Championship
LincolnLincolnLLLDW
Sat, 31 Oct 202631/1012:30UK
BirminghamBirminghamDWWWL

Lincoln vs Birmingham over / under 2.5 goals prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Under 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined53.4%
Over 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined46.6%

Model read

Close to a coin-flip, barely a lean.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Lean

Under 2.5 goals53.4%

Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.546.6%
Model leanUnder 2.553.4%

Total goals, every line

Both teams combined. Over means more goals than the line, Under means fewer.

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 91.5% 8.5%
1.5 goals 72.7% 27.4%
2.5 goals 46.6% 53.4%
3.5 goals 25.1% 75.0%
4.5 goals 11.4% 88.6%
5.5 goals 4.5% 95.5%

Team goal lines

Lincoln over 0.5
64.3%
Lincoln over 1.5
27.6%
Lincoln over 2.5
8.6%
Birmingham over 0.5
77.8%
Birmingham over 1.5
44.5%
Birmingham over 2.5
19.3%

First-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 71.3% 28.7%
1.5 goals 35.5% 64.5%
2.5 goals 13.1% 86.9%

Second-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 73.6% 26.4%
1.5 goals 38.4% 61.6%
2.5 goals 15.0% 85.0%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

8.5%

0

18.8%

1

26.1%

2

21.5%

3

13.7%

4

10.9%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

LincolnBTTS 3/5Over 2.5 5/5
BirminghamBTTS 1/5Over 2.5 3/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

LincolnLincolnLast 5
L
Loss · 1-2
L
Loss · 0-3
L
Loss · 0-6
D
Draw · 2-2
W
Win · 4-1

1 win · 1 draw · 3 losses

BirminghamBirminghamLast 5
D
Draw · 2-2
W
Win · 1-0
W
Win · 4-0
W
Win · 3-0
L
Loss · 0-1

3 wins · 1 draw · 1 loss

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

No recorded head-to-head results available.

Match outlook

Lincoln25.3%
Draw27.1%
PickBirmingham47.6%

The model leans Birmingham to win.

See the full prediction

Over / Under 2.5 Goals accuracy

How our Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

55.6%Best Over / Under 2.5 Goals call, hit rate
0.0189Calibration error
72,238Matches graded

In 27,162 matches we rated like this one (40–50%), Over / Under 2.5 Goals actually happened 47.1% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 27 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls

Our most recent Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✓ 56.5%✗ 62.3%✗ 52.0%✗ 55.7%✓ 58.7%✓ 65.3%✗ 55.1%✓ 56.0%✗ 58.7%✗ 63.6%
4 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sevilla vs Osasuna2026-10-26Under 56.5%Hit
Paris SG vs Lyon2026-10-26Over 62.3%Miss
Santa Clara vs Benfica2026-10-26Under 52.0%Miss
Besiktas vs Buyuksehyr2026-10-26Over 55.7%Miss
Rizespor vs Trabzonspor2026-10-26Over 58.7%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The model makes Under 2.5 goals at 53.4%, its strongest read on the Over / Under 2.5 Goals market. The goals picture is built on form: Lincoln have averaged 1.4 scored and 2.8 conceded, Birmingham 2.0 and 0.6 over their recent games. That fits a balanced goals environment: 46.6% for over 2.5 and 72.7% for at least two goals. Lincoln have gone over 2.5 in 5 of their last 5, Birmingham in 3 of 5. This is a model estimate; validation depends on the market and available sample.

In-depth analysis

On the goals side, the model sees 46.6% for three or more goals and 72.7% for at least two, painting a balanced picture. Given Birmingham favoured at 47.6%, a competitive game tends to open up.

We publish the model, not a sure thing. We score every call against the result after the match.

47.6%Favoured: Birmingham
50.7%Both Teams to Score
46.6%Over 2.5 goals

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 53.4% on Over / Under 2.5 Goals. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianReads a balanced game from the 46.6% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutBirmingham are the model’s pick on the result at 47.6%, game state shapes how this market plays out.
The RealistThis one sits near a coin-flip, the honest read is low conviction, no strong lean.
LincolnLincoln

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

BirminghamBirmingham
Statistic
Lincoln
Birmingham
goals scored per game
1.1
1.7

goals conceded per game
1.7
1.0

Over 2.5 rate
58.3%
66.7%

1st-half goals per game
0.5
0.8

Bar scales · Goals per game: 0–3 · Recorded rate (%): 0–100. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

Will there be over 2.5 goals in Lincoln vs Birmingham?
Our model rates Over 2.5 goals at 46.6% for Lincoln vs Birmingham.
Will there be a first-half goal in Lincoln vs Birmingham?
The model rates at least one goal before half-time at 71.3%.
How often have Lincoln gone over 2.5 recently?
Lincoln have gone over 2.5 in 5 of their last 5, Birmingham in 3 of 5.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Championship, Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.