La Liga
BetisBetisWDWLD
Sat, 31 Oct 202631/1017:30UK25°C · Clear
MalagaMalagaLLDLD

Real Betis vs Malaga corners prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Under 9.5 cornersBoth teams combined50.5%
Over 9.5 cornersBoth teams combined49.5%

Model read

Close to a coin-flip, barely a lean.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Lean

Over 9.5 corners49.5%

Corners

Model probabilities for this match. Over means more than the stated line; Under means fewer. For example, over 2.5 requires at least 3. These estimates are not bookmaker odds.

Corner counts follow pressure and wide play, below are the model total-corner probabilities. The model edges Betis.

Total corners

Both teams combined.

Line Over Under
7.5 corners 73.3% 26.7%
8.5 corners 61.7% 38.3%
9.5 corners 49.5% 50.5%
10.5 corners 37.8% 62.2%
11.5 corners 27.5% 72.5%
12.5 corners 19.1% 80.9%

Who wins the corner count

Betis
53.6%
Level
10.7%
Malaga
35.6%

Team corners lines

Betis

Over 3.5
73.3%
Over 4.5
57.9%
Over 5.5
42.5%

Malaga

Over 3.5
61.4%
Over 4.5
44.2%
Over 5.5
29.3%

Corner handicap

The four handicap lines closest to an even split. The line is Betis's; Malaga gets the opposite line. Half lines have no push.

Betis line Betis Malaga
-1.5 42.7% 57.3%
-0.5 53.6% 46.4%
+0.5 64.4% 35.6%
+1.5 74.1% 25.9%

Corners accuracy

How our Corners calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

54.0%Best Corners call, hit rate
0.0095Calibration error
50,938Matches graded

In 21,932 matches we rated like this one (40–50%), Corners actually happened 47.7% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 27 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Corners calls

Our most recent Corners calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 55.9%✓ 52.1%✓ 53.5%✓ 50.6%✓ 53.9%✗ 51.1%✗ 50.7%✗ 58.3%✓ 55.7%✗ 59.5%
5 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sevilla vs Osasuna2026-10-26Under 9.5 55.9%Miss
Paris SG vs Lyon2026-10-26Over 9.5 52.1%Hit
Santa Clara vs Benfica2026-10-26Under 9.5 53.5%Hit
Besiktas vs Buyuksehyr2026-10-26Under 9.5 50.6%Hit
Rizespor vs Trabzonspor2026-10-26Under 9.5 53.9%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The headline read is Over 9.5 corners at 49.5%, its strongest read on the Corners market. The total-corners ladder runs from 73.3% for over 7.5 to 19.1% for over 12.5, with over 9.5 the closest line to a coin-flip at 49.5%. On the corner count, Betis are the model’s pick to win the corner count at 53.6%, with a level count at 10.7%. The published percentage is an estimate, not a guarantee or a measured hit rate.

In-depth analysis

By team, Betis over 4.5 corners sits at 57.9% and Malaga at 44.2%. This season Betis have averaged 4.3 corners won a game and Malaga 5.2.

Every figure here is what the model thinks, not advice. We score every call against the result after the match.

49.5%Over 9.5 corners
53.6%Most corners: Betis
57.9%Betis over 4.5 corners
44.2%Malaga over 4.5 corners
50.0%Odd corner total

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 49.5% on Corners. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The Territory ReaderBetis are the pick to win the corner count at 53.6%, the count usually goes the way of the side doing the attacking.
The Line SetterThe fairest total line is 9.5 corners: over sits at 49.5%, the closest to a coin-flip on the ladder.
The RealistOver 9.5 is a coin-flip in the model, the honest read is low conviction, no strong lean.
BetisBetis

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

MalagaMalaga
Statistic
Betis
Malaga
corners won per game
4.3
5.2

corners conceded per game
6.2
5.1

Bar scales · Corners per game: 0–10. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

How many corners in Betis vs Malaga?
The model rates over 9.5 total corners at 49.5% for Betis vs Malaga.
Which team will win the corner count in Betis vs Malaga?
The model rates Betis to win the corner count at 53.6%, with a level count at 10.7%.
How many corners do Betis and Malaga average this season?
Betis have won 4.3 corners a game this season and Malaga 5.2.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More La Liga, Corners

Corner predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.