Ligue 2
NancyNancyLWWWW
Fri, 6 Nov 20266/1119:00UK
SochauxSochauxWDDLL

Nancy vs Sochaux shots prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Under 24.5 shotsBoth teams combined55.7%
Over 24.5 shotsBoth teams combined44.3%

Model read

Close to a coin-flip, barely a lean.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Lean

Over 24.5 shots44.3%

Shots prediction

Model probabilities for this match. Over means more than the stated line; Under means fewer. For example, over 2.5 requires at least 3. These estimates are not bookmaker odds.

Total shots follow which side is chasing the game, below are the model total-shot probabilities. More attempts are projected for Nancy.

What the model expects

The average number of shots and shots on target each team takes in the model's own distribution for this match, the same distribution the lines below come from. It is an average, not a betting line, and it is a model estimate, not a recorded result.

Treat as a range

Model expected shots and shots on target, Nancy vs Sochaux
Model expects Shots On target
Nancy 13.2 4.3
Sochaux 10.7 3.7
Both teams 23.9 8.1

Total shots

Both teams combined.

Line Over Under
22.5 shots 57.2% 42.8%
24.5 shots 44.3% 55.7%
26.5 shots 32.4% 67.7%
28.5 shots 22.2% 77.8%

Who takes more shots

Nancy
62.9%
Level
6.1%
Sochaux
31.1%

Team shots lines

Nancy

Over 10.5
70.4%
Over 12.5
53.4%
Over 14.5
36.9%

Sochaux

Over 10.5
48.6%
Over 12.5
30.6%
Over 14.5
17.3%

Shots on target

Model probabilities for shots on target, both teams combined in the ladder and per team below. A shot on target is one the goalkeeper has to deal with, or a goal.

Treat as a range

Line Over Under
6.5 shots on target 66.8% 33.2%
7.5 shots on target 54.0% 46.0%
8.5 shots on target 41.4% 58.6%
9.5 shots on target 30.1% 69.9%

Who has more on target

Nancy
51.2%
Level
13.0%
Sochaux
35.9%

Team shots on target lines

Nancy

Over 3.5
60.4%
Over 4.5
42.9%
Over 5.5
28.0%

Sochaux

Over 3.5
49.6%
Over 4.5
32.1%
Over 5.5
18.9%

Shot handicap

The four handicap lines closest to an even split. The line is Nancy's; Sochaux gets the opposite line. Half lines have no push.

Nancy line Nancy Sochaux
-4.5 37.1% 62.9%
-2.5 50.0% 50.1%
-0.5 62.9% 37.1%
+0.5 68.9% 31.1%

Shots stats

Recorded results from league matches, not predictions. A missing value is shown as a dot, never as zero.

This season: average per game in this season's league matches. A value appears only after five matches with shot data; Matches shows how many there were. More shots is the share of matches in which the team took more shots than its opponent.

At home and away: Nancy in their home matches and Sochaux in their away matches this season, the venue each side plays at in this match. A split appears after three matches at that venue.

By half: shots before and after the break, per game. In the Premier League, La Liga, Bundesliga, Serie A and Ligue 1 the half split comes from Understat and is used only when the shots before the break match the half-time score; elsewhere it comes from the data provider's half-by-half statistics and is used only when both halves add up to the full-time count. Shots on target per half come from the data provider. The halves can therefore have fewer matches, shown in brackets, than the full-match averages.

By half, at home and away: the same half split, using only Nancy's home matches and Sochaux's away matches.

Last six league matches: the most recent six league matches with shot data, which can include last season. Shown only with at least five matches.

Last six at home and away: Nancy's last six home league matches and Sochaux's last six away league matches, across seasons when needed.

NancyNancy

Recorded 2026/27

SochauxSochaux
This season
Statistic
Nancy
Sochaux
Shots per game
14.1
9.8

Shots faced per game
8.9
14.4

Shots on target per game
4.4 (8)
2.9

On target faced per game
2.6 (8)
5.0

Matches with more shots
71.4%
22.2%

Matches
7
9
Nancy at home, Sochaux away
Statistic
Nancy
Sochaux
Shots per game
13.7
8.3

