Ligue 2
RodezRodezDLLLL
Full time0-3Mon, 19 Oct 202619/1019:45UK
MontpellierMontpellierDLWDW

Rodez 0-3 Montpellier shots: our prediction vs the result

Pre-match model estimates. Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Under 24.5 shotsBoth teams combined56.3%
Over 24.5 shotsBoth teams combined43.7%

Result

Rodez0-3Montpellier
Shots in this match: Rodez vs Montpellier
This match Rodez Montpellier Total
Shots 17 20 37
Shots on target 2 9 11
1st-half shots 8 9 17
2nd-half shots 9 11 20
1st-half on target 1 2 3
2nd-half on target 1 7 8
Under 24.5Over 7.5

We called Under 24.5 at 56.3% and it missed (37 in the match). We called Over 7.5 at 57.8% and it landed (11 in the match).

Model read

Close to a coin-flip, barely a lean.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Lean

Over 24.5 shots43.7%

Shots prediction

Model probabilities for this match. Over means more than the stated line; Under means fewer. For example, over 2.5 requires at least 3. These estimates are not bookmaker odds.

Shot counts move with pressure, not with the result, below are the model total-shot probabilities. The model leans to Rodez.

Total shots

Both teams combined.

Line Over Under
22.5 shots 56.6% 43.4%
24.5 shots 43.7% 56.3%
26.5 shots 31.8% 68.2%
28.5 shots 21.8% 78.3%

Who takes more shots

Rodez
63.1%
Level
6.0%
Montpellier
30.8%

Team shots lines

Rodez

Over 10.5
70.2%
Over 12.5
53.2%
Over 14.5
36.7%

Montpellier

Over 10.5
47.9%
Over 12.5
30.0%
Over 14.5
16.8%

Shots on target

Model probabilities for shots on target, both teams combined in the ladder and per team below. A shot on target is one the goalkeeper has to deal with, or a goal.

Line Over Under
6.5 shots on target 70.1% 29.9%
7.5 shots on target 57.8% 42.2%
8.5 shots on target 45.3% 54.7%
9.5 shots on target 33.8% 66.2%

Who has more on target

Rodez
54.2%
Level
12.4%
Montpellier
33.3%

Team shots on target lines

Rodez

Over 3.5
64.7%
Over 4.5
47.7%
Over 5.5
32.4%

Montpellier

Over 3.5
50.1%
Over 4.5
32.6%
Over 5.5
19.3%

Shot handicap

The four handicap lines closest to an even split. The line is Rodez's; Montpellier gets the opposite line. Half lines have no push.

Rodez line Rodez Montpellier
-4.5 37.3% 62.7%
-2.5 50.2% 49.8%
-0.5 63.1% 36.9%
+0.5 69.2% 30.8%

Shots stats

Recorded results from league matches, not predictions. A missing value is shown as a dot, never as zero.

This season: average per game in this season's league matches. A value appears only after five matches with shot data; Matches shows how many there were. More shots is the share of matches in which the team took more shots than its opponent.

At home and away: Rodez in their home matches and Montpellier in their away matches this season, the venue each side plays at in this match. A split appears after three matches at that venue.

By half: shots before and after the break, per game. In the Premier League, La Liga, Bundesliga, Serie A and Ligue 1 the half split comes from Understat and is used only when the shots before the break match the half-time score; elsewhere it comes from the data provider's half-by-half statistics and is used only when both halves add up to the full-time count. Shots on target per half come from the data provider. The halves can therefore have fewer matches, shown in brackets, than the full-match averages.

Last six league matches: the most recent six league matches with shot data, which can include last season. Shown only with at least five matches.

RodezRodez

Recorded 2026/27

MontpellierMontpellier
This season
Statistic
Rodez
Montpellier
Shots per game
14.8
13.8

Shots faced per game
12.8
14.3

Shots on target per game
5.6
4.8

On target faced per game
4.5
4.8

Matches
8
8
Rodez at home, Montpellier away
Statistic
Rodez
Montpellier
Shots per game
15.5
10.0

Shots faced per game
11.8
15.8

Shots on target per game
6.8
4.0

On target faced per game
3.0
4.8

Matches
4
4
By half, this season

No verified half-by-half shot data for these teams this season yet.

Last six league matches
Statistic
Rodez
Montpellier
Shots per game
14.5
11.7

Shots faced per game
14.0
14.3

Matches
6
6

Shots accuracy

How our Shots calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

58.7%Best Shots call, hit rate
0.0366Calibration error
50,938Matches graded

In 17,005 matches we rated like this one (40–50%), Shots actually happened 47.3% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 27 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Shots calls

Our most recent Shots calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 55.9%✓ 52.0%✗ 57.4%✓ 56.9%✗ 58.7%✓ 55.2%✗ 56.2%✓ 65.6%✓ 63.0%✗ 57.5%
5 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sevilla vs Osasuna2026-10-26Under 24.5 55.9%Miss
Paris SG vs Lyon2026-10-26Over 24.5 52.0%Hit
Santa Clara vs Benfica2026-10-26Under 24.5 57.4%Miss
Besiktas vs Buyuksehyr2026-10-26Over 24.5 56.9%Hit
Rizespor vs Trabzonspor2026-10-26Over 24.5 58.7%Miss
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The headline read is Over 24.5 shots at 43.7%, its strongest read on the Shots market. The total-shots ladder runs from 56.6% for over 22.5 to 21.8% for over 28.5, with over 24.5 the closest line to a coin-flip at 43.7%. Between the two sides, Rodez are the model’s pick to have more shots at 63.1%, with a level count at 6.0%. Read the recorded data and validation context alongside the estimate.

In-depth analysis

By team, Rodez over 12.5 shots sits at 53.2% and Montpellier at 30.0%. This season Rodez have averaged 14.8 shots a game and Montpellier 13.8.

We publish the model, not a sure thing. We score every call against the result after the match.

43.7%Over 24.5 shots
63.1%Most shots: Rodez
53.2%Rodez over 12.5 shots
30.0%Montpellier over 12.5 shots
57.8%Over 7.5 on target

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 43.7% on Shots. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The Volume ReaderRodez are the pick to have more shots at 63.1%, shot volume follows the side that keeps the ball in the final third.
The Line SetterThe fairest total line is 24.5 shots: over sits at 43.7%, the closest to a coin-flip on the ladder.

FAQ

How many shots in Rodez vs Montpellier?
Before kickoff, the model rated over 24.5 total shots at 43.7% for Rodez vs Montpellier.
Which team will have more shots in Rodez vs Montpellier?
Before kickoff, the model rated Rodez to take more shots at 63.1%.
How many shots do Montpellier take away from home?
Montpellier have taken 10.0 shots per game and faced 15.8 across 4 recorded away league matches this season.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Ligue 2, Shots

Shots on target predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.