Segunda División
GironaGironaWWDDW
Full time5-1Sat, 24 Oct 202624/1017:30UK
Celta BCelta BLDLWD

Girona 5-1 Celta B over / under 2.5 goals: our prediction vs the result

Pre-match model estimates. Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Under 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined53.6%
Over 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined46.4%

Result

Girona5-1Celta B
4 goals before half-timeGirona 4, Celta B 0
Under 2.5Under 3.5Yes

We called Under 2.5 at 53.6% and it missed. We called Under 3.5 at 75.1% and it missed. We called Yes at 83.1% and it landed (4 in the match).

Model read

Close to a coin-flip, barely a lean.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Lean

Under 2.5 goals53.6%

Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.546.4%
Model leanUnder 2.553.6%

Total goals, every line

Both teams combined. Over means more goals than the line, Under means fewer.

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 91.4% 8.6%
1.5 goals 72.5% 27.5%
2.5 goals 46.4% 53.6%
3.5 goals 24.9% 75.1%
4.5 goals 11.3% 88.7%
5.5 goals 4.4% 95.6%

Team goal lines

Girona over 0.5
75.9%
Girona over 1.5
41.6%
Girona over 2.5
17.2%
Celta B over 0.5
66.9%
Celta B over 1.5
30.3%
Celta B over 2.5
10.1%

First-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 83.1% 16.9%
1.5 goals 53.0% 47.0%
2.5 goals 26.3% 73.7%

Second-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 71.7% 28.3%
1.5 goals 36.0% 64.0%
2.5 goals 13.4% 86.6%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

8.6%

0

18.9%

1

26.1%

2

21.5%

3

13.6%

4

10.8%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

GironaBTTS 2/5Over 2.5 1/5
Celta BBTTS 4/5Over 2.5 2/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

GironaGironaLast 5
W
Win · 2-1
W
Win · 2-0
D
Draw · 0-0
D
Draw · 1-1
W
Win · 2-0

3 wins · 2 draws · 0 losses

Celta BCelta BLast 5
L
Loss · 0-2
D
Draw · 1-1
L
Loss · 2-3
W
Win · 4-1
D
Draw · 1-1

1 win · 2 draws · 2 losses

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

No recorded head-to-head results available.

Match outlook

PickGirona43.7%
Draw27.7%
Celta B28.7%

The model leans Girona to win.

See the full prediction

Over / Under 2.5 Goals accuracy

How our Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

55.6%Best Over / Under 2.5 Goals call, hit rate
0.0189Calibration error
72,238Matches graded

In 27,162 matches we rated like this one (40–50%), Over / Under 2.5 Goals actually happened 47.1% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 27 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls

Our most recent Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✓ 56.5%✗ 62.3%✗ 52.0%✗ 55.7%✓ 58.7%✓ 65.3%✗ 55.1%✓ 56.0%✗ 58.7%✗ 63.6%
4 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sevilla vs Osasuna2026-10-26Under 56.5%Hit
Paris SG vs Lyon2026-10-26Over 62.3%Miss
Santa Clara vs Benfica2026-10-26Under 52.0%Miss
Besiktas vs Buyuksehyr2026-10-26Over 55.7%Miss
Rizespor vs Trabzonspor2026-10-26Over 58.7%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The model makes Under 2.5 goals at 53.6%, its strongest read on the Over / Under 2.5 Goals market. It is driven by both attacks and defences: Girona have averaged 1.4 scored and 0.4 conceded, Celta B 1.6 and 1.6 over their recent games. That fits a balanced goals environment: 46.4% for over 2.5 and 72.5% for at least two goals. Girona have gone over 2.5 in 1 of their last 5, Celta B in 2 of 5. The published percentage is an estimate, not a guarantee or a measured hit rate.

In-depth analysis

Looking at totals, the model sees 46.4% for three or more goals and 72.5% for at least two, painting a balanced picture. Given Girona favoured at 43.7%, a competitive game tends to open up.

We publish the model, not a sure thing. What we are good at is getting the percentage right, not at beating the bookmakers.

43.7%Favoured: Girona
51.4%Both Teams to Score
46.4%Over 2.5 goals

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 53.6% on Over / Under 2.5 Goals. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianReads a balanced game from the 46.4% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutGirona are the model’s pick on the result at 43.7%, game state shapes how this market plays out.
The RealistThis one sits near a coin-flip, the honest read is low conviction, no strong lean.
GironaGirona

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

Celta BCelta B
Statistic
Girona
Celta B
goals scored per game
1.7
1.5

goals conceded per game
0.9
1.6

Over 2.5 rate
40.0%
50.0%

1st-half goals per game
0.9
0.4

Bar scales · Goals per game: 0–3 · Recorded rate (%): 0–100. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

Were there over 2.5 goals in Girona vs Celta B?
We rated Over 2.5 goals at 46.4%. The match finished with 6 goals (5-1), over 2.5.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Segunda División, Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.