Ligue 2
Red StarRed StarLWWWW
Full time0-1Sat, 17 Oct 202617/1019:00UK
St EtienneSt EtienneWWLDW

Red Star 0-1 Saint-Etienne over / under 2.5 goals: our prediction vs the result

Pre-match model estimates. Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Over 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined53.9%
Under 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined46.1%

Result

Red Star0-1St Etienne
Over 2.5Under 3.5

We called Over 2.5 at 53.9% and it missed. We called Under 3.5 at 68.4% and it landed.

Model read

Close to a coin-flip, barely a lean.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Lean

Over 2.5 goals53.9%

Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Model leanOver 2.553.9%
Under 2.546.1%

Total goals, every line

Both teams combined. Over means more goals than the line, Under means fewer.

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 93.6% 6.4%
1.5 goals 78.1% 21.9%
2.5 goals 53.9% 46.1%
3.5 goals 31.7% 68.4%
4.5 goals 15.8% 84.2%
5.5 goals 6.9% 93.2%

Team goal lines

Red Star over 0.5
71.6%
Red Star over 1.5
35.9%
Red Star over 2.5
13.4%
St Etienne over 0.5
79.4%
St Etienne over 1.5
46.8%
St Etienne over 2.5
21.1%

First-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 72.8% 27.2%
1.5 goals 37.4% 62.6%
2.5 goals 14.3% 85.7%

Second-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 78.6% 21.4%
1.5 goals 45.6% 54.4%
2.5 goals 20.2% 79.8%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

6.4%

0

15.5%

1

24.2%

2

22.3%

3

15.8%

4

15.1%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

Red StarBTTS 4/5Over 2.5 4/5
St EtienneBTTS 4/5Over 2.5 4/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

Red StarRed StarLast 5
L
Loss · 1-4
W
Win · 2-1
W
Win · 1-0
W
Win · 3-1
W
Win · 3-2

4 wins · 0 draws · 1 loss

St EtienneSt EtienneLast 5
W
Win · 3-2
W
Win · 3-1
L
Loss · 1-2
D
Draw · 2-2
W
Win · 2-0

3 wins · 1 draw · 1 loss

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

1Red StarRed Star wins
0Draws
1St EtienneSt Etienne wins
2.5Average goals
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
St EtienneSt Etienne
2 – 0
Red StarRed Star
Red StarRed Star
2 – 1
St EtienneSt Etienne

Match outlook

Red Star29.9%
Draw25.9%
PickSt Etienne44.2%

The model leans St Etienne to win.

See the full prediction

Over / Under 2.5 Goals accuracy

How our Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

55.6%Best Over / Under 2.5 Goals call, hit rate
0.0189Calibration error
72,238Matches graded

In 24,254 matches we rated like this one (50–60%), Over / Under 2.5 Goals actually happened 54.4% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 27 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls

Our most recent Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✓ 56.5%✗ 62.3%✗ 52.0%✗ 55.7%✓ 58.7%✓ 65.3%✗ 55.1%✓ 56.0%✗ 58.7%✗ 63.6%
4 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sevilla vs Osasuna2026-10-26Under 56.5%Hit
Paris SG vs Lyon2026-10-26Over 62.3%Miss
Santa Clara vs Benfica2026-10-26Under 52.0%Miss
Besiktas vs Buyuksehyr2026-10-26Over 55.7%Miss
Rizespor vs Trabzonspor2026-10-26Over 58.7%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

Our model lands on Over 2.5 goals at 53.9%, its strongest read on the Over / Under 2.5 Goals market. Recent output points the same way: Red Star have averaged 2.0 scored and 1.6 conceded, St Etienne 2.2 and 1.4 over their recent games. That fits a balanced goals environment: 53.9% for over 2.5 and 78.1% for at least two goals. Their last 2 meetings have averaged 2.5 goals a game. Red Star have gone over 2.5 in 4 of their last 5, St Etienne in 4 of 5. The published percentage is an estimate, not a guarantee or a measured hit rate.

In-depth analysis

For the goal environment, the model sees 53.9% for three or more goals and 78.1% for at least two, painting a balanced picture. With St Etienne favoured at 44.2%, a competitive game tends to open up.

These are the model’s own percentages, not tips. What we are good at is getting the percentage right, not at beating the bookmakers.

44.2%Favoured: St Etienne
57.4%Both Teams to Score
53.9%Over 2.5 goals

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 53.9% on Over / Under 2.5 Goals. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianReads a balanced game from the 53.9% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutSt Etienne are the model’s pick on the result at 44.2%, game state shapes how this market plays out.
The RealistThis one sits near a coin-flip, the honest read is low conviction, no strong lean.
Red StarRed Star

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

St EtienneSt Etienne
Statistic
Red Star
St Etienne
goals scored per game
1.5
2.6

goals conceded per game
1.1
1.0

Over 2.5 rate
50.0%
87.5%

1st-half goals per game
0.9
1.4

Bar scales · Goals per game: 0–3 · Recorded rate (%): 0–100. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

Were there over 2.5 goals in Red Star vs St Etienne?
We rated Over 2.5 goals at 53.9%. The match finished with 1 goals (0-1), under 2.5.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Ligue 2, Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.