Ligue 2
GrenobleGrenobleDLLLL
Fri, 6 Nov 20266/1119:00UK
ReimsReimsDDWDW

Grenoble vs Reims over / under 2.5 goals prediction

Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Under 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined51.9%
Over 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined48.1%

Model read

Close to a coin-flip, barely a lean.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Lean

Under 2.5 goals51.9%

Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.548.1%
Model leanUnder 2.551.9%

Total goals, every line

Both teams combined. Over means more goals than the line, Under means fewer.

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 92.0% 8.0%
1.5 goals 73.8% 26.2%
2.5 goals 48.1% 51.9%
3.5 goals 26.3% 73.7%
4.5 goals 12.2% 87.8%
5.5 goals 4.9% 95.1%

Team goal lines

Grenoble over 0.5
60.8%
Grenoble over 1.5
24.1%
Grenoble over 2.5
6.9%
Reims over 0.5
81.0%
Reims over 1.5
49.4%
Reims over 2.5
23.2%

First-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 69.7% 30.3%
1.5 goals 33.5% 66.5%
2.5 goals 11.9% 88.1%

Second-half goals

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 74.4% 25.6%
1.5 goals 39.6% 60.5%
2.5 goals 15.8% 84.2%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

8.0%

0

18.2%

1

25.7%

2

21.7%

3

14.1%

4

11.5%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

GrenobleBTTS 3/5Over 2.5 2/5
ReimsBTTS 3/5Over 2.5 1/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

GrenobleGrenobleLast 5
D
Draw · 1-1
L
Loss · 0-2
L
Loss · 0-2
L
Loss · 1-2
L
Loss · 1-3

0 wins · 1 draw · 4 losses

ReimsReimsLast 5
D
Draw · 1-1
D
Draw · 0-0
W
Win · 4-2
D
Draw · 1-1
W
Win · 2-0

2 wins · 3 draws · 0 losses

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

1GrenobleGrenoble wins
1Draws
0ReimsReims wins
3.0Average goals
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
GrenobleGrenoble
0 – 0
ReimsReims
ReimsReims
2 – 4
GrenobleGrenoble

Match outlook

Grenoble20.7%
Draw25.5%
PickReims53.8%

The model leans Reims to win.

See the full prediction

Over / Under 2.5 Goals accuracy

How our Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

55.6%Best Over / Under 2.5 Goals call, hit rate
0.019Calibration error
72,450Matches graded

In 27,243 matches we rated like this one (40–50%), Over / Under 2.5 Goals actually happened 47.1% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 4 Nov 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls

Our most recent Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✗ 65.5%✓ 58.9%✗ 50.6%✗ 53.3%✓ 50.3%✗ 51.8%✓ 52.7%✗ 59.8%✓ 51.1%✓ 53.8%
5 of 10 recent calls hit.
Blackburn vs Stoke2026-11-03Under 65.5%Miss
Charlton vs Bolton2026-11-03Under 58.9%Hit
Derby vs Norwich2026-11-03Under 50.6%Miss
Portsmouth vs Swansea2026-11-03Under 53.3%Miss
Preston vs Sheffield United2026-11-03Over 50.3%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

The headline read is Under 2.5 goals at 51.9%, its strongest read on the Over / Under 2.5 Goals market. It is driven by both attacks and defences: Grenoble have averaged 0.6 scored and 2.0 conceded, Reims 1.6 and 0.8 over their recent games. That fits a balanced goals environment: 48.1% for over 2.5 and 73.8% for at least two goals. Their last 2 meetings have averaged 3.0 goals a game. Grenoble have gone over 2.5 in 2 of their last 5, Reims in 1 of 5. This is a model estimate; validation depends on the market and available sample.

In-depth analysis

Looking at totals, the model sees 48.1% for three or more goals and 73.8% for at least two, painting a balanced picture. With Reims favoured at 53.8%, neither side dominating can mean an end-to-end match.

We publish the model, not a sure thing. We score every call against the result after the match.

53.8%Favoured: Reims
49.8%Both Teams to Score
48.1%Over 2.5 goals

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 51.9% on Over / Under 2.5 Goals. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianProjects a balanced game from the 48.1% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutReims are the model’s pick on the result at 53.8%, a lean on probability, never on price.
The RealistThis one sits near a coin-flip, the honest read is low conviction, no strong lean.
GrenobleGrenoble

This season

2026/27 · Recorded results.

ReimsReims
Statistic
Grenoble
Reims
goals scored per game
0.9
2.0

goals conceded per game
1.8
1.1

Over 2.5 rate
54.5%
54.5%

1st-half goals per game
0.6
1.0

Bar scales · Goals per game: 0–3 · Recorded rate (%): 0–100. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

Will there be over 2.5 goals in Grenoble vs Reims?
Our model rates Over 2.5 goals at 48.1% for Grenoble vs Reims.
Will there be a first-half goal in Grenoble vs Reims?
The model rates at least one goal before half-time at 69.7%.
How often have Grenoble gone over 2.5 recently?
Grenoble have gone over 2.5 in 2 of their last 5, Reims in 1 of 5.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Ligue 2, Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.