Shots faced per game
9.0
16.5

Shots on target per game
4.3 (4)
2.5

On target faced per game
2.8 (4)
5.3

Matches
3
4
By half, this season
Statistic
Nancy
Sochaux
1st-half shots
7.9
4.8

2nd-half shots
6.3
5.0

1st-half shots faced
4.4
6.3

2nd-half shots faced
4.4
8.1

1st-half shots on target
1.9 (8)
1.3

2nd-half shots on target
2.5 (8)
1.6

1st-half on target faced
1.4 (8)
2.3

2nd-half on target faced
1.3 (8)
2.7

Matches
7
9
By half, at home and away
Statistic
Nancy
Sochaux
1st-half shots
8.3
4.0

2nd-half shots
5.3
4.3

1st-half shots faced
5.0
7.0

2nd-half shots faced
4.0
9.5

1st-half shots on target
1.8 (4)
0.8

2nd-half shots on target
2.5 (4)
1.8

1st-half on target faced
1.8 (4)
2.5

2nd-half on target faced
1.0 (4)
2.8

Matches
3
4
Last six league matches
Statistic
Nancy
Sochaux
Shots per game
15.3
13.0

Shots faced per game
9.0
14.7

Shots on target per game
4.3
4.0

On target faced per game
3.0
5.3

Matches
6
6
Last six at home and away
Statistic
Nancy
Sochaux
Shots per game
17.2
11.0

Shots faced per game
10.8
14.7

Shots on target per game
4.8
3.3

On target faced per game
3.5
5.2

Matches
6
6

League average per match: 24.9 shots, 8.6 on target, 11.4 in the 1st half, 13.5 in the 2nd half.

Shots accuracy

How our Shots calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

58.7%Best Shots call, hit rate
0.0367Calibration error
50,949Matches graded

In 17,015 matches we rated like this one (40–50%), Shots actually happened 47.3% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 31 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Shots calls

Our most recent Shots calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 54.7%✗ 50.1%✓ 53.8%✗ 51.6%✗ 52.8%✗ 55.8%✗ 57.3%✗ 54.2%✗ 55.6%✗ 55.0%
1 of 10 recent calls hit.
Frosinone vs Lecce2026-10-29Under 24.5 54.7%Miss
Fiorentina vs Atalanta2026-10-29Over 24.5 50.1%Miss
Milan vs Bologna2026-10-28Under 24.5 53.8%Hit
Parma vs Udinese2026-10-28Under 24.5 51.6%Miss
Venezia vs Inter2026-10-28Under 24.5 52.8%Miss
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The model makes Over 24.5 shots at 44.3%, its strongest read on the Shots market. Line by line, the read runs from 57.2% for over 22.5 to 22.2% for over 28.5, with over 24.5 the closest line to a coin-flip at 44.3%. Between the two sides, Nancy are the model’s pick to have more shots at 62.9%, with a level count at 6.1%. Read the recorded data and validation context alongside the estimate.

In-depth analysis

By team, Nancy over 12.5 shots sits at 53.4% and Sochaux at 30.6%. This season Nancy have averaged 14.1 shots a game and Sochaux 9.8. Nancy take 7.9 shots before half-time and 6.3 after, Sochaux 4.8 and 5.0.

These are the model’s own percentages, not tips. The track record is public, misses included.

44.3%Over 24.5 shots
62.9%Most shots: Nancy
53.4%Nancy over 12.5 shots
30.6%Sochaux over 12.5 shots
54.0%Over 7.5 on target

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 44.3% on Shots. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The Volume ReaderNancy are the pick to have more shots at 62.9%, shot volume follows the side that keeps the ball in the final third.
The Clock WatcherNancy average 7.9 shots in the first half and 6.3 in the second, so they front-load their attempts.
The Line SetterThe fairest total line is 24.5 shots: over sits at 44.3%, the closest to a coin-flip on the ladder.

FAQ

How many shots in Nancy vs Sochaux?
The model expects about 13.2 shots for Nancy and 10.7 for Sochaux, 23.9 in total, and rates over 24.5 total shots at 44.3%.
How many shots on target in Nancy vs Sochaux?
The model expects about 4.3 shots on target for Nancy and 3.7 for Sochaux, and rates over 7.5 shots on target at 54.0%.
Which team will have more shots in Nancy vs Sochaux?
The model rates Nancy to take more shots at 62.9%.
How many shots do Sochaux take away from home?
Sochaux have taken 8.3 shots per game and faced 16.5 across 4 recorded away league matches this season.
Do Nancy shoot more in the first or second half?
Nancy average 7.9 shots before half-time and 6.3 after, this season.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Ligue 2, Shots

Shots on target predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.