2. Bundesliga
HerthaHerthaWWWWD
Full time1-0Sat, 24 Oct 202624/1012:00UK
BielefeldBielefeldDLDWW

Hertha 1-0 Bielefeld over / under 2.5 goals: our prediction vs the result

Pre-match model estimates. Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Over 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined59.4%
Under 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined40.6%

Result

Hertha1-0Bielefeld
0 goals before half-timeHertha 0, Bielefeld 0
Over 2.5Under 3.5Yes

We called Over 2.5 at 59.4% and it missed. We called Under 3.5 at 63.0% and it landed. We called Yes at 76.4% and it missed (0 in the match).

Model read

A moderate lean, nothing emphatic.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Moderate

Over 2.5 goals59.4%

Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Model leanOver 2.559.4%
Under 2.540.6%

Total goals, every line

Both teams combined. Over means more goals than the line, Under means fewer.

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 94.9% 5.1%
1.5 goals 81.7% 18.3%
2.5 goals 59.4% 40.6%
3.5 goals 37.0% 63.0%
4.5 goals 19.8% 80.2%
5.5 goals 9.2% 90.8%

Team goal lines

Hertha over 0.5
84.4%
Hertha over 1.5
55.4%
Hertha over 2.5
28.5%
Bielefeld over 0.5
70.4%
Bielefeld over 1.5
34.4%
Bielefeld over 2.5
12.5%

First-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 76.4% 23.6%
1.5 goals 42.4% 57.6%
2.5 goals 17.8% 82.2%

Second-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 81.6% 18.4%
1.5 goals 50.5% 49.5%
2.5 goals 24.1% 75.9%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

5.1%

0

13.2%

1

22.3%

2

22.4%

3

17.2%

4

18.4%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

HerthaBTTS 4/5Over 2.5 4/5
BielefeldBTTS 4/5Over 2.5 4/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

HerthaHerthaLast 5
W
Win · 2-1
W
Win · 3-1
W
Win · 2-1
W
Win · 2-1
D
Draw · 0-0

4 wins · 1 draw · 0 losses

BielefeldBielefeldLast 5
D
Draw · 2-2
L
Loss · 1-2
D
Draw · 2-2
W
Win · 1-0
W
Win · 2-1

2 wins · 2 draws · 1 loss

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

0HerthaHertha wins
1Draws
1BielefeldBielefeld wins
4.5Average goals
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
BielefeldBielefeld
6 – 1
HerthaHertha
HerthaHertha
1 – 1
BielefeldBielefeld

Match outlook

PickHertha51.8%
Draw23.7%
Bielefeld24.5%

The model leans Hertha to win.

See the full prediction

Over / Under 2.5 Goals accuracy

How our Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

55.6%Best Over / Under 2.5 Goals call, hit rate
0.0189Calibration error
72,250Matches graded

In 24,258 matches we rated like this one (50–60%), Over / Under 2.5 Goals actually happened 54.4% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 28 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls

Our most recent Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 54.7%✓ 63.3%✗ 58.2%✗ 60.6%✓ 50.4%✓ 54.4%✗ 54.6%✗ 55.8%✗ 51.1%✗ 50.7%
3 of 10 recent calls hit.
Milan vs Bologna2026-10-28Under 54.7%Miss
Parma vs Udinese2026-10-28Under 63.3%Hit
Venezia vs Inter2026-10-28Over 58.2%Miss
Brommapojkarna vs Hacken2026-10-28Over 60.6%Miss
Degerfors vs Vasteras SK2026-10-28Over 50.4%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

Our model lands on Over 2.5 goals at 59.4%, its strongest read on the Over / Under 2.5 Goals market. Recent output points the same way: Hertha have averaged 1.8 scored and 0.8 conceded, Bielefeld 1.6 and 1.4 over their recent games. That fits an open goals environment: 59.4% for over 2.5 and 81.7% for at least two goals. Their last 2 meetings have averaged 4.5 goals a game. Hertha have gone over 2.5 in 4 of their last 5, Bielefeld in 4 of 5. The published percentage is an estimate, not a guarantee or a measured hit rate.

In-depth analysis

Looking at totals, the model sees 59.4% for three or more goals and 81.7% for at least two, painting a balanced picture. Given Hertha favoured at 51.8%, a close contest often produces chances at both ends.

These are the model’s own percentages, not tips. We score every call against the result after the match.

51.8%Favoured: Hertha
59.9%Both Teams to Score
59.4%Over 2.5 goals

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 59.4% on Over / Under 2.5 Goals. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianProjects an open, higher-tempo game from the 59.4% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutHertha are the model’s pick on the result at 51.8%, game state shapes how this market plays out.
HerthaHertha

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

BielefeldBielefeld
Statistic
Hertha
Bielefeld
goals scored per game
2.4
1.6

goals conceded per game
1.0
1.6

Over 2.5 rate
75.0%
87.5%

1st-half goals per game
1.1
0.6

Bar scales · Goals per game: 0–3 · Recorded rate (%): 0–100. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

Were there over 2.5 goals in Hertha vs Bielefeld?
We rated Over 2.5 goals at 59.4%. The match finished with 1 goals (1-0), under 2.5.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More 2. Bundesliga, Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.