Eredivisie
PSV EindhovenPSV EindhovenWLWLD
Sat, 31 Oct 202631/1017:45UK
Willem IIWillem IILLLLL

PSV Eindhoven vs Willem II over / under 2.5 goals prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Over 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined79.8%
Under 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined20.2%

Model read

A clear lean on the model's numbers.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Strong

Over 2.5 goals79.8%

Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Model leanOver 2.579.8%
Under 2.520.2%

Total goals, every line

Both teams combined. Over means more goals than the line, Under means fewer.

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 98.4% 1.7%
1.5 goals 92.8% 7.2%
2.5 goals 79.8% 20.2%
3.5 goals 61.6% 38.4%
4.5 goals 42.3% 57.7%
5.5 goals 25.8% 74.2%

Team goal lines

PSV Eindhoven over 0.5
96.0%
PSV Eindhoven over 1.5
83.0%
PSV Eindhoven over 2.5
62.2%
Willem II over 0.5
65.1%
Willem II over 1.5
28.4%
Willem II over 2.5
9.0%

First-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 87.4% 12.6%
1.5 goals 61.3% 38.7%
2.5 goals 34.3% 65.7%

Second-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 94.3% 5.7%
1.5 goals 78.0% 22.0%
2.5 goals 54.6% 45.4%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

1.7%

0

5.5%

1

13.0%

2

18.2%

3

19.4%

4

31.5%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

PSV EindhovenBTTS 4/5Over 2.5 3/5
Willem IIBTTS 4/5Over 2.5 4/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

PSV EindhovenPSV EindhovenLast 5
W
Win · 4-1
L
Loss · 2-3
W
Win · 2-0
L
Loss · 1-2
D
Draw · 1-1

2 wins · 1 draw · 2 losses

Willem IIWillem IILast 5
L
Loss · 1-5
L
Loss · 0-1
L
Loss · 1-3
L
Loss · 2-3
L
Loss · 1-6

0 wins · 0 draws · 5 losses

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

Last 5 meetings

3PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven wins
1Draws
1Willem IIWillem II wins
3.0Average goals
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven
1 – 1
Willem IIWillem II
Willem IIWillem II
0 – 2
PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven
PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven
4 – 2
Willem IIWillem II
Willem IIWillem II
2 – 1
PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven
Willem IIWillem II
0 – 2
PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven

Match outlook

PickPSV Eindhoven78.9%
Draw12.5%
Willem II8.5%

The model leans PSV Eindhoven to win.

See the full prediction

Over / Under 2.5 Goals accuracy

How our Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

55.6%Best Over / Under 2.5 Goals call, hit rate
0.0189Calibration error
72,238Matches graded

In 1,045 matches we rated like this one (70–80%), Over / Under 2.5 Goals actually happened 69.5% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 27 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls

Our most recent Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✓ 56.5%✗ 62.3%✗ 52.0%✗ 55.7%✓ 58.7%✓ 65.3%✗ 55.1%✓ 56.0%✗ 58.7%✗ 63.6%
4 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sevilla vs Osasuna2026-10-26Under 56.5%Hit
Paris SG vs Lyon2026-10-26Over 62.3%Miss
Santa Clara vs Benfica2026-10-26Under 52.0%Miss
Besiktas vs Buyuksehyr2026-10-26Over 55.7%Miss
Rizespor vs Trabzonspor2026-10-26Over 58.7%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The model makes Over 2.5 goals at 79.8%, its strongest read on the Over / Under 2.5 Goals market. Recent output points the same way: PSV Eindhoven have averaged 2.0 scored and 1.4 conceded, Willem II 1.0 and 3.6 over their recent games. That fits an open goals environment: 79.8% for over 2.5 and 92.8% for at least two goals. Their last 5 meetings have averaged 3.0 goals a game. PSV Eindhoven have gone over 2.5 in 3 of their last 5, Willem II in 4 of 5. This is a model estimate; validation depends on the market and available sample.

In-depth analysis

On the goals side, the model sees 79.8% for three or more goals and 92.8% for at least two, painting a high-scoring picture. With PSV Eindhoven favoured at 78.9%, the scoreline often hinges on whether the favourite is made to chase.

Every figure here is what the model thinks, not advice. The track record is public, misses included.

78.9%Favoured: PSV Eindhoven
62.7%Both Teams to Score
79.8%Over 2.5 goals

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 79.8% on Over / Under 2.5 Goals. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianSees an open, higher-tempo game from the 79.8% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutPSV Eindhoven are the model’s pick on the result at 78.9%, a lean on probability, never on price.
PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

Willem IIWillem II
Statistic
PSV Eindhoven
Willem II
goals scored per game
2.8
1.0

goals conceded per game
1.3
3.2

Over 2.5 rate
80.0%
80.0%

1st-half goals per game
1.5
0.2

Bar scales · Goals per game: 0–3 · Goals per game: 0–4 · Recorded rate (%): 0–100. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

Will there be over 2.5 goals in PSV Eindhoven vs Willem II?
Our model rates Over 2.5 goals at 79.8% for PSV Eindhoven vs Willem II.
Will there be a first-half goal in PSV Eindhoven vs Willem II?
The model rates at least one goal before half-time at 87.4%.
How often have PSV Eindhoven gone over 2.5 recently?
PSV Eindhoven have gone over 2.5 in 3 of their last 5, Willem II in 4 of 5.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Eredivisie, Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.