2. Bundesliga
DresdenDresdenDLDWL
Fri, 6 Nov 20266/1117:30UK
Greuther FurthGreuther FurthDDLWL

Dresden vs Greuther Furth shots prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Over 24.5 shotsBoth teams combined67.2%
Under 24.5 shotsBoth teams combined32.8%

Model read

A moderate lean, nothing emphatic.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Moderate

Over 24.5 shots67.2%

Shots prediction

Model probabilities for this match. Over means more than the stated line; Under means fewer. For example, over 2.5 requires at least 3. These estimates are not bookmaker odds.

Total shots follow which side is chasing the game, below are the model total-shot probabilities. More attempts are projected for Dresden.

What the model expects

The average number of shots and shots on target each team takes in the model's own distribution for this match, the same distribution the lines below come from. It is an average, not a betting line, and it is a model estimate, not a recorded result.

Treat as a range

Model expected shots and shots on target, Dresden vs Greuther Furth
Model expects Shots On target
Dresden 14.3 5.2
Greuther Furth 13.2 4.4
Both teams 27.5 9.6

Total shots

Both teams combined.

Line Over Under
22.5 shots 78.1% 21.9%
24.5 shots 67.2% 32.8%
26.5 shots 54.9% 45.1%
28.5 shots 42.5% 57.5%

Who takes more shots

Dresden
54.1%
Level
6.2%
Greuther Furth
39.7%

Team shots lines

Dresden

Over 10.5
79.2%
Over 12.5
63.6%
Over 14.5
46.5%

Greuther Furth

Over 10.5
71.4%
Over 12.5
53.7%
Over 14.5
36.4%

Shots on target

Model probabilities for shots on target, both teams combined in the ladder and per team below. A shot on target is one the goalkeeper has to deal with, or a goal.

Treat as a range

Line Over Under
6.5 shots on target 82.1% 17.9%
7.5 shots on target 72.0% 28.0%
8.5 shots on target 60.4% 39.6%
9.5 shots on target 48.3% 51.7%

Who has more on target

Dresden
54.2%
Level
11.9%
Greuther Furth
33.9%

Team shots on target lines

Dresden

Over 3.5
74.2%
Over 4.5
58.2%
Over 5.5
42.1%

Greuther Furth

Over 3.5
61.6%
Over 4.5
43.5%
Over 5.5
28.0%

Shot handicap

The four handicap lines closest to an even split. The line is Dresden's; Greuther Furth gets the opposite line. Half lines have no push.

Dresden line Dresden Greuther Furth
-4.5 29.7% 70.3%
-2.5 41.5% 58.5%
-0.5 54.1% 45.9%
+0.5 60.3% 39.7%

Shots stats

Recorded results from league matches, not predictions. A missing value is shown as a dot, never as zero.

This season: average per game in this season's league matches. A value appears only after five matches with shot data; Matches shows how many there were. More shots is the share of matches in which the team took more shots than its opponent.

At home and away: Dresden in their home matches and Greuther Furth in their away matches this season, the venue each side plays at in this match. A split appears after three matches at that venue.

By half: shots before and after the break, per game. In the Premier League, La Liga, Bundesliga, Serie A and Ligue 1 the half split comes from Understat and is used only when the shots before the break match the half-time score; elsewhere it comes from the data provider's half-by-half statistics and is used only when both halves add up to the full-time count. Shots on target per half come from the data provider. The halves can therefore have fewer matches, shown in brackets, than the full-match averages.

By half, at home and away: the same half split, using only Dresden's home matches and Greuther Furth's away matches.

Last six league matches: the most recent six league matches with shot data, which can include last season. Shown only with at least five matches.

Last six at home and away: Dresden's last six home league matches and Greuther Furth's last six away league matches, across seasons when needed.

DresdenDresden

Recorded 2026/27

Greuther FurthGreuther Furth
This season
Statistic
Dresden
Greuther Furth
Shots per game
12.3
14.1

Shots faced per game
17.1
15.3

Shots on target per game
4.3 (8)
5.4 (8)

On target faced per game
5.9 (8)
6.4 (8)

Matches with more shots
14.3%
28.6%

Matches
7
7
Dresden at home, Greuther Furth away
Statistic
Dresden
Greuther Furth
Shots per game
11.0
16.7

Shots faced per game
18.3
17.7

Shots on target per game
4.3 (4)
6.3 (4)

On target faced per game
5.0 (4)
6.8 (4)

Matches
3
3
By half, this season
Statistic
Dresden
Greuther Furth
1st-half shots
6.1
7.3

