Aston Villa vs Brentford prediction & probabilities (2026-10-10)

Aston Villa vs Brentford: model prediction

Premier League
Aston Villa

LLDLW

Sat, 10 Oct 202610/1015:00UK
Brentford

WDDDW

Model’s top convictions

79%

Over 1.5 goals

64%

Aston Villa or draw

62%

Over 8.5 corners

Our priceNo bookmaker price published for this match yet.

Model pick

Aston Villa38.3%

Win probability · fair 2.61

Top signals

Over 1.5 goalsVery likely78.9%Fair 1.27
Aston Villa or drawLikely64.4%Fair 1.55
Over 8.5 cornersLikely62.2%Fair 1.61

Model read

Expect a tight one: the model splits Aston Villa and Brentford almost evenly, Aston Villa marginally on top at 38%. Three angles decide this preview: 1) Totals sit close to the fence: 55% for Over 2.5 with both teams to score at 59%. 2) For shots markets, Nicolas Jackson is the obvious watch at 1.4 on target per 90 in recent data. 3) Head to head, the last 5 meetings gave 2 wins for Aston Villa, 1 draws and 2 for Brentford, averaging 2.6 goals a game. Form guide over the last six: Aston Villa W2 D1 L3, Brentford W2 D4 L0. On the availability front, Aston Villa have M.Bizot ruled out, Digne ruled out, Pau ruled out, Maatsen ruled out. Discipline says sit it out: no bookmaker price published for this match yet.

Value & higher-risk angles

Outcomes the model rates higher than the obvious price suggests, plus a few long-shot scorelines that are simply possible. These are the least likely calls on the page, so treat them as such. They are not tips, and we do not beat the sharp bookmakers.

High risk

Over 10.5 corners42.4%@ 2.36
Brentford win35.6%@ 2.81
Over 11.5 corners33.6%@ 2.98
Medium risk

Draw or Brentford61.7%@ 1.62
Both teams to score58.9%@ 1.70
Over 2.5 goals55.0%@ 1.82
Random finds

1-1 correct score12.2%@ 8.20
2-1 correct score8.5%@ 11.82
1-2 correct score8.3%@ 12.06

Model vs market

Aston Villa

38.3%

Draw

26.1%

Brentford

35.6%

Model

no bookmaker price published for this match yet

Goals

Over 1.5Strongest read · Very likely78.9%Fair 1.27
Over 2.5Close call55.0%Fair 1.82
BTTS · YesClose call58.9%Fair 1.70

Corners

Over 8.5 cornersLikely62.2%Fair 1.61
Over 9.5 cornersClose call52.1%Fair 1.92
Over 10.5 cornersUnlikely42.4%Fair 2.36
Over 11.5 cornersUnlikely33.6%Fair 2.98
Most cornersAston Villa54.6%Brentford35.3%

Shots

Over 22.5 shotsLikely63.7%Fair 1.57
Over 24.5 shotsClose call52.1%Fair 1.92
Over 26.5 shotsUnlikely40.7%Fair 2.46
Over 28.5 shotsUnlikely30.2%Fair 3.31

Recent shot volume

Aston Villa10.0 taken16.2 faced
Brentford15.3 taken15.2 faced

Shots taken and faced per game over each side’s last 6 matches, from real match data.

First half / second half shots

Shots before and after the break, per game, across the number of games in brackets. The bar shows how much of the shooting happens in the first half. These come from a different source than the match shot totals above, and we only count a match when the shots before the break add up to the actual half-time score. A match where they did not is left out rather than guessed at, which is why the two sets of numbers can differ.

Aston Villa (5 games)

5.2 / 4.6

Brentford (5 games)

6.8 / 9.4

Totals line guide

0.5·1.578.9%2.555.0%3.5·4.5·
Recommended focusOver 1.578.9%

Discipline: Our price. No bookmaker price published for this match yet.

Form & head-to-head

Aston VillaLLDLW
BrentfordWDDDW

Last 5 meetings: Aston Villa 2 · 1 draws · Brentford 2 · 2.6 goals/game.

