2. Bundesliga
OsnabruckOsnabruckDDLWL
Sat, 7 Nov 20267/1112:00UK
KaiserslauternKaiserslauternWDWWL

Osnabruck vs Kaiserslautern shots prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Over 24.5 shotsBoth teams combined68.4%
Under 24.5 shotsBoth teams combined31.6%

Model read

A clear lean on the model's numbers.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Strong

Over 24.5 shots68.4%

Shots prediction

Model probabilities for this match. Over means more than the stated line; Under means fewer. For example, over 2.5 requires at least 3. These estimates are not bookmaker odds.

Shot volume tracks territory and game state more than the scoreline, below are the model total-shot probabilities. More attempts are projected for Osnabruck.

What the model expects

The average number of shots and shots on target each team takes in the model's own distribution for this match, the same distribution the lines below come from. It is an average, not a betting line, and it is a model estimate, not a recorded result.

Treat as a range

Model expected shots and shots on target, Osnabruck vs Kaiserslautern
Model expects Shots On target
Osnabruck 14.8 5.7
Kaiserslautern 12.9 4.4
Both teams 27.7 10.1

Total shots

Both teams combined.

Line Over Under
22.5 shots 79.1% 20.9%
24.5 shots 68.4% 31.6%
26.5 shots 56.3% 43.7%
28.5 shots 43.8% 56.2%

Who takes more shots

Osnabruck
59.4%
Level
6.0%
Kaiserslautern
34.6%

Team shots lines

Osnabruck

Over 10.5
82.3%
Over 12.5
67.9%
Over 14.5
51.2%

Kaiserslautern

Over 10.5
68.9%
Over 12.5
50.7%
Over 14.5
33.6%

Shots on target

Model probabilities for shots on target, both teams combined in the ladder and per team below. A shot on target is one the goalkeeper has to deal with, or a goal.

Treat as a range

Line Over Under
6.5 shots on target 85.5% 14.5%
7.5 shots on target 76.6% 23.4%
8.5 shots on target 65.9% 34.1%
9.5 shots on target 54.3% 45.7%

Who has more on target

Osnabruck
59.3%
Level
11.1%
Kaiserslautern
29.6%

Team shots on target lines

Osnabruck

Over 3.5
79.5%
Over 4.5
65.2%
Over 5.5
49.6%

Kaiserslautern

Over 3.5
62.0%
Over 4.5
44.0%
Over 5.5
28.4%

Shot handicap

The four handicap lines closest to an even split. The line is Osnabruck's; Kaiserslautern gets the opposite line. Half lines have no push.

Osnabruck line Osnabruck Kaiserslautern
-4.5 34.6% 65.4%
-2.5 46.9% 53.1%
-0.5 59.4% 40.6%
+0.5 65.4% 34.6%

Shots stats

Recorded results from league matches, not predictions. A missing value is shown as a dot, never as zero.

This season: average per game in this season's league matches. A value appears only after five matches with shot data; Matches shows how many there were. More shots is the share of matches in which the team took more shots than its opponent.

At home and away: Osnabruck in their home matches and Kaiserslautern in their away matches this season, the venue each side plays at in this match. A split appears after three matches at that venue.

By half: shots before and after the break, per game. In the Premier League, La Liga, Bundesliga, Serie A and Ligue 1 the half split comes from Understat and is used only when the shots before the break match the half-time score; elsewhere it comes from the data provider's half-by-half statistics and is used only when both halves add up to the full-time count. Shots on target per half come from the data provider. The halves can therefore have fewer matches, shown in brackets, than the full-match averages.

By half, at home and away: the same half split, using only Osnabruck's home matches and Kaiserslautern's away matches.

Last six league matches: the most recent six league matches with shot data, which can include last season. Shown only with at least five matches.

Last six at home and away: Osnabruck's last six home league matches and Kaiserslautern's last six away league matches, across seasons when needed.

OsnabruckOsnabruck

Recorded 2026/27

KaiserslauternKaiserslautern
This season
Statistic
Osnabruck
Kaiserslautern
Shots per game
13.0
14.9

Shots faced per game
18.1
14.5

Shots on target per game
4.5
4.9

On target faced per game
5.1
5.3

Matches with more shots
25.0%
50.0%

Matches
8
8
Osnabruck at home, Kaiserslautern away
Statistic
Osnabruck
Kaiserslautern
Shots per game
12.3
12.0

Shots faced per game
18.0
17.8

Shots on target per game
6.0
4.0

On target faced per game
6.8
6.5

Matches
4
4
By half, this season
Statistic
Osnabruck
Kaiserslautern
1st-half shots
5.4
6.5