2nd-half shots
6.1
6.9

1st-half shots faced
7.1
7.3

2nd-half shots faced
10.0
8.0

1st-half shots on target
2.0 (8)
2.6 (8)

2nd-half shots on target
2.3 (8)
2.8 (8)

1st-half on target faced
2.5 (8)
2.6 (8)

2nd-half on target faced
3.4 (8)
3.8 (8)

Matches
7
7
By half, at home and away
Statistic
Dresden
Greuther Furth
1st-half shots
4.7
7.7

2nd-half shots
6.3
9.0

1st-half shots faced
7.3
10.0

2nd-half shots faced
11.0
7.7

1st-half shots on target
1.8 (4)
2.8 (4)

2nd-half shots on target
2.5 (4)
3.5 (4)

1st-half on target faced
2.0 (4)
3.3 (4)

2nd-half on target faced
3.0 (4)
3.5 (4)

Matches
3
3
Last six league matches
Statistic
Dresden
Greuther Furth
Shots per game
12.0
13.8

Shots faced per game
15.7
14.7

Shots on target per game
4.0
4.0

On target faced per game
5.5
6.5

Matches
6
6
Last six at home and away
Statistic
Dresden
Greuther Furth
Shots per game
11.8
17.8

Shots faced per game
13.2
16.3

Shots on target per game
4.0
4.8

On target faced per game
3.8
6.8

Matches
6
6

League average per match: 30.0 shots, 10.3 on target, 14.2 in the 1st half, 15.8 in the 2nd half.

Shots accuracy

How our Shots calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

58.7%Best Shots call, hit rate
0.0367Calibration error
50,949Matches graded

In 2,814 matches we rated like this one (60–70%), Shots actually happened 66.0% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 31 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Shots calls

Our most recent Shots calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 54.7%✗ 50.1%✓ 53.8%✗ 51.6%✗ 52.8%✗ 55.8%✗ 57.3%✗ 54.2%✗ 55.6%✗ 55.0%
1 of 10 recent calls hit.
Frosinone vs Lecce2026-10-29Under 24.5 54.7%Miss
Fiorentina vs Atalanta2026-10-29Over 24.5 50.1%Miss
Milan vs Bologna2026-10-28Under 24.5 53.8%Hit
Parma vs Udinese2026-10-28Under 24.5 51.6%Miss
Venezia vs Inter2026-10-28Under 24.5 52.8%Miss
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The headline read is Over 24.5 shots at 67.2%, its strongest read on the Shots market. The total-shots ladder runs from 78.1% for over 22.5 to 42.5% for over 28.5, with over 26.5 the closest line to a coin-flip at 54.9%. On the shot count, Dresden are the model’s pick to have more shots at 54.1%, with a level count at 6.2%. Read the recorded data and validation context alongside the estimate.

In-depth analysis

By team, Dresden over 12.5 shots sits at 63.6% and Greuther Furth at 53.7%. This season Dresden have averaged 12.3 shots a game and Greuther Furth 14.1. Dresden take 6.1 shots before half-time and 6.1 after, Greuther Furth 7.3 and 6.9.

Every figure here is what the model thinks, not advice. The track record is public, misses included.

67.2%Over 24.5 shots
54.1%Most shots: Dresden
63.6%Dresden over 12.5 shots
53.7%Greuther Furth over 12.5 shots
72.0%Over 7.5 on target

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 67.2% on Shots. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The Volume ReaderDresden are the pick to have more shots at 54.1%, volume and pressure move together.
The Clock WatcherDresden average 6.1 shots in the first half and 6.1 in the second, so they front-load their attempts.
The Line SetterThe fairest total line is 26.5 shots: over sits at 54.9%, the closest to a coin-flip on the ladder.

FAQ

How many shots in Dresden vs Greuther Furth?
The model expects about 14.3 shots for Dresden and 13.2 for Greuther Furth, 27.5 in total, and rates over 24.5 total shots at 67.2%.
How many shots on target in Dresden vs Greuther Furth?
The model expects about 5.2 shots on target for Dresden and 4.4 for Greuther Furth, and rates over 7.5 shots on target at 72.0%.
Which team will have more shots in Dresden vs Greuther Furth?
The model rates Dresden to take more shots at 54.1%.
How many shots do Greuther Furth take away from home?
Greuther Furth have taken 16.7 shots per game and faced 17.7 across 3 recorded away league matches this season.
Do Dresden shoot more in the first or second half?
Dresden average 6.1 shots before half-time and 6.1 after, this season.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More 2. Bundesliga, Shots

Shots on target predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.