Eredivisie
HeerenveenHeerenveenWLWWW
Sun, 8 Nov 20268/1111:15UK
FeyenoordFeyenoordWWWDD

Heerenveen vs Feyenoord over / under 2.5 goals prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Over 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined61.9%
Under 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined38.1%

Model read

A moderate lean, nothing emphatic.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Moderate

Over 2.5 goals61.9%

Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Model leanOver 2.561.9%
Under 2.538.1%

Total goals, every line

Both teams combined. Over means more goals than the line, Under means fewer.

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 95.4% 4.6%
1.5 goals 83.3% 16.7%
2.5 goals 61.9% 38.1%
3.5 goals 39.7% 60.3%
4.5 goals 21.9% 78.1%
5.5 goals 10.5% 89.5%

Team goal lines

Heerenveen over 0.5
74.1%
Heerenveen over 1.5
39.1%
Heerenveen over 2.5
15.5%
Feyenoord over 0.5
84.2%
Feyenoord over 1.5
55.1%
Feyenoord over 2.5
28.2%

First-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 74.5% 25.5%
1.5 goals 39.6% 60.4%
2.5 goals 15.8% 84.2%

Second-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 83.0% 17.0%
1.5 goals 52.9% 47.1%
2.5 goals 26.2% 73.8%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

4.6%

0

12.1%

1

21.4%

2

22.3%

3

17.8%

4

20.5%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

HeerenveenBTTS 1/5Over 2.5 3/5
FeyenoordBTTS 3/5Over 2.5 2/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

HeerenveenHeerenveenLast 5
W
Win · 4-0
L
Loss · 0-2
W
Win · 4-0
W
Win · 3-2
W
Win · 1-0

4 wins · 0 draws · 1 loss

FeyenoordFeyenoordLast 5
W
Win · 5-0
W
Win · 2-0
W
Win · 4-3
D
Draw · 1-1
D
Draw · 1-1

3 wins · 2 draws · 0 losses

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

Last 5 meetings

1HeerenveenHeerenveen wins
1Draws
3FeyenoordFeyenoord wins
3.0Average goals
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
HeerenveenHeerenveen
2 – 2
FeyenoordFeyenoord
FeyenoordFeyenoord
1 – 0
HeerenveenHeerenveen
HeerenveenHeerenveen
2 – 0
FeyenoordFeyenoord
FeyenoordFeyenoord
3 – 0
HeerenveenHeerenveen
HeerenveenHeerenveen
2 – 3
FeyenoordFeyenoord

Match outlook

Heerenveen27.7%
Draw23.7%
PickFeyenoord48.6%

The model leans Feyenoord to win.

See the full prediction

Over / Under 2.5 Goals accuracy

How our Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

55.6%Best Over / Under 2.5 Goals call, hit rate
0.0189Calibration error
72,415Matches graded

In 8,642 matches we rated like this one (60–70%), Over / Under 2.5 Goals actually happened 61.6% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 2 Nov 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls

Our most recent Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 50.5%✗ 56.8%✓ 60.5%✗ 68.6%✓ 54.9%✓ 50.9%✓ 52.4%✗ 50.6%✓ 54.1%✗ 57.1%
5 of 10 recent calls hit.
Liverpool vs Arsenal2026-11-01Over 50.5%Miss
Union Berlin vs FC Koln2026-11-01Over 56.8%Miss
Ein Frankfurt vs Hamburg2026-11-01Over 60.5%Hit
Getafe vs Sevilla2026-11-01Under 68.6%Miss
Santander vs Real Madrid2026-11-01Over 54.9%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The model makes Over 2.5 goals at 61.9%, its strongest read on the Over / Under 2.5 Goals market. The goals picture is built on form: Heerenveen have averaged 2.4 scored and 0.8 conceded, Feyenoord 2.6 and 1.0 over their recent games. That fits an open goals environment: 61.9% for over 2.5 and 83.3% for at least two goals. Their last 5 meetings have averaged 3.0 goals a game. Heerenveen have gone over 2.5 in 3 of their last 5, Feyenoord in 2 of 5. Read the recorded data and validation context alongside the estimate.

In-depth analysis

Looking at totals, the model sees 61.9% for three or more goals and 83.3% for at least two, painting a balanced picture. Given Feyenoord favoured at 48.6%, neither side dominating can mean an end-to-end match.

These are the model’s own percentages, not tips. What we are good at is getting the percentage right, not at beating the bookmakers.

48.6%Favoured: Feyenoord
62.9%Both Teams to Score
61.9%Over 2.5 goals

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 61.9% on Over / Under 2.5 Goals. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianSees an open, higher-tempo game from the 61.9% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutFeyenoord are the model’s pick on the result at 48.6%, a lean on probability, never on price.
HeerenveenHeerenveen

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

FeyenoordFeyenoord
Statistic
Heerenveen
Feyenoord
goals scored per game
1.7
3.0

goals conceded per game
1.2
1.1

Over 2.5 rate
54.5%
63.6%

1st-half goals per game
0.7
1.9

Bar scales · Goals per game: 0–3 · Recorded rate (%): 0–100. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

Will there be over 2.5 goals in Heerenveen vs Feyenoord?
Our model rates Over 2.5 goals at 61.9% for Heerenveen vs Feyenoord.
Will there be a first-half goal in Heerenveen vs Feyenoord?
The model rates at least one goal before half-time at 74.5%.
How often have Heerenveen gone over 2.5 recently?
Heerenveen have gone over 2.5 in 3 of their last 5, Feyenoord in 2 of 5.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Eredivisie, Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.