2nd-half shots
8.3
8.4

1st-half shots faced
9.4
6.1

2nd-half shots faced
8.4
8.4

1st-half shots on target
1.5 (8)
1.5

2nd-half shots on target
3.0 (8)
3.4

1st-half on target faced
2.8 (8)
2.4

2nd-half on target faced
2.4 (8)
2.9

Matches
7
8
By half, at home and away
Statistic
Osnabruck
Kaiserslautern
1st-half shots
3.5
5.3

2nd-half shots
8.8
6.8

1st-half shots faced
10.0
8.5

2nd-half shots faced
8.0
9.3

1st-half shots on target
1.0
1.3

2nd-half shots on target
5.0
2.8

1st-half on target faced
3.5
3.3

2nd-half on target faced
3.3
3.3

Matches
4
4
Last six league matches
Statistic
Osnabruck
Kaiserslautern
Shots per game
12.7
16.8

Shots faced per game
16.3
15.7

Shots on target per game
5.5
6.0

On target faced per game
4.8
5.0

Matches
6
6
Last six at home and away
Statistic
Osnabruck
Kaiserslautern
Shots per game
13.2
11.3

Shots faced per game
16.5
19.2

Shots on target per game
6.2
4.5

On target faced per game
5.5
6.3

Matches
6
6

League average per match: 30.0 shots, 10.3 on target, 14.2 in the 1st half, 15.8 in the 2nd half.

Shots accuracy

How our Shots calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

58.7%Best Shots call, hit rate
0.0367Calibration error
50,949Matches graded

In 2,814 matches we rated like this one (60–70%), Shots actually happened 66.0% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 31 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Shots calls

Our most recent Shots calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 54.7%✗ 50.1%✓ 53.8%✗ 51.6%✗ 52.8%✗ 55.8%✗ 57.3%✗ 54.2%✗ 55.6%✗ 55.0%
1 of 10 recent calls hit.
Frosinone vs Lecce2026-10-29Under 24.5 54.7%Miss
Fiorentina vs Atalanta2026-10-29Over 24.5 50.1%Miss
Milan vs Bologna2026-10-28Under 24.5 53.8%Hit
Parma vs Udinese2026-10-28Under 24.5 51.6%Miss
Venezia vs Inter2026-10-28Under 24.5 52.8%Miss
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The headline read is Over 24.5 shots at 68.4%, its strongest read on the Shots market. The total-shots ladder runs from 79.1% for over 22.5 to 43.8% for over 28.5, with over 28.5 the closest line to a coin-flip at 43.8%. Head to head on shots, Osnabruck are the model’s pick to have more shots at 59.4%, with a level count at 6.0%. This is a model estimate; validation depends on the market and available sample.

In-depth analysis

Split by side, Osnabruck over 12.5 shots sits at 67.9% and Kaiserslautern at 50.7%. This season Osnabruck have averaged 13.0 shots a game and Kaiserslautern 14.9. Osnabruck take 5.4 shots before half-time and 8.3 after, Kaiserslautern 6.5 and 8.4.

We publish the model, not a sure thing. What we are good at is getting the percentage right, not at beating the bookmakers.

68.4%Over 24.5 shots
59.4%Most shots: Osnabruck
67.9%Osnabruck over 12.5 shots
50.7%Kaiserslautern over 12.5 shots
76.6%Over 7.5 on target

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 68.4% on Shots. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The Volume ReaderOsnabruck are the pick to have more shots at 59.4%, volume and pressure move together.
The Clock WatcherOsnabruck average 5.4 shots in the first half and 8.3 in the second, so their volume builds as the game opens up.
The Line SetterThe fairest total line is 28.5 shots: over sits at 43.8%, the closest to a coin-flip on the ladder.

FAQ

How many shots in Osnabruck vs Kaiserslautern?
The model expects about 14.8 shots for Osnabruck and 12.9 for Kaiserslautern, 27.7 in total, and rates over 24.5 total shots at 68.4%.
How many shots on target in Osnabruck vs Kaiserslautern?
The model expects about 5.7 shots on target for Osnabruck and 4.4 for Kaiserslautern, and rates over 7.5 shots on target at 76.6%.
Which team will have more shots in Osnabruck vs Kaiserslautern?
The model rates Osnabruck to take more shots at 59.4%.
How many shots do Kaiserslautern take away from home?
Kaiserslautern have taken 12.0 shots per game and faced 17.8 across 4 recorded away league matches this season.
Do Osnabruck shoot more in the first or second half?
Osnabruck average 5.4 shots before half-time and 8.3 after, this season.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More 2. Bundesliga, Shots

Shots on target predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.