League Two
Newport CountyNewport CountyDWDDL
Fri, 30 Oct 202630/1019:45UK
ChesterfieldChesterfieldWDLDW

Newport County vs Chesterfield both teams to score prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Both teams to score: Yes55.1%
Both teams to score: No44.9%

Model read

Close to a coin-flip, barely a lean.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Lean

Both teams to score · Yes55.1%

Both Teams to Score

YesModel lean55.1%
No44.9%

Related market Over 2.5 goals 51.1%

Recent scoring & conceding

Goals scored and conceded per game over each side's recent matches. The bar runs from 0 to 3.5 goals per game.

Newport County scored
0.8
Newport County conceded
0.8
Chesterfield scored
2.4
Chesterfield conceded
1.4

Each team to score

Newport County to score69.6%
Newport County 2+ goals33.4%
Chesterfield to score78.3%
Chesterfield 2+ goals45.1%

By half

Both score in 1st half19.6%
Both score in 2nd half29.0%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

7.2%

0

16.7%

1

25.0%

2

22.1%

3

15.0%

4

13.4%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

Newport CountyBTTS 2/5Over 2.5 1/5
ChesterfieldBTTS 4/5Over 2.5 3/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

Newport CountyNewportLast 5
D
Draw · 0-0
W
Win · 1-0
D
Draw · 1-1
D
Draw · 2-2
L
Loss · 0-1

1 win · 3 draws · 1 loss

ChesterfieldChesterfieldLast 5
W
Win · 4-2
D
Draw · 2-2
L
Loss · 0-1
D
Draw · 1-1
W
Win · 5-1

2 wins · 2 draws · 1 loss

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

Last 5 meetings

1Newport CountyNewport wins
0Draws
4ChesterfieldChesterfield wins
3.0Average goals
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
Newport CountyNewport
2 – 1
ChesterfieldChesterfield
ChesterfieldChesterfield
4 – 1
Newport CountyNewport
ChesterfieldChesterfield
2 – 1
Newport CountyNewport
Newport CountyNewport
0 – 3
ChesterfieldChesterfield
ChesterfieldChesterfield
1 – 0
Newport CountyNewport

Match outlook

Newport County29.0%
Draw26.5%
PickChesterfield44.5%

The model leans Chesterfield to win.

See the full prediction

Both Teams to Score accuracy

How our Both Teams to Score calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

53.4%Best Both Teams to Score call, hit rate
0.0218Calibration error
72,243Matches graded

In 34,665 matches we rated like this one (50–60%), Both Teams to Score actually happened 54.3% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 28 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Both Teams to Score calls

Our most recent Both Teams to Score calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✓ 50.4%✗ 52.0%✓ 50.8%✓ 51.2%✓ 57.4%✓ 50.5%✗ 57.9%✗ 55.0%✗ 58.1%✓ 61.6%
6 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sassuolo vs Lazio2026-10-27Yes 50.4%Hit
Roma vs Cagliari2026-10-27No 52.0%Miss
Torino vs Como2026-10-27Yes 50.8%Hit
Barnet vs York2026-10-27Yes 51.2%Hit
AIK vs Elfsborg2026-10-27Yes 57.4%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The headline read is Both teams to score · Yes at 55.1%, its strongest read on the Both Teams to Score market. The goals picture is built on form: Newport County have averaged 0.8 scored and 0.8 conceded, Chesterfield 2.4 and 1.4 over their recent games. That fits a balanced goals environment: 51.1% for over 2.5 and 76.1% for at least two goals. Their last 5 meetings have averaged 3.0 goals a game. Newport County have seen both teams score in 2 of their last 5, Chesterfield in 4 of 5. The published percentage is an estimate, not a guarantee or a measured hit rate.

In-depth analysis

For the goal environment, the model sees 51.1% for three or more goals and 76.1% for at least two, painting a balanced picture. With Chesterfield favoured at 44.5%, a competitive game tends to open up.

We publish the model, not a sure thing. We score every call against the result after the match.

44.5%Favoured: Chesterfield
55.1%Both Teams to Score
51.1%Over 2.5 goals

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 55.1% on Both Teams to Score. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianProjects a balanced game from the 51.1% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutChesterfield are the model’s pick on the result at 44.5%, context for how the goals may flow.
The RealistThis one sits near a coin-flip, the honest read is low conviction, no strong lean.
Newport CountyNewport County

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

ChesterfieldChesterfield
Statistic
Newport County
Chesterfield
BTTS rate
53.8%
69.2%

clean sheets
30.8%
15.4%

goals scored per game
1.2
1.8

Bar scales · Recorded rate (%): 0–100 · Goals per game: 0–3. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

Will both teams score in Newport County vs Chesterfield?
The model estimates Both Teams to Score at 55.1% for Newport County vs Chesterfield.
Will Newport County score against Chesterfield?
The model rates Newport County to score at 69.6% and Chesterfield to score at 78.3%.
How often have Newport County seen both teams score recently?
Newport County have seen both teams score in 2 of their last 5, Chesterfield in 4 of 5.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More League Two, Both Teams to Score

BTTS predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.