2. Bundesliga
MagdeburgMagdeburgWWLWD
Full time3-0Sat, 10 Oct 202610/1012:00UK
HannoverHannoverLWDLW

Magdeburg 3-0 Hannover corners: our prediction vs the result

Pre-match model estimates. Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Over 9.5 cornersBoth teams combined52.6%
Under 9.5 cornersBoth teams combined47.4%

Result

Magdeburg3-0Hannover
16 cornersMagdeburg 9, Hannover 7
Over 9.5

We called Over 9.5 at 52.6% and it landed (16 in the match).

Model read

Close to a coin-flip, barely a lean.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Lean

Over 9.5 corners52.6%

Corners

Model probabilities for this match. Over means more than the stated line; Under means fewer. For example, over 2.5 requires at least 3. These estimates are not bookmaker odds.

The corners market rewards teams that camp in the final third, below are the model total-corner probabilities. The model edges Magdeburg.

Total corners

Both teams combined.

Line Over Under
7.5 corners 75.8% 24.2%
8.5 corners 64.7% 35.3%
9.5 corners 52.6% 47.4%
10.5 corners 40.8% 59.2%
11.5 corners 30.1% 69.9%
12.5 corners 21.1% 78.9%

Who wins the corner count

Magdeburg
50.5%
Level
10.9%
Hannover
38.6%

Team corners lines

Magdeburg

Over 3.5
73.5%
Over 4.5
57.9%
Over 5.5
42.2%

Hannover

Over 3.5
65.9%
Over 4.5
48.9%
Over 5.5
33.4%

Corner handicap

The four handicap lines closest to an even split. The line is Magdeburg's; Hannover gets the opposite line. Half lines have no push.

Magdeburg line Magdeburg Hannover
-1.5 39.6% 60.4%
-0.5 50.5% 49.5%
+0.5 61.5% 38.6%
+1.5 71.5% 28.5%

Corners accuracy

How our Corners calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

54.0%Best Corners call, hit rate
0.0095Calibration error
50,938Matches graded

In 24,028 matches we rated like this one (50–60%), Corners actually happened 54.2% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 28 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Corners calls

Our most recent Corners calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 55.9%✓ 52.1%✓ 53.5%✓ 50.6%✓ 53.9%✗ 51.1%✗ 50.7%✗ 58.3%✓ 55.7%✗ 59.5%
5 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sevilla vs Osasuna2026-10-26Under 9.5 55.9%Miss
Paris SG vs Lyon2026-10-26Over 9.5 52.1%Hit
Santa Clara vs Benfica2026-10-26Under 9.5 53.5%Hit
Besiktas vs Buyuksehyr2026-10-26Under 9.5 50.6%Hit
Rizespor vs Trabzonspor2026-10-26Under 9.5 53.9%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The headline read is Over 9.5 corners at 52.6%, its strongest read on the Corners market. The total-corners ladder runs from 75.8% for over 7.5 to 21.1% for over 12.5, with over 9.5 the closest line to a coin-flip at 52.6%. Between the two sides, Magdeburg are the model’s pick to win the corner count at 50.5%, with a level count at 10.9%. The published percentage is an estimate, not a guarantee or a measured hit rate.

In-depth analysis

Split by side, Magdeburg over 4.5 corners sits at 57.9% and Hannover at 48.9%. This season Magdeburg have averaged 5.7 corners won a game and Hannover 5.0.

Every figure here is what the model thinks, not advice. The track record is public, misses included.

52.6%Over 9.5 corners
50.5%Most corners: Magdeburg
57.9%Magdeburg over 4.5 corners
48.9%Hannover over 4.5 corners
50.0%Odd corner total

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 52.6% on Corners. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The Territory ReaderMagdeburg are the pick to win the corner count at 50.5%, territory tends to follow the side forcing the play.
The Line SetterThe fairest total line is 9.5 corners: over sits at 52.6%, the closest to a coin-flip on the ladder.
The RealistOver 9.5 is a coin-flip in the model, the honest read is low conviction, no strong lean.
MagdeburgMagdeburg

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

HannoverHannover
Statistic
Magdeburg
Hannover
corners won per game
5.7
5.0

corners conceded per game
3.7
5.7

Bar scales · Corners per game: 0–10. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

How many corners in Magdeburg vs Hannover?
Before kickoff, the model rated over 9.5 total corners at 52.6% for Magdeburg vs Hannover.
Which team will win the corner count in Magdeburg vs Hannover?
Before kickoff, the model rated Magdeburg to win the corner count at 50.5%, with a level count at 10.9%.
How many corners do Magdeburg and Hannover average this season?
Magdeburg have won 5.7 corners a game this season and Hannover 5.0.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More 2. Bundesliga, Corners

Corner predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.