Eliteserien
Sarpsborg 08Sarpsborg 08DLWLW
Sun, 1 Nov 20261/1116:00UK
KristiansundKristiansundLLLLD

Sarpsborg 08 vs Kristiansund over / under 2.5 goals prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Over 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined58.7%
Under 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined41.3%

Model read

A moderate lean, nothing emphatic.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Moderate

Over 2.5 goals58.7%

Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Model leanOver 2.558.7%
Under 2.541.3%

Total goals, every line

Both teams combined. Over means more goals than the line, Under means fewer.

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 94.8% 5.3%
1.5 goals 81.3% 18.8%
2.5 goals 58.7% 41.3%
3.5 goals 36.3% 63.7%
4.5 goals 19.2% 80.8%
5.5 goals 8.9% 91.1%

Team goal lines

Sarpsborg 08 over 0.5
86.6%
Sarpsborg 08 over 1.5
59.6%
Sarpsborg 08 over 2.5
32.5%
Kristiansund over 0.5
64.6%
Kristiansund over 1.5
27.9%
Kristiansund over 2.5
8.8%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

5.3%

0

13.5%

1

22.5%

2

22.4%

3

17.1%

4

17.5%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

Sarpsborg 08BTTS 4/5Over 2.5 4/5
KristiansundBTTS 5/5Over 2.5 5/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

Sarpsborg 08Sarpsborg 08Last 5
D
Draw · 1-1
L
Loss · 1-3
W
Win · 4-2
L
Loss · 0-3
W
Win · 2-1

2 wins · 1 draw · 2 losses

KristiansundKristiansundLast 5
L
Loss · 1-8
L
Loss · 1-3
L
Loss · 1-3
L
Loss · 1-4
D
Draw · 2-2

0 wins · 1 draw · 4 losses

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

Last 5 meetings

0Sarpsborg 08Sarpsborg 08 wins
2Draws
3KristiansundKristiansund wins
1.4Average goals
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
KristiansundKristiansund
0 – 0
Sarpsborg 08Sarpsborg 08
Sarpsborg 08Sarpsborg 08
0 – 1
KristiansundKristiansund
KristiansundKristiansund
0 – 0
Sarpsborg 08Sarpsborg 08
Sarpsborg 08Sarpsborg 08
0 – 2
KristiansundKristiansund
KristiansundKristiansund
3 – 1
Sarpsborg 08Sarpsborg 08

Match outlook

PickSarpsborg 0859.3%
Draw22.2%
Kristiansund18.5%

The model leans Sarpsborg 08 to win.

See the full prediction

Over / Under 2.5 Goals accuracy

How our Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

55.6%Best Over / Under 2.5 Goals call, hit rate
0.0189Calibration error
72,238Matches graded

In 24,254 matches we rated like this one (50–60%), Over / Under 2.5 Goals actually happened 54.4% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 27 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls

Our most recent Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✓ 56.5%✗ 62.3%✗ 52.0%✗ 55.7%✓ 58.7%✓ 65.3%✗ 55.1%✓ 56.0%✗ 58.7%✗ 63.6%
4 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sevilla vs Osasuna2026-10-26Under 56.5%Hit
Paris SG vs Lyon2026-10-26Over 62.3%Miss
Santa Clara vs Benfica2026-10-26Under 52.0%Miss
Besiktas vs Buyuksehyr2026-10-26Over 55.7%Miss
Rizespor vs Trabzonspor2026-10-26Over 58.7%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

Our model lands on Over 2.5 goals at 58.7%, its strongest read on the Over / Under 2.5 Goals market. The goals picture is built on form: Sarpsborg 08 have averaged 1.6 scored and 2.0 conceded, Kristiansund 1.2 and 4.0 over their recent games. That fits an open goals environment: 58.7% for over 2.5 and 81.3% for at least two goals. Their last 5 meetings have averaged 1.4 goals a game. Sarpsborg 08 have gone over 2.5 in 4 of their last 5, Kristiansund in 5 of 5. This is a model estimate; validation depends on the market and available sample.

In-depth analysis

On the goals side, the model sees 58.7% for three or more goals and 81.3% for at least two, painting a balanced picture. With Sarpsborg 08 favoured at 59.3%, neither side dominating can mean an end-to-end match.

These are the model’s own percentages, not tips. We score every call against the result after the match.

59.3%Favoured: Sarpsborg 08
56.4%Both Teams to Score
58.7%Over 2.5 goals

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 58.7% on Over / Under 2.5 Goals. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianReads an open, higher-tempo game from the 58.7% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutSarpsborg 08 are the model’s pick on the result at 59.3%, context for how the goals may flow.
The RealistThis one sits near a coin-flip, the honest read is low conviction, no strong lean.
Sarpsborg 08Sarpsborg 08

This season

2026 · Recorded results.

KristiansundKristiansund
Statistic
Sarpsborg 08
Kristiansund
goals scored per game
1.3
1.0

goals conceded per game
1.5
2.0

Over 2.5 rate
58.3%
62.5%

1st-half goals per game
0.8
0.4

Bar scales · Goals per game: 0–3 · Recorded rate (%): 0–100. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

Will there be over 2.5 goals in Sarpsborg 08 vs Kristiansund?
Our model rates Over 2.5 goals at 58.7% for Sarpsborg 08 vs Kristiansund.
How often have Sarpsborg 08 gone over 2.5 recently?
Sarpsborg 08 have gone over 2.5 in 4 of their last 5, Kristiansund in 5 of 5.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Eliteserien, Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.