2026-02-01Aston Villa 0-1 Brentford
2025-08-23Brentford 1-0 Aston Villa
2025-03-08Brentford 0-1 Aston Villa
2024-12-04Aston Villa 3-1 Brentford
2024-04-06Aston Villa 3-3 Brentford

Season stats

Season 2026/27, real results only

Aston VillaBrentford
League position#16 of 20#4 of 20
Record W-D-L1-1-32-3-0
Current streakW1W1
Points per game0.801.80
Record, home vs away0-0-20-2-0
Goals scored per game0.802.00
Goals conceded per game1.800.80
1st half goals per game0.200.80
2nd half goals per game0.601.20
Corners won per game3.04.4
Cards per game2.22.2
Fouls per game11.414.4
Red cards this season10
Shots per game9.616.2
Shots faced per game16.213.4
Shots on target per game2.44.6
1st half shots per game5.26.8
2nd half shots per game4.69.4
xG for per game1.002.10
xG against per game2.171.50
Over 2.5 rate

60.0%60.0%

BTTS rate

40.0%60.0%

Clean sheets

20.0%40.0%

Rates this season:Aston VillaBrentford

League averages this season: 2.82 goals per match · Over 2.5 in 52% · BTTS in 50%. Full league tables & stats →

Players to watch

Top 3 per side by recent form, this season’s squad only, a watch list, not a confirmed lineup

Nicolas JacksonAston Villa · key player
To score24.9%4.02
1+ on target60.2%1.66
2+ shots62.0%1.61
Shots/90 3.07SoT/90 1.35Goals/90 0.42
ThiagoBrentford · key player
To score36.1%2.77
1+ on target60.2%1.66
2+ shots57.7%1.73
Shots/90 2.29SoT/90 1.09Goals/90 0.53
Ibrahim MbayeAston Villa · in form
To score11.9%8.40
1+ on target39.3%2.54
2+ shots29.9%3.34
Shots/90 2.5SoT/90 1.14Goals/90 0.29
Callum WilsonBrentford · in form
To score12.5%8.00
1+ on target27.5%3.64
2+ shots21.6%4.63
Shots/90 2.67SoT/90 0.99Goals/90 0.41
Alejandro GarnachoAston Villa · in form
To score10.1%9.90
1+ on target43.3%2.31
2+ shots56.0%1.79
Shots/90 3.01SoT/90 0.91Goals/90 0.17
Kevin SchadeBrentford · in form
To score25.9%3.86
1+ on target52.2%1.92
2+ shots49.5%2.02
Shots/90 2.05SoT/90 0.91Goals/90 0.37

Model fair odds

Our calibrated probability as a decimal price (1 divided by probability). A fair model price, not a bookmaker quote.

Match result

Aston Villa win2.66
Draw3.84
Brentford win2.75
Both teams to score1.70

Goals

Over 0.5 goals1.07
Over 1.5 goals1.27
Over 2.5 goals1.82
Over 3.5 goals3.06
Aston Villa most2.66
Brentford most2.75

Corners

Over 7.5 corners1.31
Over 8.5 corners1.52
Over 9.5 corners1.84
Over 10.5 corners2.33
Aston Villa most1.83
Brentford most2.82

Cards

Over 2.5 cards1.33
Over 3.5 cards1.82
Over 4.5 cards2.82
Over 5.5 cards4.96
Aston Villa most3.61
Brentford most1.91

Shots on target

Over 6.5 SoT1.36
Over 7.5 SoT1.61
Over 8.5 SoT1.98
Over 9.5 SoT2.56
Aston Villa most1.87
Brentford most2.87

Shots

Over 22.5 shots1.57
Over 24.5 shots1.92
Over 26.5 shots2.46
Over 28.5 shots3.31
Aston Villa most1.64
Brentford most2.99

Fouls

Over 20.5 fouls1.80
Over 22.5 fouls2.54
Over 24.5 fouls3.97

Team news

Most likely availability, voted across independent sources. A model input, not a confirmed lineup.

  • M.BizotAston VillaOut0% to play
  • DigneAston VillaOut0% to play
  • PauAston VillaOut0% to play
  • MaatsenAston VillaOut0% to play
  • NedeljkovicAston VillaOut0% to play
  • BaileyAston VillaOut0% to play
  • OnanaAston VillaOut0% to play
  • Iling JrAston VillaOut0% to play
  • AlyssonAston VillaDoubtful75% to play
  • WatkinsAston VillaOut0% to play
  • MadjoAston VillaOut0% to play
  • LynchAston VillaOut0% to play
  • GoretzkaAston VillaOut0% to play
  • Boubacar Kamara, Youri TielemansAston VillaOut

What the absences carry

Share of the squad’s total expected goal involvement (xG + xA) this season. It is a measure of what the team is missing, not a prediction of the result: we do not publish a re-run win probability, because estimating who replaces him is a model change that has to be validated first.

