Eredivisie
CambuurCambuurDWDWW
Sun, 8 Nov 20268/1115:45UK
PSV EindhovenPSV EindhovenLWLDW

Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven over / under 2.5 goals prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Over 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined78.6%
Under 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined21.5%

Model read

A clear lean on the model's numbers.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Strong

Over 2.5 goals78.6%

Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Model leanOver 2.578.6%
Under 2.521.5%

Total goals, every line

Both teams combined. Over means more goals than the line, Under means fewer.

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 98.2% 1.8%
1.5 goals 92.3% 7.7%
2.5 goals 78.6% 21.5%
3.5 goals 59.9% 40.1%
4.5 goals 40.4% 59.6%
5.5 goals 24.2% 75.8%

Team goal lines

Cambuur over 0.5
68.2%
Cambuur over 1.5
31.8%
Cambuur over 2.5
10.9%
PSV Eindhoven over 0.5
95.1%
PSV Eindhoven over 1.5
80.4%
PSV Eindhoven over 2.5
58.2%

First-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 90.5% 9.5%
1.5 goals 68.2% 31.8%
2.5 goals 41.9% 58.1%

Second-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 88.1% 11.9%
1.5 goals 62.7% 37.3%
2.5 goals 35.8% 64.2%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

1.8%

0

5.9%

1

13.7%

2

18.7%

3

19.5%

4

31.7%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

CambuurBTTS 3/5Over 2.5 3/5
PSV EindhovenBTTS 3/5Over 2.5 3/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

CambuurCambuurLast 5
D
Draw · 1-1
W
Win · 1-0
D
Draw · 2-2
W
Win · 6-1
W
Win · 4-0

3 wins · 2 draws · 0 losses

PSV EindhovenPSV EindhovenLast 5
L
Loss · 2-3
W
Win · 2-0
L
Loss · 1-2
D
Draw · 1-1
W
Win · 7-0

2 wins · 1 draw · 2 losses

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

Last 5 meetings

1CambuurCambuur wins
0Draws
4PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven wins
5.2Average goals
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven
5 – 2
CambuurCambuur
CambuurCambuur
3 – 0
PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven
CambuurCambuur
1 – 2
PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven
PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven
4 – 1
CambuurCambuur
PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven
6 – 2
CambuurCambuur

Match outlook

Cambuur11.0%
Draw14.3%
PickPSV Eindhoven74.7%

The model leans PSV Eindhoven to win.

See the full prediction

Over / Under 2.5 Goals accuracy

How our Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

55.6%Best Over / Under 2.5 Goals call, hit rate
0.019Calibration error
72,374Matches graded

In 1,047 matches we rated like this one (70–80%), Over / Under 2.5 Goals actually happened 69.5% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 1 Nov 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls

Our most recent Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 68.6%✗ 50.6%✗ 59.7%✓ 55.9%✓ 57.7%✗ 53.0%✓ 54.4%✗ 61.2%✓ 53.0%✗ 54.9%
4 of 10 recent calls hit.
Getafe vs Sevilla2026-11-01Under 68.6%Miss
Como vs Venezia2026-11-01Over 50.6%Miss
Zwolle vs Den Haag2026-11-01Over 59.7%Miss
Excelsior vs Twente2026-11-01Over 55.9%Hit
Telstar vs Utrecht2026-11-01Over 57.7%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

Our model lands on Over 2.5 goals at 78.6%, its strongest read on the Over / Under 2.5 Goals market. Recent output points the same way: Cambuur have averaged 2.8 scored and 0.8 conceded, PSV Eindhoven 2.6 and 1.2 over their recent games. That fits an open goals environment: 78.6% for over 2.5 and 92.3% for at least two goals. Their last 5 meetings have averaged 5.2 goals a game. Cambuur have gone over 2.5 in 3 of their last 5, PSV Eindhoven in 3 of 5. Read the recorded data and validation context alongside the estimate.

In-depth analysis

On the goals side, the model sees 78.6% for three or more goals and 92.3% for at least two, painting a high-scoring picture. With PSV Eindhoven favoured at 74.7%, a one-sided game can cap the goals at one end.

74.7%Favoured: PSV Eindhoven
65.1%Both Teams to Score
78.6%Over 2.5 goals

We publish the model, not a sure thing. The track record is public, misses included.

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 78.6% on Over / Under 2.5 Goals. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianSees an open, higher-tempo game from the 78.6% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutPSV Eindhoven are the model’s pick on the result at 74.7%, a lean on probability, never on price.

AI experts on Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Open paper-trading picks from our model-strategy experts on this market, a transparent lab, never advice.

Expert Pick
netbuilder v1.0 Over 2.5 goals
survive v1.0 Over 2.5 goals

See all experts & their track records

CambuurCambuur

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven
Statistic
Cambuur
PSV Eindhoven
goals scored per game
2.1
3.2

goals conceded per game
2.0
1.2

Over 2.5 rate
81.8%
81.8%

1st-half goals per game
0.6
1.6

Bar scales · Goals per game: 0–4 · Goals per game: 0–3 · Recorded rate (%): 0–100. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

Will there be over 2.5 goals in Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven?
Our model rates Over 2.5 goals at 78.6% for Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven.
Will there be a first-half goal in Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven?
The model rates at least one goal before half-time at 90.5%.
How often have Cambuur gone over 2.5 recently?
Cambuur have gone over 2.5 in 3 of their last 5, PSV Eindhoven in 3 of 5.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Eredivisie, Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.