Ligue 2
MontpellierMontpellierWDLWD
Full time2-0Fri, 9 Oct 20269/1019:00UK
GrenobleGrenobleLWLWD

Montpellier 2-0 Grenoble over / under 2.5 goals: our prediction vs the result

Pre-match model estimates. Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Under 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined64.3%
Over 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined35.8%

Result

Montpellier2-0Grenoble
1 goals before half-timeMontpellier 1, Grenoble 0
Under 2.5Under 3.5Yes

We called Under 2.5 at 64.3% and it landed. We called Under 3.5 at 83.2% and it landed. We called Yes at 56.2% and it landed (1 in the match).

Model read

A moderate lean, nothing emphatic.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Moderate

Under 2.5 goals64.3%

Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.535.8%
Model leanUnder 2.564.3%

Total goals, every line

Both teams combined. Over means more goals than the line, Under means fewer.

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 87.3% 12.7%
1.5 goals 63.2% 36.8%
2.5 goals 35.8% 64.3%
3.5 goals 16.8% 83.2%
4.5 goals 6.6% 93.4%
5.5 goals 2.3% 97.8%

Team goal lines

Montpellier over 0.5
72.7%
Montpellier over 1.5
37.4%
Montpellier over 2.5
14.4%
Grenoble over 0.5
56.1%
Grenoble over 1.5
20.0%
Grenoble over 2.5
5.1%

First-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 56.2% 43.8%
1.5 goals 20.0% 80.0%
2.5 goals 5.1% 94.9%

Second-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 68.5% 31.6%
1.5 goals 32.1% 67.9%
2.5 goals 11.1% 88.9%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

12.7%

0

24.1%

1

27.4%

2

19.0%

3

10.2%

4

6.4%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

MontpellierBTTS 2/5Over 2.5 1/5
GrenobleBTTS 2/5Over 2.5 3/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

MontpellierMontpellierLast 5
W
Win · 1-0
D
Draw · 0-0
L
Loss · 1-3
W
Win · 1-0
D
Draw · 1-1

2 wins · 2 draws · 1 loss

GrenobleGrenobleLast 5
L
Loss · 0-4
W
Win · 3-0
L
Loss · 1-2
W
Win · 1-0
D
Draw · 1-1

2 wins · 1 draw · 2 losses

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

1MontpellierMontpellier wins
1Draws
0GrenobleGrenoble wins
2.5Average goals
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
MontpellierMontpellier
2 – 1
GrenobleGrenoble
GrenobleGrenoble
1 – 1
MontpellierMontpellier

Match outlook

PickMontpellier47.1%
Draw30.0%
Grenoble22.9%

The model leans Montpellier to win.

See the full prediction

Over / Under 2.5 Goals accuracy

How our Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

55.6%Best Over / Under 2.5 Goals call, hit rate
0.0191Calibration error
72,454Matches graded

In 10,119 matches we rated like this one (30–40%), Over / Under 2.5 Goals actually happened 41.7% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 6 Nov 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls

Our most recent Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 54.9%✗ 54.6%✗ 51.6%✓ 51.9%✗ 65.5%✓ 58.9%✗ 50.6%✗ 53.3%✓ 50.3%✗ 51.8%
3 of 10 recent calls hit.
Cardiff vs West Ham2026-11-04Under 54.9%Miss
Wrexham vs Middlesbrough2026-11-04Over 54.6%Miss
Bristol City vs Wolves2026-11-04Under 51.6%Miss
Kortrijk vs Mechelen2026-11-04Over 51.9%Hit
Blackburn vs Stoke2026-11-03Under 65.5%Miss
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

Our model lands on Under 2.5 goals at 64.3%, its strongest read on the Over / Under 2.5 Goals market. The goals picture is built on form: Montpellier have averaged 0.8 scored and 0.8 conceded, Grenoble 1.2 and 1.4 over their recent games. That fits a tighter goals environment: 35.8% for over 2.5 and 63.2% for at least two goals. Their last 2 meetings have averaged 2.5 goals a game. Montpellier have gone over 2.5 in 1 of their last 5, Grenoble in 3 of 5. This is a model estimate; validation depends on the market and available sample.

In-depth analysis

On the goals side, the model sees 35.8% for three or more goals and 63.2% for at least two, painting a lower-scoring picture. Given Montpellier favoured at 47.1%, a close contest often produces chances at both ends.

These are the model’s own percentages, not tips. The track record is public, misses included.

47.1%Favoured: Montpellier
41.5%Both Teams to Score
35.8%Over 2.5 goals

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 64.3% on Over / Under 2.5 Goals. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianReads a tighter, lower-scoring game from the 35.8% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutMontpellier are the model’s pick on the result at 47.1%, context for how the goals may flow.
MontpellierMontpellier

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

GrenobleGrenoble
Statistic
Montpellier
Grenoble
goals scored per game
0.9
1.1

goals conceded per game
0.7
1.6

Over 2.5 rate
14.3%
57.1%

1st-half goals per game
0.3
0.7

Bar scales · Goals per game: 0–3 · Recorded rate (%): 0–100. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

Were there over 2.5 goals in Montpellier vs Grenoble?
We rated Over 2.5 goals at 35.8%. The match finished with 2 goals (2-0), under 2.5.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

All over / under 2.5 goals predictions

Over 2.5 goals predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.