Ligue 2
MontpellierMontpellierWDLWD
Full time2-0Fri, 9 Oct 20269/1019:00UK
GrenobleGrenobleLWLWD

Montpellier 2-0 Grenoble both teams to score: our prediction vs the result

Pre-match model estimates. Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Both teams to score: No58.5%
Both teams to score: Yes41.5%

Result

Montpellier2-0Grenoble
1 goals before half-timeMontpellier 1, Grenoble 0
NoYes

We called No at 58.5% and it landed. We called Yes at 56.2% and it landed (1 in the match).

Model read

A moderate lean, nothing emphatic.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Moderate

Both teams to score · No58.5%

Both Teams to Score

Yes41.5%
NoModel lean58.5%

Related market Over 2.5 goals 35.8%

Recent scoring & conceding

Goals scored and conceded per game over each side's recent matches. The bar runs from 0 to 3.5 goals per game.

Montpellier scored
0.8
Montpellier conceded
0.8
Grenoble scored
1.2
Grenoble conceded
1.4

Each team to score

Montpellier to score72.7%
Montpellier 2+ goals37.4%
Grenoble to score56.1%
Grenoble 2+ goals20.0%

By half

Both score in 1st half11.4%
Both score in 2nd half16.1%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

12.7%

0

24.1%

1

27.4%

2

19.0%

3

10.2%

4

6.4%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

MontpellierBTTS 2/5Over 2.5 1/5
GrenobleBTTS 2/5Over 2.5 3/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

MontpellierMontpellierLast 5
W
Win · 1-0
D
Draw · 0-0
L
Loss · 1-3
W
Win · 1-0
D
Draw · 1-1

2 wins · 2 draws · 1 loss

GrenobleGrenobleLast 5
L
Loss · 0-4
W
Win · 3-0
L
Loss · 1-2
W
Win · 1-0
D
Draw · 1-1

2 wins · 1 draw · 2 losses

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

1MontpellierMontpellier wins
1Draws
0GrenobleGrenoble wins
2.5Average goals
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
MontpellierMontpellier
2 – 1
GrenobleGrenoble
GrenobleGrenoble
1 – 1
MontpellierMontpellier

Match outlook

PickMontpellier47.1%
Draw30.0%
Grenoble22.9%

The model leans Montpellier to win.

See the full prediction

Both Teams to Score accuracy

How our Both Teams to Score calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

53.4%Best Both Teams to Score call, hit rate
0.0218Calibration error
72,454Matches graded

In 26,240 matches we rated like this one (40–50%), Both Teams to Score actually happened 49.6% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 6 Nov 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Both Teams to Score calls

Our most recent Both Teams to Score calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✓ 50.7%✗ 58.3%✓ 50.2%✓ 56.4%✗ 57.9%✓ 53.5%✗ 54.4%✓ 52.3%✓ 55.2%✓ 53.9%
7 of 10 recent calls hit.
Cardiff vs West Ham2026-11-04Yes 50.7%Hit
Wrexham vs Middlesbrough2026-11-04Yes 58.3%Miss
Bristol City vs Wolves2026-11-04Yes 50.2%Hit
Kortrijk vs Mechelen2026-11-04Yes 56.4%Hit
Blackburn vs Stoke2026-11-03No 57.9%Miss
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The headline read is Both teams to score · No at 58.5%, its strongest read on the Both Teams to Score market. It is driven by both attacks and defences: Montpellier have averaged 0.8 scored and 0.8 conceded, Grenoble 1.2 and 1.4 over their recent games. That fits a tighter goals environment: 35.8% for over 2.5 and 63.2% for at least two goals. Their last 2 meetings have averaged 2.5 goals a game. Montpellier have seen both teams score in 2 of their last 5, Grenoble in 2 of 5. Read the recorded data and validation context alongside the estimate.

In-depth analysis

Looking at totals, the model sees 35.8% for three or more goals and 63.2% for at least two, painting a lower-scoring picture. Given Montpellier favoured at 47.1%, a close contest often produces chances at both ends.

These are the model’s own percentages, not tips. The track record is public, misses included.

47.1%Favoured: Montpellier
41.5%Both Teams to Score
35.8%Over 2.5 goals

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 58.5% on Both Teams to Score. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianProjects a tighter, lower-scoring game from the 35.8% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutMontpellier are the model’s pick on the result at 47.1%, a lean on probability, never on price.
MontpellierMontpellier

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

GrenobleGrenoble
Statistic
Montpellier
Grenoble
BTTS rate
42.9%
42.9%

clean sheets
57.1%
42.9%

goals scored per game
0.9
1.1

Bar scales · Recorded rate (%): 0–100 · Goals per game: 0–3. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

Did both teams score in Montpellier vs Grenoble?
We rated Both Teams to Score at 41.5%. Both teams did not both score, final score 2-0.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

All both teams to score predictions

BTTS predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.