lean

Over 9.5 corners51.4%

Corners

Model probabilities for this match. Over means more than the stated line; Under means fewer. For example, over 2.5 requires at least 3. These estimates are not bookmaker odds.

Corners track territory and shot volume more than the scoreline, below are the model total-corner probabilities. It leans to St. Gilloise.

Total corners

Both teams combined.

Line Over Under
7.5 corners 74.9% 25.1%
8.5 corners 63.5% 36.5%
9.5 corners 51.4% 48.6%
10.5 corners 39.5% 60.5%
11.5 corners 28.9% 71.1%
12.5 corners 20.2% 79.8%

Who wins the corner count

St. Gilloise
59.6%
Level
10.3%
Genk
30.1%

Team corners lines

St. Gilloise

Over 3.5
77.6%
Over 4.5
63.1%
Over 5.5
48.0%

Genk

Over 3.5
58.2%
Over 4.5
40.7%
Over 5.5
26.0%

Corner handicap

The four handicap lines closest to an even split. The line is St. Gilloise's; Genk gets the opposite line. Half lines have no push.

St. Gilloise line St. Gilloise Genk
-3.5 28.1% 71.9%
-1.5 48.6% 51.4%
-0.5 59.6% 40.4%
+0.5 69.9% 30.1%

Corners accuracy

How our Corners calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

54.0%Best Corners call, hit rate
0.0097Calibration error
51,092Matches graded

In 24,085 matches we rated like this one (50–60%), Corners actually happened 54.2% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 3 Nov 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Corners calls

Our most recent Corners calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 54.2%✗ 52.9%✓ 60.9%✗ 54.6%✗ 52.1%✗ 50.1%✓ 57.5%✓ 57.1%✓ 63.9%✓ 62.0%
5 of 10 recent calls hit.
Newcastle vs Everton2026-11-02Over 9.5 54.2%Miss
La Coruna vs Osasuna2026-11-02Under 9.5 52.9%Miss
Sassuolo vs Fiorentina2026-11-02Under 9.5 60.9%Hit
Atalanta vs Parma2026-11-02Under 9.5 54.6%Miss
Lorient vs Brest2026-11-02Under 9.5 52.1%Miss
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

Our model lands on Over 9.5 corners at 51.4%, its strongest read on the Corners market. The total-corners ladder runs from 74.9% for over 7.5 to 20.2% for over 12.5, with over 9.5 the closest line to a coin-flip at 51.4%. On the corner count, St. Gilloise are the model’s pick to win the corner count at 59.6%, with a level count at 10.3%. Read the recorded data and validation context alongside the estimate.

In-depth analysis

For the team lines, St. Gilloise over 4.5 corners sits at 63.1% and Genk at 40.7%. This season St. Gilloise have averaged 6.3 corners won a game and Genk 5.1.

We publish the model, not a sure thing. What we are good at is getting the percentage right, not at beating the bookmakers.

51.4%Over 9.5 corners
59.6%Most corners: St. Gilloise
63.1%St. Gilloise over 4.5 corners
40.7%Genk over 4.5 corners
50.0%Odd corner total

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 51.4% on Corners. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The Territory ReaderSt. Gilloise are the pick to win the corner count at 59.6%, the count usually goes the way of the side doing the attacking.
The Line SetterThe fairest total line is 9.5 corners: over sits at 51.4%, the closest to a coin-flip on the ladder.
The RealistOver 9.5 is a coin-flip in the model, the honest read is low conviction, no strong lean.
St. GilloiseSt. Gilloise

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

GenkGenk
Statistic
St. Gilloise
Genk
corners won per game
6.3
5.1

corners conceded per game
3.4
5.4

Bar scales · Corners per game: 0–10. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

How many corners in St. Gilloise vs Genk?
The model rates over 9.5 total corners at 51.4% for St. Gilloise vs Genk.
Which team will win the corner count in St. Gilloise vs Genk?
The model rates St. Gilloise to win the corner count at 59.6%, with a level count at 10.3%.
How many corners do St. Gilloise and Genk average this season?
St. Gilloise have won 6.3 corners a game this season and Genk 5.1.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Pro League, Corners

Corner predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.