Serie A
SassuoloSassuoloWLDLL
Full time2-6Tue, 27 Oct 202627/1017:30UK15°C · Clearing
LazioLazioDWWWW

Sassuolo 2-6 Lazio expected goals (xg): our prediction vs the result

Recent xG created per game, from recorded matches.

Sassuolo1.42

xG created per game · Last 6 matches

Lazio1.80

xG created per game · Last 6 matches

Result

Sassuolo2-6Lazio
1.07 – 4.36 xGUnderstat

The match produced 1.07 xG for Sassuolo and 4.36 xG for Lazio, against a final score of 2-6. The chances and the scoreline broadly agreed.

Expected Goals (xG)

Sassuolo have created 1.42 xG and scored 1.50 per game over their last 6, tracking their xG closely. Lazio have created 1.80 xG and scored 2.33 per game over their last 6, scoring above their xG.

Real Understat xG, recent games only (the five leagues we cover for xG). xG measures chance quality, not a tip.

SassuoloSassuolo

Recent xG per game

Recorded recent matches.

LazioLazio
Statistic
Sassuolo
Lazio
Matches in sample
6
6
xG created per game
1.42
1.80

xG conceded per game
2.16
1.28

Bar scales · xG per game: 0–3. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

SassuoloSassuoloLast 5
W
Win · 3-2
L
Loss · 1-2
D
Draw · 1-1
L
Loss · 2-4
L
Loss · 0-2

1 win · 1 draw · 3 losses

LazioLazioLast 5
D
Draw · 2-2
W
Win · 2-0
W
Win · 3-1
W
Win · 3-0
W
Win · 2-1

4 wins · 1 draw · 0 losses

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

Last 5 meetings

1SassuoloSassuolo wins
1Draws
3LazioLazio wins
2.0Average goals
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
LazioLazio
2 – 1
SassuoloSassuolo
SassuoloSassuolo
1 – 0
LazioLazio
LazioLazio
1 – 1
SassuoloSassuolo
SassuoloSassuolo
0 – 2
LazioLazio
LazioLazio
2 – 0
SassuoloSassuolo

Match outlook

Sassuolo28.4%
Draw26.1%
PickLazio45.6%

The model leans Lazio to win.

See the full prediction

Overall model accuracy

We don't yet publish a graded Expected Goals (xG)-specific track record, so this is our overall accuracy across every 1X2 call, graded out-of-sample, updated daily.

0.0106Calibration error (1X2)
47.7%Top-pick hit rate (1X2)
56,038Matches graded

Predictions & track record updated 28 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

In-depth analysis

These are the model’s own percentages, not tips. What we are good at is getting the percentage right, not at beating the bookmakers.

45.6%Favoured: Lazio
53.6%Both Teams to Score
49.2%Over 2.5 goals

Players to watch

Published player-market probabilities, shown in kickoff order. Model estimates, not confirmed lineups.

How our football predictions work →

SassuoloSassuolo (1)
Vasilije Adzic
Watch list
Prediction markets
Model %
Fair odds
Save
To score
16.7%
5.99
1+ shot on target
33.5%
2.99
2+ shots
19.8%
5.05
Per 90 minutes (recent averages)
Shots3.01
On target1.50
Goals0.67
LazioLazio (1)
Andrea Pinamonti
Watch list
Prediction markets
Model %
Fair odds
Save
To score
21.3%
4.69
1+ shot on target
54.6%
1.83
2+ shots
58.6%
1.71
Per 90 minutes (recent averages)
Shots2.47
On target0.99
Goals0.30

FAQ

How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Serie A, Expected Goals (xG)

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.