  • Ian MaatsenAston Villa5.1%8.1 xG+xA in 2,921 min
  • Marco BizotAston Villa0.0%0.0 xG+xA in 3,193 min
  • Nathan CollinsBrentford4.9%10.3 xG+xA in 6,132 min
  • Mathias JensenBrentford4.3%9.1 xG+xA in 2,900 min
  • Vitaly JaneltBrentford4.2%8.8 xG+xA in 3,777 min
All model outcomes · full market spectrum & player markets

Shots

Over 22.5 63.7% Over 24.5 52.1% Over 26.5 40.7% Over 28.5 30.2%
Most: Aston Villa 61.0% Most: Brentford 33.4%
Aston Villa Over 13.2 49.8% Brentford Over 13.2 30.1%

Shots on target

Over 6.5 73.7% Over 7.5 62.3% Over 8.5 50.4% Over 9.5 39.1%
Most: Aston Villa 53.3% Most: Brentford 34.8%
Aston Villa Over 4.2 50.4% Brentford Over 4.2 37.0%

Cards

Over 2.5 74.9% Over 3.5 55.0% Over 4.5 35.5%
Most: Aston Villa 27.7% Most: Brentford 52.3%
Aston Villa Over 1.8 48.7% Brentford Over 1.8 66.4%

Aston Villa: players to watch (recent-form projection)

Each number is the player’s recent rate per 90 minutes, scaled to how long we expect them to play. Only players in this season’s squad appear. It is a projection from recent form, not a confirmed lineup: nobody has announced the team yet.

Player Shots/90 SoT/90 Goals/90 1+ SoT 2+ shots To score
Nicolas Jackson 3.07 1.35 0.42 60.2% 62.0% 24.9%
Ibrahim Mbaye 2.5 1.14 0.29 39.3% 29.9% 11.9%
Alejandro Garnacho 3.01 0.91 0.17 43.3% 56.0% 10.1%
Tammy Abraham 2.19 0.84 0.26 26.7% 19.4% 9.2%
Ross Barkley 2.21 0.81 0.35 28.2% 22.9% 13.4%

Brentford: players to watch (recent-form projection)

Each number is the player’s recent rate per 90 minutes, scaled to how long we expect them to play. Only players in this season’s squad appear. It is a projection from recent form, not a confirmed lineup: nobody has announced the team yet.

Player Shots/90 SoT/90 Goals/90 1+ SoT 2+ shots To score
Thiago 2.29 1.09 0.53 60.2% 57.7% 36.1%
Callum Wilson 2.67 0.99 0.41 27.5% 21.6% 12.5%
Kevin Schade 2.05 0.91 0.37 52.2% 49.5% 25.9%
Dango Ouattara 2.49 0.81 0.29 45.1% 55.1% 19.3%
Jaidon Anthony 1.77 0.71 0.27 43.6% 41.7% 19.6%

Clean sheet & win to nil

Worked out from the scoreline grid above: a clean sheet is every scoreline where the other side fails to score. It is the model’s own percentage, scored against the result afterwards, and it is not a tip.

Aston Villa clean sheet 23.9%
Brentford clean sheet 23.2%
Aston Villa win to nil 17.7%
Brentford win to nil 17.1%

Full market spectrum · model probabilities

The model’s own percentages, with no odds attached. The smaller markets are here so you can see everything we hold a number on, not because we claim an advantage in them. The colour says how close our percentages have landed to reality on matches the model had never seen.

