Championship
DerbyDerbyDDLLD
Tue, 3 Nov 20263/1119:45UK
NorwichNorwichLLLLW

Derby vs Norwich both teams to score prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Both teams to score: Yes57.5%
Both teams to score: No42.5%

Model read

Close to a coin-flip, barely a lean.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Lean

Both teams to score · Yes57.5%

Both Teams to Score

YesModel lean57.5%
No42.5%

Related market Over 2.5 goals 53.3%

Recent scoring & conceding

Goals scored and conceded per game over each side's recent matches. The bar runs from 0 to 3.5 goals per game.

Derby scored
0.8
Derby conceded
1.6
Norwich scored
1.4
Norwich conceded
1.8

Each team to score

Derby to score74.8%
Derby 2+ goals40.1%
Norwich to score76.1%
Norwich 2+ goals41.9%

By half

Both score in 1st half24.2%
Both score in 2nd half26.7%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

6.6%

0

15.7%

1

24.4%

2

22.3%

3

15.6%

4

14.7%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

DerbyBTTS 4/5Over 2.5 1/5
NorwichBTTS 3/5Over 2.5 3/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

DerbyDerbyLast 5
D
Draw · 1-1
D
Draw · 1-1
L
Loss · 1-4
L
Loss · 0-1
D
Draw · 1-1

0 wins · 3 draws · 2 losses

NorwichNorwichLast 5
L
Loss · 3-4
L
Loss · 1-2
L
Loss · 0-1
L
Loss · 0-1
W
Win · 3-1

1 win · 0 draws · 4 losses

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

Last 5 meetings

1DerbyDerby wins
1Draws
3NorwichNorwich wins
2.4Average goals
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
NorwichNorwich
2 – 1
DerbyDerby
DerbyDerby
1 – 0
NorwichNorwich
NorwichNorwich
1 – 1
DerbyDerby
DerbyDerby
2 – 3
NorwichNorwich
DerbyDerby
0 – 1
NorwichNorwich

Match outlook

Derby35.6%
Draw26.4%
PickNorwich38.0%

The model leans Norwich to win.

See the full prediction

Both Teams to Score accuracy

How our Both Teams to Score calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

53.4%Best Both Teams to Score call, hit rate
0.0218Calibration error
72,243Matches graded

In 34,665 matches we rated like this one (50–60%), Both Teams to Score actually happened 54.3% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 28 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Both Teams to Score calls

Our most recent Both Teams to Score calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✓ 50.4%✗ 52.0%✓ 50.8%✓ 51.2%✓ 57.4%✓ 50.5%✗ 57.9%✗ 55.0%✗ 58.1%✓ 61.6%
6 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sassuolo vs Lazio2026-10-27Yes 50.4%Hit
Roma vs Cagliari2026-10-27No 52.0%Miss
Torino vs Como2026-10-27Yes 50.8%Hit
Barnet vs York2026-10-27Yes 51.2%Hit
AIK vs Elfsborg2026-10-27Yes 57.4%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The headline read is Both teams to score · Yes at 57.5%, its strongest read on the Both Teams to Score market. The goals picture is built on form: Derby have averaged 0.8 scored and 1.6 conceded, Norwich 1.4 and 1.8 over their recent games. That fits a balanced goals environment: 53.3% for over 2.5 and 77.6% for at least two goals. Their last 5 meetings have averaged 2.4 goals a game. Derby have seen both teams score in 4 of their last 5, Norwich in 3 of 5. The published percentage is an estimate, not a guarantee or a measured hit rate.

In-depth analysis

For the goal environment, the model sees 53.3% for three or more goals and 77.6% for at least two, painting a balanced picture. Given Norwich favoured at 38.0%, a close contest often produces chances at both ends.

Every figure here is what the model thinks, not advice. We score every call against the result after the match.

38.0%Favoured: Norwich
57.5%Both Teams to Score
53.3%Over 2.5 goals

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 57.5% on Both Teams to Score. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianProjects a balanced game from the 53.3% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutNorwich are the model’s pick on the result at 38.0%, context for how the goals may flow.
The RealistThis one sits near a coin-flip, the honest read is low conviction, no strong lean.
DerbyDerby

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

NorwichNorwich
Statistic
Derby
Norwich
BTTS rate
58.3%
66.7%

clean sheets
8.3%
0.0%

goals scored per game
0.8
1.7

Bar scales · Recorded rate (%): 0–100 · Goals per game: 0–3. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

Will both teams score in Derby vs Norwich?
The model estimates Both Teams to Score at 57.5% for Derby vs Norwich.
Will Derby score against Norwich?
The model rates Derby to score at 74.8% and Norwich to score at 76.1%.
How often have Derby seen both teams score recently?
Derby have seen both teams score in 4 of their last 5, Norwich in 3 of 5.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Championship, Both Teams to Score

BTTS predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.