Allsvenskan
AIKAIKDLDLL
Full time2-2Sat, 17 Oct 202617/1016:30UK
GoteborgGoteborgWWWWW

AIK 2-2 Goteborg over / under 2.5 goals: our prediction vs the result

Pre-match model estimates. Based on the Road2Sushi model. Not guaranteed outcomes.

Over 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined60.6%
Under 2.5 goalsBoth teams combined39.4%

Result

AIK2-2Goteborg
2 goals before half-timeAIK 1, Goteborg 1
Over 2.5Under 3.5

We called Over 2.5 at 60.6% and it landed. We called Under 3.5 at 61.8% and it missed.

Model read

A moderate lean, nothing emphatic.

Conviction is how far the model's probability sits from an even 50/50: Strong at 18 points or more, Moderate at 8 points or more, Lean below that.

Conviction: Moderate

Over 2.5 goals60.6%

Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Model leanOver 2.560.6%
Under 2.539.4%

Total goals, every line

Both teams combined. Over means more goals than the line, Under means fewer.

Line Over Under
0.5 goals 95.1% 4.9%
1.5 goals 82.5% 17.5%
2.5 goals 60.6% 39.4%
3.5 goals 38.2% 61.8%
4.5 goals 20.7% 79.3%
5.5 goals 9.8% 90.2%

Team goal lines

AIK over 0.5
81.9%
AIK over 1.5
50.9%
AIK over 2.5
24.5%
Goteborg over 0.5
75.9%
Goteborg over 1.5
41.7%
Goteborg over 2.5
17.2%

Goals distribution

How likely each total number of goals is, according to the model. Every goals market on this page is built from these bars. The 5+ bar covers every result with five goals or more.

4.9%

0

12.6%

1

21.9%

2

22.3%

3

17.5%

4

19.6%

5+

Recent trends

How often both teams scored and the match went over 2.5 in each side's recent games.

AIKBTTS 4/5Over 2.5 3/5
GoteborgBTTS 2/5Over 2.5 2/5

Form & head-to-head

Recent form uses each club’s available results in their stored order. Select a W/D/L result for details.

Head-to-head figures use their own recorded sample. Where individual results are available, the figures and journal cover the same meetings. Missing results are never counted as draws.

AIKAIKLast 5
D
Draw · 0-0
L
Loss · 1-4
D
Draw · 1-1
L
Loss · 1-2
L
Loss · 5-6

0 wins · 2 draws · 3 losses

GoteborgGoteborgLast 5
W
Win · 1-0
W
Win · 4-1
W
Win · 2-1
W
Win · 1-0
W
Win · 1-0

5 wins · 0 draws · 0 losses

W Win
D Draw
L Loss

Head-to-head

Last 5 meetings

4AIKAIK wins
0Draws
1GoteborgGoteborg wins
3.8Average goals
Date
Home team
Score
Away team
GoteborgGoteborg
1 – 2
AIKAIK
GoteborgGoteborg
2 – 1
AIKAIK
AIKAIK
3 – 0
GoteborgGoteborg
GoteborgGoteborg
1 – 2
AIKAIK
AIKAIK
5 – 2
GoteborgGoteborg

Match outlook

PickAIK43.8%
Draw24.5%
Goteborg31.6%

The model leans AIK to win.

See the full prediction

Over / Under 2.5 Goals accuracy

How our Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls have actually done, each one scored against the real result on matches the model had never seen.

55.6%Best Over / Under 2.5 Goals call, hit rate
0.0189Calibration error
72,238Matches graded

In 8,621 matches we rated like this one (60–70%), Over / Under 2.5 Goals actually happened 61.6% of the time.

Predictions & track record updated 27 Oct 2026.

See the full, dated track record

Our last 10 Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls

Our most recent Over / Under 2.5 Goals calls, each one scored against the result. The model had never seen these matches when it made them. Green means we got it right, red means we got it wrong, and the number is how sure we were.

✓ 56.5%✗ 62.3%✗ 52.0%✗ 55.7%✓ 58.7%✓ 65.3%✗ 55.1%✓ 56.0%✗ 58.7%✗ 63.6%
4 of 10 recent calls hit.
Sevilla vs Osasuna2026-10-26Under 56.5%Hit
Paris SG vs Lyon2026-10-26Over 62.3%Miss
Santa Clara vs Benfica2026-10-26Under 52.0%Miss
Besiktas vs Buyuksehyr2026-10-26Over 55.7%Miss
Rizespor vs Trabzonspor2026-10-26Over 58.7%Hit
Model analysis: reasoning, key facts and model lenses

Expert AI analysis

Our model lands on Over 2.5 goals at 60.6%, its strongest read on the Over / Under 2.5 Goals market. Recent output points the same way: AIK have averaged 1.6 scored and 2.6 conceded, Goteborg 1.8 and 0.4 over their recent games. That fits an open goals environment: 60.6% for over 2.5 and 82.5% for at least two goals. Their last 5 meetings have averaged 3.8 goals a game. AIK have gone over 2.5 in 3 of their last 5, Goteborg in 2 of 5. The published percentage is an estimate, not a guarantee or a measured hit rate.

In-depth analysis

For the goal environment, the model sees 60.6% for three or more goals and 82.5% for at least two, painting a balanced picture. Given AIK favoured at 43.8%, neither side dominating can mean an end-to-end match.

We publish the model, not a sure thing. We score every call against the result after the match.

43.8%Favoured: AIK
62.7%Both Teams to Score
60.6%Over 2.5 goals

Model lenses

The same numbers read in different ways by one model. These are not separate tipsters, and none of them is a tip.

The ModelPublished estimate: 60.6% on Over / Under 2.5 Goals. Validation depends on the market and sample; this percentage is not a measured hit rate.
The TacticianProjects an open, higher-tempo game from the 60.6% over 2.5 read.
The ScoutAIK are the model’s pick on the result at 43.8%, game state shapes how this market plays out.
AIKAIK

This season

2026 · Recorded results.

GoteborgGoteborg
Statistic
AIK
Goteborg
goals scored per game
1.6
1.4

goals conceded per game
1.7
1.8

Over 2.5 rate
65.2%
52.2%

Bar scales · Goals per game: 0–3 · Recorded rate (%): 0–100. Each team uses the same scale for each metric.

FAQ

Were there over 2.5 goals in AIK vs Goteborg?
We rated Over 2.5 goals at 60.6%. The match finished with 4 goals (2-2), over 2.5.
How is this probability calculated?
The estimate comes from models fitted to recorded match data. Calibration and validation depend on the market, league and available sample; the percentage alone does not establish accuracy or a profitable price.
Is this a betting tip?
This is a model estimate, not a guarantee or a demonstrated profitable edge. Where the required result data is available, saved predictions are graded including misses. An unavailable market result stays ungraded.

More Allsvenskan, Over / Under 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals predictions today

Related

Model estimates; validation depends on the market and available sample. We publish our track record, including the misses. 18+. For information only, not betting advice. If gambling is a problem, visit BeGambleAware.