Match result & goals calibrated
1×2
home 37.7% draw 26.0% away 36.4%
double_chance
1X 63.7% 12 74.0% X2 62.4%
dnb
home 50.9% away 49.1%
btts
yes 58.9% no 41.1%
clean_sheet
home 24.0% away 23.3%
win_to_nil
home 17.8% away 17.1%
winning_margin
home_by_1 19.5% home_by_2 11.3% home_by_3plus 6.9%
away_by_1 19.1% away_by_2 10.8% away_by_3plus 6.4%
correct_score
0-0 6.2% 0-1 7.4% 0-2 5.7%
0-3 2.7% 0-4 1.0% 0-5 0.3%
1-0 7.6% 1-1 12.2% 1-2 8.3%
1-3 4.0% 1-4 1.4% 1-5 0.4%
2-0 5.9% 2-1 8.5% 2-2 6.0%
2-3 2.9% 2-4 1.0% 2-5 0.3%
3-0 2.9% 3-1 4.1% 3-2 2.9%
3-3 1.4% 3-4 0.5% 3-5 0.1%
4-0 1.1% 4-1 1.5% 4-2 1.1%
4-3 0.5% 4-4 0.2% 4-5 0.1%
5-0 0.3% 5-1 0.4% 5-2 0.3%
5-3 0.2% 5-4 0.1% 5-5 0.0%
other 0.7%
likeliest_score
h 100.0% a 100.0% p 12.2%
Goals: totals / handicap / exact calibrated
total
over_0.5 93.8% under_0.5 6.2% over_1.5 78.9%
under_1.5 21.1% over_2.5 55.0% under_2.5 45.0%
over_3.5 32.7% under_3.5 67.3% over_4.5 16.6%
under_4.5 83.4% over_5.5 7.3% under_5.5 92.7%
odd_even
odd 48.7% even 51.3%
team_home
over_0.5 76.7% under_0.5 23.3% over_1.5 42.7%
under_1.5 57.3% over_2.5 18.0% under_2.5 82.0%
team_away
over_0.5 76.0% under_0.5 24.0% over_1.5 41.8%
under_1.5 58.3% over_2.5 17.3% under_2.5 82.7%
most
home 37.7% draw 26.0% away 36.4%
handicap
home_-2.5 6.9% away_+2.5 93.2% home_-1.5 18.1%
away_+1.5 81.9% home_-0.5 37.7% away_+0.5 62.4%
home_+0.5 63.7% away_-0.5 36.4% home_+1.5 82.8%
away_-1.5 17.2% home_+2.5 93.6% away_-2.5 6.4%
total_exact
exact_0 6.2% exact_1 15.0% exact_2 23.8%
exact_3 22.4% exact_4 16.1% exact_5 9.3%
exact_6 4.5% exact_7plus 2.8%
First half range, not a point
1×2
home 27.0% draw 43.5% away 29.5%
total
over_0.5 67.6% under_0.5 32.4% over_1.5 31.1%
under_1.5 68.9% over_2.5 10.5% under_2.5 89.5%
btts
yes 18.5% no 81.5%
total_exact
exact_0 32.4% exact_1 36.5% exact_2 20.6%
exact_3 7.7% exact_4plus 2.8%
Second half range, not a point
1×2
home 33.5% draw 33.7% away 32.8%
total
over_0.5 82.2% under_0.5 17.8% over_1.5 51.5%
under_1.5 48.5% over_2.5 25.0% under_2.5 75.0%
btts
yes 33.4% no 66.6%
Half-time / full-time range, not a point
H/H 19.6% H/D 4.9% H/A 2.4%
D/H 14.6% D/D 14.7% D/A 14.3%
A/H 2.7% A/D 5.4% A/A 21.4%
Corners range, not a point
total
over_7.5 76.4% under_7.5 23.6% over_8.5 65.8%
under_8.5 34.2% over_9.5 54.3% under_9.5 45.7%
over_10.5 42.9% under_10.5 57.1% over_11.5 32.4%
under_11.5 67.6% over_12.5 23.5% under_12.5 76.5%
odd_even
odd 50.0% even 50.0%
team_home
over_3.5 75.0% under_3.5 25.0% over_4.5 60.9%
under_4.5 39.1% over_5.5 46.5% under_5.5 53.5%
team_away
over_3.5 62.5% under_3.5 37.5% over_4.5 46.2%
under_4.5 53.8% over_5.5 31.8% under_5.5 68.2%
most
home 54.7% draw 9.8% away 35.4%
handicap
home_-3.5 26.3% away_+3.5 73.7% home_-1.5 44.7%
away_+1.5 55.4% home_-0.5 54.7% away_+0.5 45.3%
home_+0.5 64.6% away_-0.5 35.4% home_+1.5 73.5%
away_-1.5 26.5% home_+3.5 87.1% away_-3.5 12.9%
Shots range, not a point
total
over_22.5 63.7% under_22.5 36.3% over_24.5 52.1%
under_24.5 47.9% over_26.5 40.7% under_26.5 59.3%
