2. Bundesliga
Greuther FurthGreuther FurthWLDDL
Full time2-0Sat, 17 Oct 202617/1012:00UK
BraunschweigBraunschweigLLDLW

Greuther Furth 2-0 Braunschweig both teams to score: our prediction vs the result

Pre-match model estimates. Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Both teams to score: Yes60.8%
Both teams to score: No39.2%

Result

Greuther Furth2-0Braunschweig
Yes

We called Yes at 60.8% and it missed.

Model read

A moderate lean, nothing emphatic.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Moderate

Both teams to score · Yes60.8%

Both Teams to Score

YesModel lean60.8%
No39.2%

Related market Over 2.5 goals 58.2%

Recent scoring & conceding

Goals scored and conceded per game over each side's recent matches. The bar runs from 0 to 3.5 goals per game.

Greuther Furth scored
1.4
Greuther Furth conceded
1.6
Braunschweig scored
1.4
Braunschweig conceded
2.2

Each team to score

Greuther Furth to score80.8%
Greuther Furth 2+ goals49.2%
Braunschweig to score74.6%
Braunschweig 2+ goals39.7%

By half

Both score in 1st half25.2%
Both score in 2nd half30.0%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

5.4%

0

13.6%

1

22.8%

2

22.4%

3

16.9%

4

17.9%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

Greuther FurthBTTS 4/5Over 2.5 2/5
BraunschweigBTTS 3/5Over 2.5 3/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

Greuther FurthGreutherLast 5
W
Win · 4-3
L
Loss · 0-1
D
Draw · 1-1
D
Draw · 1-1
L
Loss · 1-2

1 win · 2 draws · 2 losses

BraunschweigBraunschweigLast 5
L
Loss · 3-5
L
Loss · 1-3
D
Draw · 2-2
L
Loss · 0-1
W
Win · 1-0

1 win · 1 draw · 3 losses

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

Last 5 meetings

1Greuther FurthGreuther wins
2Draws
2BraunschweigBraunschweig wins
3.2Average goals
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
Greuther FurthGreuther
0 – 0
BraunschweigBraunschweig
BraunschweigBraunschweig
3 – 2
Greuther FurthGreuther
Greuther FurthGreuther
3 – 0
BraunschweigBraunschweig
BraunschweigBraunschweig
2 – 0
Greuther FurthGreuther
Greuther FurthGreuther
3 – 3
BraunschweigBraunschweig

Match outlook

PickGreuther Furth43.7%
Draw25.0%
Braunschweig31.3%

The model leans Greuther Furth to win.

See the full prediction

Both Teams to Score accuracy

How our Both Teams to Score calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

53.4%Best Both Teams to Score call, hit rate
0.0218Calibration error
72,238Matches graded

In 7,845 matches we rated like this one (60–70%), Both Teams to Score actually happened 58.7% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 27 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Both Teams to Score calls

Our most recent Both Teams to Score calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✓ 50.5%✗ 57.9%✗ 55.0%✗ 58.1%✓ 61.6%✓ 65.1%✓ 51.0%✗ 51.9%✗ 52.7%✗ 56.6%
4 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sevilla vs Osasuna2026-10-26No 50.5%Hit
Paris SG vs Lyon2026-10-26Yes 57.9%Miss
Santa Clara vs Benfica2026-10-26No 55.0%Miss
Besiktas vs Buyuksehyr2026-10-26Yes 58.1%Miss
Rizespor vs Trabzonspor2026-10-26Yes 61.6%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

Our model lands on Both teams to score · Yes at 60.8%, its strongest read on the Both Teams to Score market. Recent output points the same way: Greuther Furth have averaged 1.4 scored and 1.6 conceded, Braunschweig 1.4 and 2.2 over their recent games. That fits an open goals environment: 58.2% for over 2.5 and 81.0% for at least two goals. Their last 5 meetings have averaged 3.2 goals a game. Greuther Furth have seen both teams score in 4 of their last 5, Braunschweig in 3 of 5. The published percentage is an estimate, not a guarantee or a measured hit rate.

In-depth analysis

For the goal environment, the model sees 58.2% for three or more goals and 81.0% for at least two, painting a balanced picture. Given Greuther Furth favoured at 43.7%, neither side dominating can mean an end-to-end match.

Every figure here is what the model thinks, not advice. The track record is public, misses included.

43.7%Favoured: Greuther Furth
60.8%Both Teams to Score
58.2%Over 2.5 goals

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 60.8% on Both Teams to Score. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianReads an open, higher-tempo game from the 58.2% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutGreuther Furth are the model’s pick on the result at 43.7%, game state shapes how this market plays out.
Greuther FurthGreuther Furth

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

BraunschweigBraunschweig
Statistic
Greuther Furth
Braunschweig
BTTS rate
85.7%
57.1%

clean sheets
0.0%
14.3%

goals scored per game
1.4
1.9

Bar scales · Recorded rate (%): 0–100 · Goals per game: 0–3. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

Did both teams score in Greuther Furth vs Braunschweig?
We rated Both Teams to Score at 60.8%. Both teams did not both score, final score 2-0.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More 2. Bundesliga, Both Teams to Score

BTTS predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.