Championship
PortsmouthPortsmouthLWDDL
Full time3-2Wed, 14 Oct 202614/1019:45UK
Sheffield UnitedSheff UtdLWLLW

Portsmouth 3-2 Sheffield United shots: our prediction vs the result

Pre-match model estimates. Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Over 24.5 shotsBoth teams combined52.7%
Under 24.5 shotsBoth teams combined47.3%

Result

Portsmouth3-2Sheffield United
Shots in this match: Portsmouth vs Sheffield United
This match Portsmouth Sheff Utd Total
Shots 24 11 35
Shots on target 7 4 11
Over 24.5Over 7.5

We called Over 24.5 at 52.7% and it landed (35 in the match). We called Over 7.5 at 58.0% and it landed (11 in the match).

Model read

Close to a coin-flip, barely a lean.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Lean

Over 24.5 shots52.7%

Shots prediction

Model probabilities for this match. Over means more than the stated line; Under means fewer. For example, over 2.5 requires at least 3. These estimates are not bookmaker odds.

Total shots follow which side is chasing the game, below are the model total-shot probabilities. More attempts are projected for Portsmouth.

Total shots

Both teams combined.

Line Over Under
22.5 shots 65.1% 34.8%
24.5 shots 52.7% 47.3%
26.5 shots 40.4% 59.6%
28.5 shots 29.2% 70.8%

Who takes more shots

Portsmouth
66.4%
Level
5.6%
Sheffield United
28.0%

Team shots lines

Portsmouth

Over 10.5
77.0%
Over 12.5
61.7%
Over 14.5
45.3%

Sheffield United

Over 10.5
51.7%
Over 12.5
33.6%
Over 14.5
19.6%

Shots on target

Model probabilities for shots on target, both teams combined in the ladder and per team below. A shot on target is one the goalkeeper has to deal with, or a goal.

Line Over Under
6.5 shots on target 70.5% 29.5%
7.5 shots on target 58.0% 42.0%
8.5 shots on target 45.3% 54.7%
9.5 shots on target 33.5% 66.5%

Who has more on target

Portsmouth
53.3%
Level
12.7%
Sheffield United
34.0%

Team shots on target lines

Portsmouth

Over 3.5
64.5%
Over 4.5
47.1%
Over 5.5
31.6%

Sheffield United

Over 3.5
51.1%
Over 4.5
33.2%
Over 5.5
19.6%

Shot handicap

The four handicap lines closest to an even split. The line is Portsmouth's; Sheffield United gets the opposite line. Half lines have no push.

Portsmouth line Portsmouth Sheffield United
-4.5 41.5% 58.5%
-2.5 54.2% 45.8%
-0.5 66.4% 33.6%
+0.5 72.0% 28.0%

Shots stats

Recorded results from league matches, not predictions. A missing value is shown as a dot, never as zero.

This season: average per game in this season's league matches. A value appears only after five matches with shot data; Matches shows how many there were. More shots is the share of matches in which the team took more shots than its opponent.

At home and away: Portsmouth in their home matches and Sheffield United in their away matches this season, the venue each side plays at in this match. A split appears after three matches at that venue.

By half: shots before and after the break, per game. In the Premier League, La Liga, Bundesliga, Serie A and Ligue 1 the half split comes from Understat and is used only when the shots before the break match the half-time score; elsewhere it comes from the data provider's half-by-half statistics and is used only when both halves add up to the full-time count. Shots on target per half come from the data provider. The halves can therefore have fewer matches, shown in brackets, than the full-match averages.

Last six league matches: the most recent six league matches with shot data, which can include last season. Shown only with at least five matches.

PortsmouthPortsmouth

Recorded 2026/27

Sheffield UnitedSheffield United
This season
Statistic
Portsmouth
Sheffield United
Shots per game
15.9
8.4

Shots faced per game
10.8
16.0

Shots on target per game
4.4
3.3

On target faced per game
4.3
4.8

Matches
8
9
Portsmouth at home, Sheffield United away
Statistic
Portsmouth
Sheffield United
Shots per game
18.8
8.3

Shots faced per game
11.3
17.0

Shots on target per game
5.3
3.3

On target faced per game
5.3
5.3

Matches
4
4
By half, this season

No verified half-by-half shot data for these teams this season yet.

Last six league matches
Statistic
Portsmouth
Sheffield United
Shots per game
16.2
9.2

Shots faced per game
9.7
16.2

Matches
6
6

Shots accuracy

How our Shots calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

58.7%Best Shots call, hit rate
0.0366Calibration error
50,938Matches graded

In 13,109 matches we rated like this one (50–60%), Shots actually happened 57.0% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 27 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Shots calls

Our most recent Shots calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 55.9%✓ 52.0%✗ 57.4%✓ 56.9%✗ 58.7%✓ 55.2%✗ 56.2%✓ 65.6%✓ 63.0%✗ 57.5%
5 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sevilla vs Osasuna2026-10-26Under 24.5 55.9%Miss
Paris SG vs Lyon2026-10-26Over 24.5 52.0%Hit
Santa Clara vs Benfica2026-10-26Under 24.5 57.4%Miss
Besiktas vs Buyuksehyr2026-10-26Over 24.5 56.9%Hit
Rizespor vs Trabzonspor2026-10-26Over 24.5 58.7%Miss
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The model makes Over 24.5 shots at 52.7%, its strongest read on the Shots market. The total-shots ladder runs from 65.1% for over 22.5 to 29.2% for over 28.5, with over 24.5 the closest line to a coin-flip at 52.7%. On the shot count, Portsmouth are the model’s pick to have more shots at 66.4%, with a level count at 5.6%. This is a model estimate; validation depends on the market and available sample.

In-depth analysis

By team, Portsmouth over 12.5 shots sits at 61.7% and Sheffield United at 33.6%. This season Portsmouth have averaged 15.9 shots a game and Sheffield United 8.4.

Every figure here is what the model thinks, not advice. We score every call against the result after the match.

52.7%Over 24.5 shots
66.4%Most shots: Portsmouth
61.7%Portsmouth over 12.5 shots
33.6%Sheffield United over 12.5 shots
58.0%Over 7.5 on target

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 52.7% on Shots. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The Volume ReaderPortsmouth are the pick to have more shots at 66.4%, shot volume follows the side that keeps the ball in the final third.
The Line SetterThe fairest total line is 24.5 shots: over sits at 52.7%, the closest to a coin-flip on the ladder.
The RealistOver 24.5 is a coin-flip in the model, the honest read is low conviction, no strong lean.

FAQ

How many shots in Portsmouth vs Sheffield United?
Before kickoff, the model rated over 24.5 total shots at 52.7% for Portsmouth vs Sheffield United.
Which team will have more shots in Portsmouth vs Sheffield United?
Before kickoff, the model rated Portsmouth to take more shots at 66.4%.
How many shots do Sheffield United take away from home?
Sheffield United have taken 8.3 shots per game and faced 17.0 across 4 recorded away league matches this season.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Championship, Shots

Shots on target predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.