over_28.5 30.2% under_28.5 69.8%
odd_even
odd 50.0% even 50.0%
team_home
over_10.5 72.5% under_10.5 27.5% over_12.5 57.5%
under_12.5 42.5% over_14.5 42.3% under_14.5 57.7%
team_away
over_10.5 54.3% under_10.5 45.8% over_12.5 37.5%
under_12.5 62.5% over_14.5 23.7% under_14.5 76.3%
most
home 61.0% draw 5.6% away 33.4%
handicap
home_-4.5 37.7% away_+4.5 62.3% home_-2.5 49.3%
away_+2.5 50.7% home_-0.5 61.0% away_+0.5 39.0%
home_+0.5 66.6% away_-0.5 33.4% home_+2.5 76.5%
away_-2.5 23.5% home_+4.5 84.6% away_-4.5 15.4%
Shots on target range, not a point
total
over_6.5 73.7% under_6.5 26.4% over_7.5 62.3%
under_7.5 37.7% over_8.5 50.4% under_8.5 49.6%
over_9.5 39.1% under_9.5 60.9%
odd_even
odd 50.0% even 50.0%
team_home
over_3.5 66.6% under_3.5 33.4% over_4.5 50.4%
under_4.5 49.6% over_5.5 35.5% under_5.5 64.5%
team_away
over_3.5 54.1% under_3.5 45.9% over_4.5 37.0%
under_4.5 63.0% over_5.5 23.3% under_5.5 76.7%
most
home 53.3% draw 11.9% away 34.8%
handicap
home_-2.5 30.1% away_+2.5 69.9% home_-0.5 53.3%
away_+0.5 46.7% home_+0.5 65.2% away_-0.5 34.8%
home_+2.5 84.1% away_-2.5 15.9%
Cards calibrated
total
over_2.5 74.9% under_2.5 25.1% over_3.5 55.0%
under_3.5 45.0% over_4.5 35.5% under_4.5 64.5%
over_5.5 20.2% under_5.5 79.8%
odd_even
odd 50.0% even 50.0%
team_home
over_1.5 48.7% under_1.5 51.3% over_2.5 22.7%
under_2.5 77.3%
team_away
over_1.5 66.4% under_1.5 33.6% over_2.5 39.8%
under_2.5 60.2%
most
home 27.7% draw 20.0% away 52.3%
handicap
home_-1.5 13.2% away_+1.5 86.9% home_-0.5 27.7%
away_+0.5 72.3% home_+0.5 47.7% away_-0.5 52.3%
home_+1.5 68.0% away_-1.5 32.0%
Fouls calibrated
total
over_20.5 55.7% under_20.5 44.3% over_22.5 39.4%
under_22.5 60.6% over_24.5 25.2% under_24.5 74.8%
odd_even
odd 50.0% even 50.0%
team_home
over_9.5 49.5% under_9.5 50.5% over_11.5 27.1%
under_11.5 73.0% over_13.5 12.0% under_13.5 87.9%
team_away
over_9.5 72.1% under_9.5 27.9% over_11.5 50.3%
under_11.5 49.7% over_13.5 29.6% under_13.5 70.4%
most
home 29.7% draw 7.6% away 62.7%
handicap
home_-3.5 12.3% away_+3.5 87.7% home_-0.5 29.7%
away_+0.5 70.3% home_+2.5 53.8% away_-2.5 46.2%
Red card range, not a point
any
yes 3.3% no 96.7%
home
yes 2.5% no 97.5%
away
yes 0.8% no 99.2%

How this works (honestly)

We are transparent about our method, our limits and how we measure performance.

What we use

Results, odds & closing prices, xG, shots, lineups, referee and schedule load.

Our method

Dixon-Coles + an xG strength model + champion/challenger selection + probability calibration + a trust gate.

What we don’t do

We do not beat the sharp market. The value is honest probabilities, No-bet calls and CLV.

Performance snapshot

Top-pick hit rate 47.7% (reliability, not edge). Calibration error 0.0097 (55560 matches).

More: Aston Villa predictions · Brentford predictions · Premier League

Not financial advice. No model beats the sharp closing market on public data. The value here is honest probabilities, No-bet calls, and CLV history.

Explore this match

Markets

More on this match