Ligue 1
Le HavreLe HavreLLLLL
Sun, 8 Nov 20268/1116:15UK9°C · Cloudy
LorientLorientDLWWD

Le Havre vs Lorient over / under 2.5 goals prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Under 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined55.1%
Over 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined44.9%

Model read

Close to a coin-flip, barely a lean.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Lean

Under 2.5 goals55.1%

Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.544.9%
Model leanUnder 2.555.1%

Total goals, every line

Both teams combined. Over means more goals than the line, Under means fewer.

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 90.9% 9.1%
1.5 goals 71.3% 28.7%
2.5 goals 44.9% 55.1%
3.5 goals 23.6% 76.4%
4.5 goals 10.5% 89.5%
5.5 goals 4.0% 96.0%

Team goal lines

Le Havre over 0.5
69.2%
Le Havre over 1.5
33.0%
Le Havre over 2.5
11.7%
Lorient over 0.5
72.5%
Lorient over 1.5
37.0%
Lorient over 2.5
14.1%

First-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 59.4% 40.6%
1.5 goals 22.8% 77.2%
2.5 goals 6.3% 93.7%

Second-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 77.6% 22.4%
1.5 goals 44.1% 55.9%
2.5 goals 19.1% 80.9%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

9.1%

0

19.6%

1

26.4%

2

21.2%

3

13.1%

4

10.2%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

Le HavreBTTS 4/5Over 2.5 4/5
LorientBTTS 2/5Over 2.5 2/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

Le HavreLe HavreLast 5
L
Loss · 2-3
L
Loss · 0-1
L
Loss · 1-3
L
Loss · 3-4
L
Loss · 1-5

0 wins · 0 draws · 5 losses

LorientLorientLast 5
D
Draw · 2-2
L
Loss · 1-2
W
Win · 1-0
W
Win · 1-0
D
Draw · 0-0

2 wins · 2 draws · 1 loss

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

Last 4 meetings

2Le HavreLe Havre wins
2Draws
0LorientLorient wins
3.3Average goals
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
LorientLorient
0 – 2
Le HavreLe Havre
Le HavreLe Havre
1 – 1
LorientLorient
LorientLorient
3 – 3
Le HavreLe Havre
Le HavreLe Havre
3 – 0
LorientLorient

Match outlook

Le Havre31.4%
Draw28.7%
PickLorient39.9%

The model leans Lorient to win.

See the full prediction

Over / Under 2.5 Goals accuracy

How our Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

55.6%Best Over / Under 2.5 Goals call, hit rate
0.0189Calibration error
72,415Matches graded

In 27,224 matches we rated like this one (40–50%), Over / Under 2.5 Goals actually happened 47.1% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 2 Nov 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls

Our most recent Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 50.5%✗ 56.8%✓ 60.5%✗ 68.6%✓ 54.9%✓ 50.9%✓ 52.4%✗ 50.6%✓ 54.1%✗ 57.1%
5 of 10 recent calls hit.
Liverpool vs Arsenal2026-11-01Over 50.5%Miss
Union Berlin vs FC Koln2026-11-01Over 56.8%Miss
Ein Frankfurt vs Hamburg2026-11-01Over 60.5%Hit
Getafe vs Sevilla2026-11-01Under 68.6%Miss
Santander vs Real Madrid2026-11-01Over 54.9%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The model makes Under 2.5 goals at 55.1%, its strongest read on the Over / Under 2.5 Goals market. It is driven by both attacks and defences: Le Havre have averaged 1.4 scored and 3.2 conceded, Lorient 1.0 and 0.8 over their recent games. That fits a tighter goals environment: 44.9% for over 2.5 and 71.3% for at least two goals. Their last 4 meetings have averaged 3.3 goals a game. Le Havre have gone over 2.5 in 4 of their last 5, Lorient in 2 of 5. The published percentage is an estimate, not a guarantee or a measured hit rate.

In-depth analysis

On the goals side, the model sees 44.9% for three or more goals and 71.3% for at least two, painting a lower-scoring picture. With Lorient favoured at 39.9%, neither side dominating can mean an end-to-end match.

Every figure here is what the model thinks, not advice. What we are good at is getting the percentage right, not at beating the bookmakers.

39.9%Favoured: Lorient
50.8%Both Teams to Score
44.9%Over 2.5 goals

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 55.1% on Over / Under 2.5 Goals. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianReads a tighter, lower-scoring game from the 44.9% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutLorient are the model’s pick on the result at 39.9%, context for how the goals may flow.
The RealistThis one sits near a coin-flip, the honest read is low conviction, no strong lean.
Le HavreLe Havre

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

LorientLorient
Statistic
Le Havre
Lorient
goals scored per game
1.0
0.9

goals conceded per game
2.2
0.8

Over 2.5 rate
55.6%
37.5%

1st-half goals per game
0.0
0.3

Bar scales · Goals per game: 0–3 · Recorded rate (%): 0–100. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

Players to watch

Published player-market probabilities, shown in kickoff order. Model estimates, not confirmed lineups.

How our football predictions work →

Le HavreLe Havre (1)
Rayan Fofana
Watch list
Prediction markets
Model %
Fair odds
Save
To score
18.7%
5.35
1+ shot on target
39.3%
2.54
2+ shots
43.2%
2.31
Per 90 minutes (recent averages)
Shots4.04
On target1.37
Goals0.57
LorientLorient (1)
Aiyegun Tosin
Watch list
Prediction markets
Model %
Fair odds
Save
To score
16.0%
6.25
1+ shot on target
33.8%
2.96
2+ shots
29.0%
3.45
Per 90 minutes (recent averages)
Shots2.52
On target0.97
Goals0.41

FAQ

Will there be over 2.5 goals in Le Havre vs Lorient?
Our model rates Over 2.5 goals at 44.9% for Le Havre vs Lorient.
Will there be a first-half goal in Le Havre vs Lorient?
The model rates at least one goal before half-time at 59.4%.
How often have Le Havre gone over 2.5 recently?
Le Havre have gone over 2.5 in 4 of their last 5, Lorient in 2 of 5.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Ligue 1, Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.